1740 Sanaman general election: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Sanama Article}} | |||
{{Feature|September, 2025}} | |||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' took place on 12.X.1740 and was the first election under the new constitution. The various amendments to the constitution were expected to shift the political focus from the Qukalsim to the Xonuti, and was regarded by some academics as a push for Qukalsim [[Toti Lampa]] to institutionalise his political power. Due to the shift in electoral system, from first-past-the-post in single-member districts to a proportional system, the number of participating parties greatly increased, with more local parties also participating. Qukalsim Lampa made his intention to run for president known early, forcing all other candidates to position themselves in relation to him. After serving as the head of government for 17 years, and having largely reshaped the political landscape around himself and the Workers' Revolutionary Front, few serious commentators doubted that he would win the election. | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' took place on 12.X.1740 and was the first election under the new constitution. The various amendments to the constitution were expected to shift the political focus from the Qukalsim to the Xonuti, and was regarded by some academics as a push for Qukalsim [[Toti Lampa]] to institutionalise his political power. Due to the shift in electoral system, from first-past-the-post in single-member districts to a proportional system, the number of participating parties greatly increased, with more local parties also participating. Qukalsim Lampa made his intention to run for president known early, forcing all other candidates to position themselves in relation to him. After serving as the head of government for 17 years, and having largely reshaped the political landscape around himself and the Workers' Revolutionary Front, few serious commentators doubted that he would win the election. | ||
| Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
| type = executive | | type = executive | ||
| ongoing = no | | ongoing = no | ||
| | | previous_election = 1735 Sanaman general election | ||
| previous_year = | | previous_year = 1735 | ||
| next_election = 1745 Sanaman general election | | next_election = 1745 Sanaman general election | ||
| next_year = 1745 | | next_year = 1745 | ||
| election_date = 12.X.1740 | | election_date = 12.X.1740 | ||
| turnout = | | turnout = 92,129,128 (83.72%) | ||
| image1 = [[File:Toti Lampa.png|100px]] | | image1 = [[File:Toti Lampa.png|100px]] | ||
| candidate1 = [[Toti Lampa]] | | candidate1 = [[Toti Lampa]] | ||
| party1 = Workers' Revolutionary Front | | party1 = Workers' Revolutionary Front | ||
| alliance1 = United Revolutionary Front | | alliance1 = United Revolutionary Front | ||
| popular_vote1 = | | popular_vote1 = 48,400,572 | ||
| percentage1 = | | percentage1 = 52.54% | ||
| image2 = [[File:Kito Paliso.png|100px]] | | image2 = [[File:Kito Paliso.png|100px]] | ||
| candidate2 = [[Kito Paliso]] | | candidate2 = [[Kito Paliso]] | ||
| party2 = Agrarian League | | party2 = Agrarian League | ||
| alliance2 = Democratic Alliance | | alliance2 = Democratic Alliance | ||
| popular_vote2 = | | popular_vote2 = 37,875,839 | ||
| percentage2 = | | percentage2 = 41.11% | ||
| image3 = | | image3 = | ||
| candidate3 = [[Cassandra Stedmore]] | | candidate3 = [[Cassandra Stedmore]] | ||
| party3 = Northern League | | party3 = Northern League | ||
| alliance3 = | | alliance3 = | ||
| popular_vote3 = | | popular_vote3 = 3,459,980 | ||
| percentage3 = | | percentage3 = 3.76% | ||
| image4 = | | image4 = | ||
| candidate4 = [[Anisa Toliso]] | | candidate4 = [[Anisa Toliso]] | ||
| party4 = Sanama Iqalan | | party4 = Sanama Iqalan | ||
| alliance4 = | | alliance4 = | ||
| popular_vote4 = | | popular_vote4 = 2,051,309 | ||
| percentage4 = | | percentage4 = 2.23% | ||
| title = President of the Union | | title = President of the Union | ||
| before_election = [[Royston Hamilton]] | | before_election = [[Royston Hamilton]] | ||
| Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The 1740 President of the Union election was the first direct election of the head of state of Sanama since 1691. Due to the requirements to run for president, among them a certain number of signatures by citizens, the field was not as crowded as previously expected. | The 1740 President of the Union election was the first direct election of the head of state of Sanama since 1691. Due to the requirements to run for president, among them a certain number of signatures by citizens, as well as the opposition's wish to unseat the government, the field was not as crowded as previously expected. | ||
