Mäeklen: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;"
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;"
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Region of Mäeklen'''</big><br>'''Región de Mayfield''' ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|''es'']])<br>'''Rînlar Mäeklenes''' ([[Gerenian language|''gr'']])
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Mäeklen Region'''</big><br><br><big>'''''Rînlar Mäeklenes''' ([[Gerenian language|gr]])''</big>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
Line 8: Line 8:
|}
|}
|-
|-
|colspan=2 align=center | [[Image:TawlkarWiki.png|250px|Location of Mäeklen|frameless]]
|colspan=2 align=center | [[File:Maeeklen in Gerenia.png|150px|Location of Mäeklen|frameless]]
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Klämen]]
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Klämen]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Largest city''' ||align=left | [[Klämen]]
|align=left |'''Largest cities''' ||align=left | [[Port Elerat]], [[Klämen]], [[Ramez]], [[Čirona (city)|Čirona]], [[Mergeazes (city)|Mergeazes]]
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Language''' ||align=left | [[wikipedia:English language|English]], [[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]], [[Gerenian language|Gerenian]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Demonym''' ||align=left | Mayfielder
|align=left |'''Demonym''' ||align=left | Mayfielder
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Adjective ||align=left | Mayfield
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Region type''' ||align=left | [[Region (Gerenia)|Region]]
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 337,124 km²
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 337,124 km²
Line 26: Line 20:
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 2nd
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 2nd
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Population''' ||align=left | 2,987,400
|align=left |'''Population''' ||align=left | 2,987,400 (2014)
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 1st
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 1st
|}
|}
'''Mäeklen''' is one of the two [[Region (Gerenia)|regions]] in [[Gerenia]], on the south shore of the [[Northern Sea]]. The capital city is [[Klämen]].
'''Mäeklen''' was one of the two [[Region (Gerenia)|regions]] in [[Gerenia]], on the south shore of the [[Northern Sea]]. The capital city was [[Klämen]].
 
==History==
Mäeklen was founded as ''Mayfield'' in early July, 2012, as the then [[Gerenian Colony of New Calarma]] adopted federalism as its government form. The first governor of the Mayfield Autonomous Region was Sheila Toscano, appointed on 16 July 2012.
 
Mayfield developed more rapidly than New Adarma (today Sibirel), due to the fact that most of Gerenians chose to settle in the north, and along river Maiŷnat.
 
During November 2013, the name ''Mayfield'' was replaced with the [[Gerenian language|Gerenian]] word ''Mäeklen'', which is similar in meaning to "Mayfield".


==Geography==
In 2015, Mäeklen was disbanded.
Roughly 80% of the Mäeklen lands belong to the Camoleo Plain. Outside its few urban centres the soil is used mostly as farmland. The terrain of the southern strip is rather hilly.
===Location and towns===
Mäeklen is bounded to the north by the [[Northern Sea]], to the east by [[Safiria]], and to the south by the region of [[New Adarma]].


Mäeklen's capital and largest city is [[Port Isherwood]]. Other major cities include [[Klämen]], [[Ramez City]], [[Mergeazes]] and [[Taizun]].
==See also==
===Provinces===
*[[Region (Gerenia)]]
Mäeklen is divided into five provinces:
* [[Barzat]]
* [[Clements]]
* [[Isherwood]]
* [[Maremedres]]
* [[Ramez]]
==Economy==
Mäeklen is the most prosperous of the Gerenian regions. Port Isherwood has a very active port, and it is the financial and commercial hub of the nation. Klämen is a large city dedicated to agriculture, though several industries have begun to operate in the area. Mergeazes (in the north) and Taizun (in the east) have recently started flourishing as tourist centres.


[[Category:Gerenia]]
[[Category:Former administrative divisions of Gerenia]]

Latest revision as of 23:09, 14 May 2018

Mäeklen Region

Rînlar Mäeklenes (gr)
Flag of Mäeklen
Flag
Coat of Arms of Mäeklen
Coat of Arms
Location of Mäeklen
Capital Klämen
Largest cities Port Elerat, Klämen, Ramez, Čirona, Mergeazes
Demonym Mayfielder
Area 337,124 km²
 - Ranked 2nd
Population 2,987,400 (2014)
 - Ranked 1st

Mäeklen was one of the two regions in Gerenia, on the south shore of the Northern Sea. The capital city was Klämen.

History

Mäeklen was founded as Mayfield in early July, 2012, as the then Gerenian Colony of New Calarma adopted federalism as its government form. The first governor of the Mayfield Autonomous Region was Sheila Toscano, appointed on 16 July 2012.

Mayfield developed more rapidly than New Adarma (today Sibirel), due to the fact that most of Gerenians chose to settle in the north, and along river Maiŷnat.

During November 2013, the name Mayfield was replaced with the Gerenian word Mäeklen, which is similar in meaning to "Mayfield".

In 2015, Mäeklen was disbanded.

See also