North Antarctica national rugby league team: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Ef2000 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
| Home Stadium =  
| Home Stadium =  
| FMRL Trigramme =NAP
| FMRL Trigramme =NAP
| FMRL Rank =4
| FMRL Rank =7
| FMRL max =3
| FMRL max =3
| FMRL min =4
| FMRL min =7
| First game = [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]] [[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] 24–12 [[File:North antarctica flag.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] North Antarctica
| First game = [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]] [[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] 24–12 [[File:North antarctica flag old.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] North Antarctica
| Largest win = North Antarctica [[File:North antarctica flag.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] 54–12 [[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
| Largest win = North Antarctica [[File:North antarctica flag old.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] 54–12 [[File:Safiria flag old.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
| Largest loss = [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]] [[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] 24&ndash;12 [[File:North antarctica flag.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] North Antarctica<br>[[Mercury national rugby league team|Mercury]] [[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] 30&ndash;18 [[File:North antarctica flag.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] North Antarctica
| Largest loss = [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]] [[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] 24&ndash;12 [[File:North antarctica flag old.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] North Antarctica<br>[[Mercury national rugby league team|Mercury]] [[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] 30&ndash;18 [[File:North antarctica flag old.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] North Antarctica
| World champ apps = 2 <small>(first in [[2012 Rugby League World Cup|2012]])</small>
| World champ apps = 2 <small>(first in [[2012 Rugby League World Cup|2012]])</small>
| World champ best = Group stage
| World champ best = Fourth place
}}
}}
The '''North Antarctica national rugby league team''' is the national [[wikipedia:Rugby league|rugby league]] team of [[North Antarctica]]. North Antarctica first participated in the [[2012 Rugby League World Cup]], winning one match and losing two in the Group Stage. North Antarctica qualified for the [[2013 Rugby League World Cup]] by winning [[2013 Rugby League Cup qualification#Group C|their group]].
The '''North Antarctica national rugby league team''' is the national [[wikipedia:Rugby league|rugby league]] team of [[North Antarctica]]. North Antarctica first participated in the [[2012 Rugby League World Cup]], winning one match and losing two in the Group Stage. North Antarctica qualified for the [[2013 Rugby League World Cup]] by winning [[2013 Rugby League Cup qualification#Group C|their group]].
Line 27: Line 27:
*[[2013 Rugby League World Cup qualification]]
*[[2013 Rugby League World Cup qualification]]
*[[2013 Rugby League World Cup]]
*[[2013 Rugby League World Cup]]
*[[2013 SRL Shield]]
*[[2015 FMRL World Cup]]
*[[2017 FMRL World Cup]]


===FMRL World Cup record===
===FMRL World Cup record===
Line 37: Line 41:
|rowspan="3"|[[2012 Rugby League World Cup|2012]]
|rowspan="3"|[[2012 Rugby League World Cup|2012]]
|rowspan="3"|Group stage<br>([[2012 Rugby League World Cup#Group B|Group B]])
|rowspan="3"|Group stage<br>([[2012 Rugby League World Cup#Group B|Group B]])
|align="left" bgcolor="ff9999"|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]]
|align="left" bgcolor="ffcccc"|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]]
|bgcolor="ff9999"|12 – 24
|bgcolor="ffcccc"|12 – 24
|-bgcolor="ccffcc"
|-bgcolor="ccffcc"
|align="left" |[[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
|align="left" |[[File:Safiria flag old.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
|54 – 12
|54 – 12
|-bgcolor="ff9999"
|-bgcolor="ffcccc"
|align="left"|[[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] [[Hamland national rugby league team|Hamland]]
|align="left"|[[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] [[Hamland national rugby league team|Hamland]]
|26 – 30
|26 – 30
|-
|-
|rowspan="3"|[[2013 Rugby League World Cup|2013]]
|rowspan="5"|[[2013 Rugby League World Cup|2013]]
|rowspan="3"|Group stage<br>([[2013 Rugby League World Cup#Group A|Group A]])
|rowspan="3"|Group stage<br>([[2013 Rugby League World Cup#Group A|Group A]])
|align="left"|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]]
|align="left"|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]]
|10 – 10
|10 – 10
|-
|-bgcolor="ccffcc"
|align="left" bgcolor="ccffcc"|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir national rugby league team|Birgeshir]]
|align="left"|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir national rugby league team|Birgeshir]]
|29 – 16
|29 – 16
|-bgcolor="ffcccc"
|align="left"|[[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
|12 – 22
|-
|-
|align="left"|[[File:Safiria flag.png|25px|border|Safiria]] [[Safiria national rugby league team|Safiria]]
|[[2013 Rugby League World Cup#Semi-finals|Semi-final]]
|
|align="left" bgcolor="ffcccc"|[[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] [[Mercury national rugby league team|Mercury]]
|bgcolor="ffcccc"|16 – 23
|-
|-
|[[2013 Rugby League World Cup#Third-place play-off|Third-place play-off]]
|align="left" bgcolor="ffcccc"|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]]
|bgcolor="ffcccc"|14 – 20
|}
|}


