Mäeklen: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
Created page with '{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;" | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Region of Mayfield'''</big><br>'''Región de Mayfield'''…'
 
Gerenia (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;"
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:300px; font-size:83%;"
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Region of Mayfield'''</big><br>'''Región de Mayfield''' ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|''es'']])<br>'''Rînlare'ad Mayfield''' ([[Gerenian language|''gr'']])
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Mäeklen Region'''</big><br><br><big>'''''Rînlar Mäeklenes''' ([[Gerenian language|gr]])''</big>
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |
{| width=100% style="text-align:center; margin:0 auto; background:none;"
{| width=100% style="text-align:center; margin:0 auto; background:none;"
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield flag.png|125px|Flag of Mayfield|frameless]]<br>[[Flag of Mayfield|Flag]]
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield flag.png|125px|Flag of Mäeklen|frameless]]<br>[[Flag of Mäeklen|Flag]]
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield coa.png|85px|Coat of Arms of Mayfield|frameless]]<br>[[Coat of arms of Mayfield|Coat of Arms]]
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[Image:Mayfield coa.png|85px|Coat of Arms of Mäeklen|frameless]]<br>[[Coat of arms of Mäeklen|Coat of Arms]]
|}
|}
|-
|-
|colspan=2 align=center | [[Image:TawlkarWiki.png|250px|Location of Mayfield|frameless]]
|colspan=2 align=center | [[File:Maeeklen in Gerenia.png|150px|Location of Mäeklen|frameless]]
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Port Isherwood]]
|align=left |'''Capital''' ||align=left | [[Klämen]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Largest city''' ||align=left | [[Port Isherwood]]
|align=left |'''Largest cities''' ||align=left | [[Port Elerat]], [[Klämen]], [[Ramez]], [[Čirona (city)|Čirona]], [[Mergeazes (city)|Mergeazes]]
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Language''' ||align=left | [[wikipedia:English language|English]], [[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]], [[Gerenian language|Gerenian]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Demonym''' ||align=left | Mayfielder
|align=left |'''Demonym''' ||align=left | Mayfielder
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Adjective ||align=left | Mayfield
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Region type''' ||align=left | [[Region (Gerenia)|Region]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |'''Government''' ||align=left | Region
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Governor ||align=left | Sheila Toscano
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 337,124 km²
|align=left |'''Area''' ||align=left | 337,124 km²
Line 30: Line 20:
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 2nd
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 2nd
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Population''' ||align=left | 2,987,400
|align=left |'''Population''' ||align=left | 2,987,400 (2014)
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 1st
|align=left |&nbsp;- Ranked ||align=left | 1st
|}
|}
'''Mayfield''' is one of the two [[Region (Gerenia)|regions]] in [[Gerenia]], on the south shore of the [[Northern Sea]]. The capital city is [[Port Isherwood]].
'''Mäeklen''' was one of the two [[Region (Gerenia)|regions]] in [[Gerenia]], on the south shore of the [[Northern Sea]]. The capital city was [[Klämen]].
 
==History==
==History==
The lowlands of the Ark Plain were known as ''Mayfield'' many years before the foundation of Gerenia in 1802. The region has always been used for agriculture, with most of the major settlements being located on the shore of the Northern Sea.<br>During the Great Division of 1969, Mayfield was controlled by the Socialist government, with Leonard Scolitin as President, and Port Isherwood was the capital until the reunification (1970). Clementsgrad and nearby towns constituted a political hotbed in the following decade, registering several terrorist attacks&ndash;firstly by the Eagerenian guerrilla, while during the second National Unity Party, the attacks responded to the monarchist&ndash;republican conflict.<br>The western part of Mayfield was the first one to fall during the 1987 Revolution, as it was used as base by the forces that would conquer Clementsgrad later that year.<br>In 2012, the region of Mayfield was created by merging the three regions that were historically located in the area.
Mäeklen was founded as ''Mayfield'' in early July, 2012, as the then [[Gerenian Colony of New Calarma]] adopted federalism as its government form. The first governor of the Mayfield Autonomous Region was Sheila Toscano, appointed on 16 July 2012.
==Geography==
 
Roughly 80% of the Mayfield lands belong to the Ark Plain. Outside its few urban centres the soil is used mostly as farmland. The terrain of the southern strip is rather hilly.
Mayfield developed more rapidly than New Adarma (today Sibirel), due to the fact that most of Gerenians chose to settle in the north, and along river Maiŷnat.
===Location and towns===
 
Mayfield is bounded to the north by the [[Northern Sea]], to the east by [[Safiria]], and to the south by the region of [[New Adarma]].
During November 2013, the name ''Mayfield'' was replaced with the [[Gerenian language|Gerenian]] word ''Mäeklen'', which is similar in meaning to "Mayfield".
 
In 2015, Mäeklen was disbanded.


Mayfield's capital and largest city is [[Port Isherwood]]. Other major cities include [[Clementsgrad]] (the nation's capital), [[Ramez City]], [[Mergeazes]] and [[Taizun]].
==See also==
===Provinces===
*[[Region (Gerenia)]]
Mayfield is divided into five provinces:
* [[Barzat]]
* [[Clements]]
* [[Isherwood]]
* [[Maremedres]]
* [[Ramez]]
==Economy==
Mayfield is the most prosperous of the Gerenian regions. Port Isherwood has a very active port, and it is the financial and commercial hub of the nation. Clementsgrad is a large city dedicated to agriculture, though several industries have begun to operate in the area. Mergeazes (in the north) and Taizun (in the east) have recently started flourishing as tourist centres.


[[Category:Gerenia]]
[[Category:Former administrative divisions of Gerenia]]

Latest revision as of 23:09, 14 May 2018

Mäeklen Region

Rînlar Mäeklenes (gr)
Flag of Mäeklen
Flag
Coat of Arms of Mäeklen
Coat of Arms
Location of Mäeklen
Capital Klämen
Largest cities Port Elerat, Klämen, Ramez, Čirona, Mergeazes
Demonym Mayfielder
Area 337,124 km²
 - Ranked 2nd
Population 2,987,400 (2014)
 - Ranked 1st

Mäeklen was one of the two regions in Gerenia, on the south shore of the Northern Sea. The capital city was Klämen.

History

Mäeklen was founded as Mayfield in early July, 2012, as the then Gerenian Colony of New Calarma adopted federalism as its government form. The first governor of the Mayfield Autonomous Region was Sheila Toscano, appointed on 16 July 2012.

Mayfield developed more rapidly than New Adarma (today Sibirel), due to the fact that most of Gerenians chose to settle in the north, and along river Maiŷnat.

During November 2013, the name Mayfield was replaced with the Gerenian word Mäeklen, which is similar in meaning to "Mayfield".

In 2015, Mäeklen was disbanded.

See also