2024–25 Daau Premier League: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
# Each Daau Premier League team is now given a Cr 4m budget raise by DAFA per season and has doubled the prize money for champions due to the Vision 2025 program. | # Each Daau Premier League team is now given a Cr 4m budget raise by DAFA per season and has doubled the prize money for champions due to the Vision 2025 program. | ||
# Following the passing of the [[Matabese Autonomy bill]] by both the Dauian and Matabese Assembly, Matabese players without Dauian second nationality shall be treated as foreign players, as a result the AEFA slot may be used for Matabese players. | # Following the passing of the [[Matabese Autonomy bill]] by both the Dauian and Matabese Assembly, Matabese players without Dauian second nationality shall be treated as foreign players, as a result the AEFA slot may be used for Matabese players. | ||
# Mataba DPMM are allowed to sign unlimited Matabese players per season. They are also allowed to sign up to | # Mataba DPMM are allowed to sign unlimited Matabese players per season. They are also allowed to sign up to 4 foreigners or Dauian players. | ||
# For Mataba DPMM, local players of Dauian nationality are treated as foreign players and will be registered using a foreign player (FP) slot. | # For Mataba DPMM, local players of Dauian nationality are treated as foreign players and will be registered using a foreign player (FP) slot. | ||
# Financial reports must also be released to the [[Daau Football Association]] on 1 August 2024 for the summer reporting period, and 1 January 2025 for the winter period. | # Financial reports must also be released to the [[Daau Football Association]] on 1 August 2024 for the summer reporting period, and 1 January 2025 for the winter period. | ||
# Under-21 players do not require registration to be eligble to play, they however must have been given medical and contract clearance by DAFA to be able to compete in the Premier League. | # Under-21 players do not require registration to be eligble to play, they however must have been given medical and contract clearance by DAFA to be able to compete in the Premier League. | ||
# Players which hold a Draguti ID are registered as a foreign player until they have received their Dauian clearance ID. | |||
The following key changes were made to the rules since the reformation of the league. | |||
#Each team is able to register up to 35 players in their squad. | |||
#Daau United II and Bintang Lukana II are not able to play in league cups and the community shield, they will not be promoted to the first division if they win the league. | |||
#Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 50. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club. | |||
#DPL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of four foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. A maximum of four foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match. | |||
== Teams == | |||
The Premier League expanded itself into 12 teams ahead of the 2024–25 season. Jinan Island and Bintang Lukana II were first time promoted teams. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Club | |||
!Stadium | |||
!Capacity | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bintang Lukana II]] | |||
|General Lin Stadium | |||
|5,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Caching City FC]] | |||
|Caching Stadium | |||
|5,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daau United Reserves and Academy|Daau United II]] | |||
|Catang Football Complex | |||
|2,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dei Rangers]] | |||
|[[Davinson Stadium]] | |||
|18,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jinan Island FC]] | |||
|Jinan Community Football Pitch | |||
|500 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mataba DPMM]] | |||
|[[Shahkok Stadium]] | |||
|6,600 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mak Kau Hijau FC|MKHFC]] | |||
|[[Polis Stadium Dira Mak Kau Hijau]] | |||
|18,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pasir Riz SC]] | |||
|Gloucester Avenue Sports Ground | |||
|11,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Punggol Lebar FC]] | |||
|Punggol Lebar Stadium | |||
|3,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salawak City FC]] | |||
|[[Seragaan State Stadium]] | |||
|26,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sanming Dahua FC]] | |||
|[[Seragaan State Stadium]] | |||
|26,000 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seragaan FC]] | |||
|[[Seragaan West Stadium]] | |||
|23,000 | |||
|} | |||
== Personnel and kits == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Team | |||
!Manager | |||
!Captain | |||
!Kit manufacturer | |||
!Shirt sponsor (Chest) | |||
!Other Shirt Sponsors | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bintang Lukana II]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Tan Hei Wan}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Nathan Yao}} | |||
|KJEP | |||
|Alien Energy | |||
|BINTAWAN SPORT | |||
Calhalier Prevention | |||
|- | |||
|[[Caching City FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Shahlid Shah}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Yeo Foo Yap}} | |||
|FTD | |||