Line 194: Line 205:
North Antarctica has used the following flag during the entirety of its [[FMRL]] affiliation:
North Antarctica has used the following flag during the entirety of its [[FMRL]] affiliation:


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; width: 10%"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; width: 20%"
|-
|-
!2012&ndash;
!2012&ndash;15
!2015&ndash;
|-
|-
|[[File:North antarctica flag old.png|border|North Antarctica]]
|[[File:North antarctica flag.png|border|North Antarctica]]
|[[File:North antarctica flag.png|border|North Antarctica]]
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 07:55, 26 October 2018

North Antarctica North Antarctica
FMRL code NAP
FMRL ranking 7
Highest FMRL ranking 3
Lowest FMRL ranking 7
First international
Craitland Craitland 24–12 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Biggest win
North Antarctica North Antarctica 54–12 Safiria Safiria
Biggest defeat
Craitland Craitland 24–12 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Mercury Mercury 30–18 North Antarctica North Antarctica
Rugby League World Cup
Appearances 2 (first in 2012)
Best result Fourth place

The North Antarctica national rugby league team is the national rugby league team of North Antarctica. North Antarctica first participated in the 2012 Rugby League World Cup, winning one match and losing two in the Group Stage. North Antarctica qualified for the 2013 Rugby League World Cup by winning their group.

Chronological competitive participation


FMRL World Cup record

Year Round Opponents Score
2012 Group stage
(Group B)
Craitland Craitland 12 – 24
Safiria Safiria 54 – 12
Hamland Hamland 26 – 30
2013 Group stage
(Group A)
Craitland Craitland 10 – 10
Birgeshir Birgeshir 29 – 16
Safiria Safiria 12 – 22
Semi-final Mercury Mercury 16 – 23
Third-place play-off Craitland Craitland 14 – 20

Players

Current squad

Player Age Club Position
1 Scott Lawson Grove Wanderers FB
2 Ahmad Faraz Club Livingston RW
3 Austin Coyle Sounder Athletic RC
4 Eric Drew Grove Wanderers LC
5 Azzis Meklebburg Sporting Club Livingston LW
6 Peter Milios Club Livingston SO
7 West Connely Napian Knights SH
8 Joseph Rodriguez Sounder Athletic PR
9 Climax Wilson Grove Wanderers HK
10 Samuel Krow Napian Rovers PR
11 Fletcher Smith Academia de Livingston SR
12 Ryan Rodriguez (c) (K) Sounder Athletic SR
13 Gregory Olsen Lighthouse o' Nord LF
14 Stern Wilkinson Grove Wanderers
15 Sanjay van Armstadt Napian Knights
16 Julio Cruzerio Club Livingston
17 Michael Thompson Napian Knights
18 Richard Hemmingway Club Livingston
19 Fraser Marx Lighthouse o' Nord
20 Leid Khalid Sa'alifa Napian Rovers
21 Hugo Rodriguez Grove Wanderers
22 Maarten Spartenburg Academia de Livingston
23 Frederick Fredericksen Sporting Club Livingston

Kit

Honours

Flag

North Antarctica has used the following flag during the entirety of its FMRL affiliation:

2012–15 2015–
North Antarctica North Antarctica