<br clear=all> | |||
== House of People's Delegates election == | == House of People's Delegates election == | ||
| Line 59: | Line 63: | ||
| seats_for_election = All 595 seats of the House of People's Delegates <br> '''298 seats''' needed for a majority | | seats_for_election = All 595 seats of the House of People's Delegates <br> '''298 seats''' needed for a majority | ||
| election_date = 12.X.1740 | | election_date = 12.X.1740 | ||
| turnout = | | turnout = 97,587,328 (88.68%) | ||
| image1 = | |||
| leader1 = [[Maysa Silani]] | |||
| party1 = Workers' Revolutionary Front | |||
| alliance1 = United Revolutionary Front | |||
| leaders_seat1 = [[Pixa Teta]] | |||
| last_election1 = 302 | |||
| seats1 = 223 | |||
| seat_change1 = {{decrease}} 79 | |||
| popular_vote1 = 36,582,719 | |||
| percentage1 = 37.49% | |||
| swing1 = | |||
| image2 = | |||
| leader2 = [[Piter Ayala]] | |||
| party2 = Sanaman People's Party | |||
| alliance2 = Democratic Alliance | |||
| leaders_seat2 = [[Harekina]] | |||
| last_election2 = 55 | |||
| seats2 = 100 | |||
| seat_change2 = {{increase}} 45 | |||
| popular_vote2 = 16,427,958 | |||
| percentage2 = 16.83% | |||
| swing2 = | |||
| image3 = | |||
| leader3 = [[Kito Paliso]] | |||
| party3 = Agrarian League | |||
| alliance3 = Democratic Alliance | |||
| leaders_seat3 = [[Amarra Esa]] | |||
| last_election3 = 130 | |||
| seats3 = 92 | |||
| seat_change3 = {{decrease}} 38 | |||
| popular_vote3 = 15,033,329 | |||
| percentage3 = 15.41% | |||
| swing3 = | |||
| party4 = Other parties | |||
| seats4 = 180 | |||
| popular_vote4 = 29,543,321 | |||
| percentage4 = 30.27% | |||
| map_image = <!--SNM_1723_elections.png--> | |||
| map_size = | |||
| map_caption = | |||
| title = Qukalsim | |||
| before_election = [[Toti Lampa]] | |||
| before_party = Workers' Revolutionary Front | |||
| posttitle = | |||
| after_election = Maysa Silani | |||
| after_party = Workers' Revolutionary Front | |||
}} | }} | ||
The 1740 House of People's Delegates was hotly contended due to the new proportional election system. The Workers' Revolutionary Front with its nominally independent satellite parties won a majority, allowing Maysa Silani, a close ally of newly elected President of the Union Toti Lampa, to assume the premiership. The victory for the government depended to a large degree on the solid support it enjoyed among the large working class, with several very popular social programs implemented during the previous term. On the other side of the spectrum, Kito Paliso's Agrarian League was relegated to third position, after a resurgent Sanaman People's Party edged ahead to claim the first runner-up position. The defeat of the farmers was largely blamed on an aging Paliso, who had several gaffes during pre-election debates. Paliso announced his resignation as party leader shortly after the election. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan=2 | Party | |||
! Leader | |||
! Votes | |||
! Share | |||
! Seats | |||
! Change | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #6f0000;" | | |||
| [[Workers' Revolutionary Front]] | |||
| [[Maysa Silani]] | |||
| 36,582,719 | |||
| 37.49% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|223|595|hex=#6f0000}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #2ba7f9;" | | |||
| [[Sanaman People's Party]] | |||
| [[Piter Ayala]] | |||
| 16,427,958 | |||
| 16.83% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|100|595|hex=#2ba7f9}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #33a02c;" | | |||
| [[Agrarian League]] | |||
| [[Kito Paliso]] | |||
| 15,033,329 | |||
| 15.41% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|92|595|hex=#33a02c}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #fb9a99;" | | |||
| [[Coalition 1660]] | |||
| | |||
| 3,832,303 | |||
| 3.93% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|24|595|hex=#fb9a99}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #693c83;" | | |||
| [[Partito Laburista Cisamarrese]] | |||
| | |||
| 3,810,826 | |||
| 3.91% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|23|595|hex=#693c83}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #000000;" | | |||
| [[Northern League]] | |||
| [[Cassandra Stedmore]] | |||
| 3,664,967 | |||