|WITT Investment | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daau United Reserves and Academy|Daau United II]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Ilham Noor}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Fairulkah Shah}} | |||
|FTD | |||
|Daau United Academy | |||
|KOKO | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dei Rangers]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Nazri Lemak}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Ahmed Nizzaruddin Samad}} | |||
|Daau National Sports | |||
|Daau Government | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jinan Island FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=James Wee}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Sahal Collaco}} | |||
|TJ | |||
|Jinan Fund | |||
|Islander | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mataba DPMM]] | |||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Helme Panjang}} | |||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Hajal Tejkhan}} | |||
|FTD | |||
|DPMM | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mak Kau Hijau FC|MKHFC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Tin Schumacher}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Kalamullah Al-Hafiz}} | |||
|FTD | |||
|Mak Kau Hijau Charity | |||
|Coastal Automobile | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pasir Riz SC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Kevin Zainal}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Umar Khalish}} | |||
|Tahal | |||
|Pasir Riz Community | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Punggol Lebar FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Abdulrahman}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Benjamin Blakowyzski}} | |||
|FTD | |||
|Lebar Unites | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salawak City FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Hassan Abed}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Kevin Silva}} | |||
|Al-Elkhson Sports | |||
|JDPS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sanming Dahua FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Shao Li}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Maxmillian Hong}} | |||
|Tundra | |||
|Sanming Construction | |||
|Dahua Corporation | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seragaan FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Rafael Mendes}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|||name=Lam Zhi Zhang}} | |||
|Tundra | |||
|TEC Group | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Foreign players== | |||
Daau Premier League clubs can sign a maximum of four foreign players in the 2024-25 season. Teams are allowed to field a maximum of 4 foreign players on the pitch at once. | |||
Players name in '''bold''' indicates the player was registered after the season start or during the mid-season transfer window. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%;" | |||
! style="width:8%" |Club | |||
! style="width:10%" |Player 1 | |||
! style="width:10%" |Player 2 | |||
! style="width:10%" |Player 3 | |||
! style="width:10%" |Player 4 | |||
! style="width:10%" |Former Players | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bintang Lukana II]] | |||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Kevin Liang-Doyle}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Caching City FC]] | |||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Jason Mendez}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daau United Reserves and Academy|Daau United II]] | |||
|'''{{team flag|Banh Nam|name=Nguyen Ninh Tuan}}''' | |||
|{{team flag|Draguti|name=Sherzod Iljrashfahjti}} | |||
|'''{{team flag|Mataba|name=Callum Bingham}}''' | |||
|'''{{team flag|Banh Nam|name=Trịnh Nhật Hùng}}''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dei Rangers]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jinan Island FC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mataba DPMM]] | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Ike Rayahashi}} | |||
|{{team flag|Daau|name=Clover Baharudin}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mak Kau Hijau FC|MKHFC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pasir Riz SC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Punggol Lebar FC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Salawak City FC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sanming Dahua FC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seragaan FC]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Football competitions]] | [[Category:Football competitions]] | ||
Latest revision as of 03:21, 21 February 2025
| Season | 2024–25 |
|---|---|
| Promoted | East Coast United |
| Relegated | Seragaan FC |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → | |
The 2024–25 Daau Premier League (also known as the Kotify Daau Premier League due to sponsorship reasons) is the second-tier professional league in Daau, since its major rebranding in 2019. The league is set to start on the 20th of August of 2024 and is set to end on May 30th in 2025. Bukit Kutong FC were champions of the last edition and were promoted to the Daau Super League alongside East Coast United and Thampines Rovers FC.
Format
The following key changes were made to the rules for the 2024–25 season:
- Each Daau Premier League team is now given a Cr 4m budget raise by DAFA per season and has doubled the prize money for champions due to the Vision 2025 program.
