2015 FMRL World Cup: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| player = | | player = | ||
| prevseason = [[2014 FMRL World Cup|2014]] | | prevseason = [[2014 FMRL World Cup|2014]] | ||
| nextseason = [[ | | nextseason = [[2017 FMRL World Cup|2017]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
==Hosts== | ==Hosts== | ||
[[Fort Koglrad]] was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. [[FMRL]] President [[Joe Foxon]] stated that the Kolgrad bid would bring the sport of rugby league to a new audience and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the top three finishers in the [[2014 FMRL World Cup|previous tournament]]. | [[Fort Koglrad]] was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. [[FMRL]] President [[Joefoxon|Joe Foxon]] stated that the Kolgrad bid would bring the sport of rugby league to a new audience and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the top three finishers in the [[2014 FMRL World Cup|previous tournament]]. | ||
===Bids=== | ===Bids=== | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!width=32% |Qualification | !width=32% |Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Hamland flag.png|25px|border|Hamland]] [[Hamland national rugby league team|Hamland]] | ||
| | | 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 91 || 58 || +33 ||'''6''' | ||
|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|qualifying quarter-finals]] | |rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|qualifying quarter-finals]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|align=left|[[File:Novatainia flag.png|25px|border|Novatainia]] [[Novatainia national rugby league team|Novatainia]] | |||
| 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 100 || 86 || +14 ||'''4''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Birgeshir flag.png|25px|border|Birgeshir]] [[Birgeshir national rugby league team|Birgeshir]] | ||
| | | 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 58 || 59 || −1 ||'''4''' | ||
|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|elimination quarter-finals]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | |-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Fort kolgrad flag.png|25px|border|Fort Kolgrad]] [[Fort Kolgrad national rugby league team|Fort Kolgrad]] | ||
| | | 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 77 || 101 || −24 ||'''4''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]] | |rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | |-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Senya flag.png|25px|border|Senya]] [[Senya national rugby league team|Senya]] | ||
| | | 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 70 || 82 || −12 ||'''2''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
!width=32% |Qualification | !width=32% |Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Craitland flag.png|25px|border|Craitland]] [[Craitland national rugby league team|Craitland]] | ||
| | | 4 || 3 || 0 || 1 || 70 || 54 || +16 ||'''6''' | ||
|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|qualifying quarter-finals]] | |rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|qualifying quarter-finals]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|align=left|[[File:North antarctica flag.png|25px|border|North Antarctica]] [[North Antarctica national rugby league team|North Antarctica]] | |||
| 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 80 || 57 || +23 ||'''4''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Mercury flag.png|25px|border|Mercury]] [[Mercury national rugby league team|Mercury]] | ||
| | | 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 77 || 78 || −1 ||'''4''' | ||
|Advances to [[#Quarter-finals|elimination quarter-finals]] | |||
|-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | |-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Tellia flag.png|25px|border|Tellia]] [[Tellia national rugby league team|Tellia]] | ||
| | | 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 59 || 72 || −13 ||'''4''' | ||
|rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]] | |rowspan="2"|Advances to [[#Play-off round|play-off round]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | |-bgcolor=#FFFFBB | ||
|align=left|[[File: flag.png|25px|border| ]] [[ national rugby league team| ]] | |align=left|[[File:Passas flag.png|25px|border|Passas]] [[Passas national rugby league team|Passas]] | ||
| | | 4 || 1 || 0 || 3 || 72 || 99 || −27 ||'''2''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Fort Kolgrad [[File:Fort kolgrad flag.png|border|25px|Fort Kolgrad]] | ||
|score = | |score = 23 – 12 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Passas flag.png|border|25px|Passas]] Passas | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Tellia [[File:