| 3.76% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|22|595|hex=#000000}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #ff7575;" | | |||
| [[Partito Popolare Cisamarrese]] | |||
| | |||
| 3,239,534 | |||
| 3.32% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|20|595|hex=#ff7575}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #aa0000;" | | |||
| [[Sanaman Communist Party]] | |||
| | |||
| 2,811,987 | |||
| 2.88% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|18|595|hex=#aa0000}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #41ff00;" | | |||
| [[Progressive Green Alliance]] | |||
| | |||
| 2,405,909 | |||
| 2.47% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|15|595|hex=#41ff00}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #ffff00;" | | |||
| [[Sanama Iqalan]] | |||
| | |||
| 2,172,839 | |||
| 2.23% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|13|595|hex=#ffff00}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #9400d3;" | | |||
| [[United Nationalist Alliance]] | |||
| | |||
| 1,331,370 | |||
| 1.36% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|8|595|hex=#9400d3}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #2a7321;" | | |||
| [[Green Party]] | |||
| | |||
| 1,103,221 | |||
| 1.13% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|7|595|hex=#2a7321}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #ffaa00;" | | |||
| [[Citizens United]] | |||
| | |||
| 1,099,303 | |||
| 1.13% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|7|595|hex=#ffaa00}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #05fffb;" | | |||
| [[Yardistani List]] | |||
| | |||
| 1,080,667 | |||
| 1.11% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|7|595|hex=#05fffb}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #9399A3;" | | |||
| [[Laqi People's Party]] | |||
| | |||
| 1,079,679 | |||
| 1.11% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|6|595|hex=#9399A3}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #C8102E;" | | |||
| [[Plaid Undod Democrataidd]] | |||
| | |||
| 721,104 | |||
| 0.74% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|5|595|hex=#C8102E}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #41174a;" | | |||
| [[Democratic Nazarene Union]] | |||
| | |||
| 493,979 | |||
| 0.51% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|3|595|hex=#41174a}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width:3px; background: #76c823;" | | |||
| [[Future of Estarisa]] | |||
| | |||
| 333,978 | |||
| 0.34% | |||
| {{ParlSeats|2|595|hex=#76c823}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br clear=all> | |||
== Council of People's Republics election == | == Council of People's Republics election == | ||
| Line 74: | Line 287: | ||
| seats_for_election = All 93 seats of the Council of People's Republics <br> '''47 seats''' needed for a majority | | seats_for_election = All 93 seats of the Council of People's Republics <br> '''47 seats''' needed for a majority | ||
| election_date = 12.X.1740 | | election_date = 12.X.1740 | ||
| turnout = | | turnout = 97,103,133 (88.24%) | ||
}} | }} | ||
The first direct election for the Council of People's Republics saw a victory for the government, with votes mirroring the numbers cast for the House of People's Representatives. With identical electoral systems, there were no surprises. | |||
[[File:CPR_1740.png]] | |||
<br clear=all> | |||
== Seats per people's republic == | == Seats per people's republic == | ||
| Line 122: | Line 340: | ||
! Sanama !! 595 !! 93 | ! Sanama !! 595 !! 93 | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Sanama]] | |||
Latest revision as of 23:17, 2 September 2025
The 1740 Sanaman general election took place on 12.X.1740 and was the first election under the new constitution. The various amendments to the constitution were expected to shift the political focus from the Qukalsim to the Xonuti, and was regarded by some academics as a push for Qukalsim Toti Lampa to institutionalise his political power. Due to the shift in electoral system, from first-past-the-post in single-member districts to a proportional system, the number of participating parties greatly increased, with more local parties also participating. Qukalsim Lampa made his intention to run for president known early, forcing all other candidates to position themselves in relation to him. After serving as the head of government for 17 years, and having largely reshaped the political landscape around himself and the Workers' Revolutionary Front, few serious commentators doubted that he would win the election.