- Following the passing of the Matabese Autonomy bill by both the Dauian and Matabese Assembly, Matabese players without Dauian second nationality shall be treated as foreign players, as a result the AEFA slot may be used for Matabese players.
- Mataba DPMM are allowed to sign unlimited Matabese players per season. They are also allowed to sign up to 4 foreigners or Dauian players.
- For Mataba DPMM, local players of Dauian nationality are treated as foreign players and will be registered using a foreign player (FP) slot.
- Financial reports must also be released to the Daau Football Association on 1 August 2024 for the summer reporting period, and 1 January 2025 for the winter period.
- Under-21 players do not require registration to be eligble to play, they however must have been given medical and contract clearance by DAFA to be able to compete in the Premier League.
- Players which hold a Draguti ID are registered as a foreign player until they have received their Dauian clearance ID.
The following key changes were made to the rules since the reformation of the league.
- Each team is able to register up to 35 players in their squad.
- Daau United II and Bintang Lukana II are not able to play in league cups and the community shield, they will not be promoted to the first division if they win the league.
- Players shall be allocated jersey numbers 1 to 50. Jersey number become available for allocation to new members after a player ceased to play for a club.
- DPL clubs are now allowed to register a maximum of four foreign players with no age restrictions, of whom at least one shall be of the nationality of an AEFA Member Association. A maximum of four foreign players may be named or fielded in any one match.
Teams
The Premier League expanded itself into 12 teams ahead of the 2024–25 season. Jinan Island and Bintang Lukana II were first time promoted teams.
| Club | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bintang Lukana II | General Lin Stadium | 5,000 |
| Caching City FC | Caching Stadium | 5,000 |
| Daau United II | Catang Football Complex | 2,000 |
| Dei Rangers | Davinson Stadium | 18,000 |
| Jinan Island FC | Jinan Community Football Pitch | 500 |
| Mataba DPMM | Shahkok Stadium | 6,600 |
| MKHFC | Polis Stadium Dira Mak Kau Hijau | 18,000 |
| Pasir Riz SC | Gloucester Avenue Sports Ground | 11,000 |
| Punggol Lebar FC | Punggol Lebar Stadium | 3,000 |
| Salawak City FC | Seragaan State Stadium | 26,000 |
| Sanming Dahua FC | Seragaan State Stadium | 26,000 |
| Seragaan FC | Seragaan West Stadium | 23,000 |
Personnel and kits
| Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor (Chest) | Other Shirt Sponsors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bintang Lukana II | KJEP | Alien Energy | BINTAWAN SPORT
Calhalier Prevention | ||
| Caching City FC | FTD | WITT Investment | |||
| Daau United II | FTD | Daau United Academy | KOKO | ||
| Dei Rangers | Daau National Sports | Daau Government | |||
| Jinan Island FC | TJ | Jinan Fund | Islander | ||
| Mataba DPMM | FTD | DPMM | |||
| MKHFC | FTD | Mak Kau Hijau Charity | Coastal Automobile | ||
| Pasir Riz SC | Tahal | Pasir Riz Community | |||
| Punggol Lebar FC | FTD | Lebar Unites | |||
| Salawak City FC | Al-Elkhson Sports | JDPS | |||
| Sanming Dahua FC | Tundra | Sanming Construction | Dahua Corporation | ||
| Seragaan FC | Tundra | TEC Group |
Foreign players
Daau Premier League clubs can sign a maximum of four foreign players in the 2024-25 season. Teams are allowed to field a maximum of 4 foreign players on the pitch at once.
Players name in bold indicates the player was registered after the season start or during the mid-season transfer window.
| Club | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 | Player 4 | Former Players |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bintang Lukana II | |||||
| Caching City FC | |||||
| Daau United II | |||||
| Dei Rangers | |||||
| Jinan Island FC | |||||
| Mataba DPMM | |||||
| MKHFC | |||||
| Pasir Riz SC | |||||
| Punggol Lebar FC | |||||
| Salawak City FC | |||||
| Sanming Dahua FC | |||||
| Seragaan FC |