IJNB Pro League (men): Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Frans (talk | contribs)
Frans (talk | contribs)
2024
 
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{New Batavia article}}
{{New Batavia article}}
{{Kurum Ash-Sharqia article}}
{{Infobox sports league
{{Infobox sports league
| title          = IJNB Pro League (men)
| title          = IJNB Pro League (men)
| current_season  = 2021 IJNB Pro League (men)
| current_season  = 2025 IJNB Pro League (men)
| current_season2 =  
| current_season2 =  
| last_season    =  
| last_season    =  
Line 15: Line 16:
| motto          =  
| motto          =  
| inaugural      = [[2021 IJNB Pro League (men)]]
| inaugural      = [[2021 IJNB Pro League (men)]]
| teams          = 8
| teams          = 18
| promotion      =
| promotion      =
| relegation      = [[IJNB Amateurs First Division (men)]]
| relegation      = [[IJNB Amateurs First Division (men)]]
| levels          =  
| levels          =  
| domestic_cup    =
| domestic_cup    =
| country        = New Batavia
| country        = {{unbulleted list|{{team flag|New Batavia}}|{{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia}}}}
| venue          =  
| venue          =  
| champion        =  
| champion        = [[IJSC Ochterburg]]
| most_champs    =  
| most_champs    =  
| qualification  =  
| qualification  =  
Line 38: Line 39:
| footnotes      =
| footnotes      =
}}
}}
The '''IJNB Pro League for men''' ''(IJNB Profliga)'' is the top tier [[Wikipedia:Ice Hockey|Ice Hockey]] league in [[New Batavia]]n [[IJNB]]. The first season was held in 2021.
The '''IJNB Pro League for men''' ''(IJNB Profliga)'' is the top tier [[Wikipedia:Ice Hockey|Ice Hockey]] league in [[New Batavia]] and [[Kurum Ash-Sharqia]], organized by the [[IJshockey Nieuw-Batavië|IJNB]]. The first season was held in New Batavia in 2021. Since 2022 it is a bi-national league with Kurum Ash-Sharqia.
 
The league is contested by 8 professional teams, playing every team in the league home-and-away 6 times, which makes 42 matches. The top 4 teams advance to the play offs, again home-and-away. The last team relegates to the amateur league.


== History ==
== History ==
Line 57: Line 56:
|align=center|[[2021 IJNB Pro League (men)|2021]]
|align=center|[[2021 IJNB Pro League (men)|2021]]
| [[Lucerne Robben]]
| [[Lucerne Robben]]
| [[Lucerne Robbben]] (1)
| {{team flag|New Batavia|flag}} [[Lucerne Robben]] (1)
| 15
| 15
| [[Lucerne Spoken]]
| [[Lucerne Spoken]]
| 8
| 8
|-
|align=center|[[2022 IJNB Pro League (men)|2022]]
| [[Lucerne Robben]]
| {{team flag|Kurum Ash-Sharqia|flag}} [[IJSC Ochterburg]] (1)
| 12
| [[Wittensteen Pinguïns]]
| 10
|-
|align=center|[[2023 IJNB Pro League (men)|2023]]
| [[Koud Franshaven]]
| {{team flag|New Batavia|flag}} [[Koud Franshaven]] (1)
| 13
| [[Broekszaal Bevers]]
| 12
|-
|align=center|[[2024 IJNB Pro League (men)|2024]]
| [[Koud Franshaven]]
| {{team flag|New Batavia|flag}} [[Lucerne Robben]] (2)
| 15
| [[Koud Franshaven]]
| 12
|-
|align=center|[[2025 IJNB Pro League (men)|2025]]
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 10:25, 28 February 2025

IJNB Pro League (men)
Current season or competition:
2025 IJNB Pro League (men)

IJNB logo
Sport Ice Hockey
Founded 2020
Inaugural season 2021 IJNB Pro League (men)
No. of teams 18
Nation(s)
Most recent champion(s) IJSC Ochterburg
Relegation to IJNB Amateurs First Division (men)

The IJNB Pro League for men (IJNB Profliga) is the top tier Ice Hockey league in New Batavia and Kurum Ash-Sharqia, organized by the IJNB. The first season was held in New Batavia in 2021. Since 2022 it is a bi-national league with Kurum Ash-Sharqia.

History

Year Regular season champions Play-offs
Champions (number of titles) Pts. Runners-up Pts.
2021 Lucerne Robben New Batavia Lucerne Robben (1) 15 Lucerne Spoken 8
2022 Lucerne Robben Kurum Ash-Sharqia IJSC Ochterburg (1) 12 Wittensteen Pinguïns 10
2023 Koud Franshaven New Batavia Koud Franshaven (1) 13 Broekszaal Bevers 12
2024 Koud Franshaven New Batavia Lucerne Robben (2) 15 Koud Franshaven 12
2025