President of the Union election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Turnout | 92,129,128 (83.72%) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1740 President of the Union election was the first direct election of the head of state of Sanama since 1691. Due to the requirements to run for president, among them a certain number of signatures by citizens, as well as the opposition's wish to unseat the government, the field was not as crowded as previously expected.
House of People's Delegates election
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 595 seats of the House of People's Delegates 298 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnout | 97,587,328 (88.68%) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 1740 House of People's Delegates was hotly contended due to the new proportional election system. The Workers' Revolutionary Front with its nominally independent satellite parties won a majority, allowing Maysa Silani, a close ally of newly elected President of the Union Toti Lampa, to assume the premiership. The victory for the government depended to a large degree on the solid support it enjoyed among the large working class, with several very popular social programs implemented during the previous term. On the other side of the spectrum, Kito Paliso's Agrarian League was relegated to third position, after a resurgent Sanaman People's Party edged ahead to claim the first runner-up position. The defeat of the farmers was largely blamed on an aging Paliso, who had several gaffes during pre-election debates. Paliso announced his resignation as party leader shortly after the election.
| Party | Leader | Votes | Share | Seats | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workers' Revolutionary Front | Maysa Silani | 36,582,719 | 37.49% |
223 / 595 |
||
| Sanaman People's Party | Piter Ayala | 16,427,958 | 16.83% |
100 / 595 |
||
| Agrarian League | Kito Paliso | 15,033,329 | 15.41% |
92 / 595 |
||
| Coalition 1660 | 3,832,303 | 3.93% |
24 / 595 |
|||
| Partito Laburista Cisamarrese | 3,810,826 | 3.91% |
23 / 595 |
|||
| Northern League | Cassandra Stedmore | 3,664,967 | 3.76% |
22 / 595 |
||
| Partito Popolare Cisamarrese | 3,239,534 | 3.32% |
20 / 595 |
|||
| Sanaman Communist Party | 2,811,987 | 2.88% |
18 / 595 |
|||
| Progressive Green Alliance | 2,405,909 | 2.47% |
15 / 595 |
|||
| Sanama Iqalan | 2,172,839 | 2.23% |
13 / 595 |
|||
| United Nationalist Alliance | 1,331,370 | 1.36% |
8 / 595 |
|||
| Green Party | 1,103,221 | 1.13% |
7 / 595 |
|||
| Citizens United | 1,099,303 | 1.13% |
7 / 595 |
|||
| Yardistani List | 1,080,667 | 1.11% |
7 / 595 |
|||
| Laqi People's Party | 1,079,679 | 1.11% |
6 / 595 |
|||
| Plaid Undod Democrataidd | 721,104 | 0.74% |
5 / 595 |
|||
| Democratic Nazarene Union | 493,979 | 0.51% |
3 / 595 |
|||
| Future of Estarisa | 333,978 | 0.34% |
2 / 595 |
|||
Council of People's Republics election
| ||
All 93 seats of the Council of People's Republics 47 seats needed for a majority | ||
|---|---|---|
| Turnout | 97,103,133 (88.24%) | |
|
| ||
The first direct election for the Council of People's Republics saw a victory for the government, with votes mirroring the numbers cast for the House of People's Representatives. With identical electoral systems, there were no surprises.
Seats per people's republic
| People's republic | House seats | Council seats |
|---|---|---|
| Ailan Feq | 7 | 1 |
| Amarra Esa | 26 | 4 |
| Cisamarra | 38 | 6 |
| Estarisa | 4 | 1 |
| Fatehpur Sikri | 64 | 11 |
| Gogledd Cybwl | 12 | 2 |
| Harekina | 27 | 4 |
| Indipendensa | 33 | 5 |
| Kortilhera | 28 | 5 |
| Laq Republic | 6 | 1 |
| Niyi | 110 | 18 |
| Panetira | 34 | 6 |
| Pixa Teta | 42 | 7 |
| Sanilla Ate | 33 | 6 |
| Sanilla Senter | 29 | 5 |
| Semisa | 30 | 5 |
| Semisa City | 3 | 1 |
| Soli | 29 | 5 |
| Levelling seats | 40 | 0 |
| Sanama | 595 | 93 |
