Equites Caeli: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Annna (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Annna (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{AemiliaCore}}
{{AemiliaCore}}


The '''Equites Caeli''' ([[Problematic]] for ''cavalry of the sky'') is the air force of the [[Confoederatio Aemilia]]. The air force is tasked with the defence of the nation's airspace and to detect intrusions into the nation's territory, detect threats building up across its borders and to patrol the territorial waters of the confederation.
The '''Equites Caeli''' ([[Problematic]] for ''cavalry of the sky'') is the air force of the [[Aemilian Federation]], previously the [[Confoederatio Aemilia]]. The air force is tasked with the defence of the nation's airspace and to detect intrusions into the nation's territory, detect threats building up across its borders and to patrol the territorial waters of the confederation. The Equites Caeli were founded in 1732 when the Confoederatio purchased the first 40 F-9 Ashavan II fighter jets from [[Sanama]]'s [[Brightworks Mistra]], which has remained one of the main suppliers of the air force, as the Aemilian Federation does not have its own advanced aviation industry. To protect its southern border with [[Whales]], and to detect ESB incursions, the Equites Caeli introduced 100 AQ-5 Sentinel unmanned aerial vehicles into service in 1741, they will be used to patrol the [[Südmark]] and monitor suspicious activity. In 1742, the Aemilian Federation started the acquisition process to replace the F-9 fleet with more modern F-13 air superiority fighters.


== Equipment ==
== Equipment ==
Line 11: Line 11:
! scope="col" | Quantity
! scope="col" | Quantity
! scope="col" | Manufacturer
! scope="col" | Manufacturer
! scope="col" | Introduction
|-
|-
| [[F-9 Ashavan II]]
| [[F-9 Ashavan II]]
Line 16: Line 17:
| 40
| 40
| {{team flag|Sanama|flag}}  [[Brightworks Mistra]]
| {{team flag|Sanama|flag}}  [[Brightworks Mistra]]
| 1732
|-
| [[CF-230]]
| Cargo and passenger transport aircraft
| 20
| {{team flag|Sanama|flag}}  [[Brightworks Mistra]]
| 1734
|-
| [[CF-230]]{{Tooltip|-ECS|Equites Caeli Seefernaufklärer}}
| Maritime patrol aircraft
| 5
| {{team flag|Sanama|flag}}  [[Brightworks Mistra]]
| 1734
|-
|-
| T-2 Apprenants
| T-2 Apprenants
Line 21: Line 35:
| 6
| 6
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} [[Stratus Design Company]]
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} [[Stratus Design Company]]
| 1734
|-
|-
| T-120 Cadets
| T-120 Cadets
Line 26: Line 41:
| 10
| 10
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} [[Stratus Design Company]]
| {{team flag|Meckelnburgh|flag}} [[Stratus Design Company]]
| 1734
|-
| [[Brightworks Mistra AQ-5 Sentinel|AQ-5 Sentinel]]
| Unmanned aerial vehicle
| 100
|{{team flag|Sanama|flag}}  [[Brightworks Mistra]]
| 1741
|}
|}


[[Category:Military]]
[[Category:Military]]
[[Category: Air forces]]
[[Category: Air forces]]

Latest revision as of 13:58, 6 February 2025

The Equites Caeli (Problematic for cavalry of the sky) is the air force of the Aemilian Federation, previously the Confoederatio Aemilia. The air force is tasked with the defence of the nation's airspace and to detect intrusions into the nation's territory, detect threats building up across its borders and to patrol the territorial waters of the confederation. The Equites Caeli were founded in 1732 when the Confoederatio purchased the first 40 F-9 Ashavan II fighter jets from Sanama's Brightworks Mistra, which has remained one of the main suppliers of the air force, as the Aemilian Federation does not have its own advanced aviation industry. To protect its southern border with Whales, and to detect ESB incursions, the Equites Caeli introduced 100 AQ-5 Sentinel unmanned aerial vehicles into service in 1741, they will be used to patrol the Südmark and monitor suspicious activity. In 1742, the Aemilian Federation started the acquisition process to replace the F-9 fleet with more modern F-13 air superiority fighters.

Equipment

Name Type Quantity Manufacturer Introduction
F-9 Ashavan II Air superiority fighter 40 Sanama Brightworks Mistra 1732
CF-230 Cargo and passenger transport aircraft 20 Sanama Brightworks Mistra 1734
CF-230-ECS Maritime patrol aircraft 5 Sanama Brightworks Mistra 1734
T-2 Apprenants Turbo-piston trainer 6 Meckelnburgh Stratus Design Company 1734
T-120 Cadets Dual-jet trainer 10 Meckelnburgh Stratus Design Company 1734
AQ-5 Sentinel Unmanned aerial vehicle 100 Sanama Brightworks Mistra 1741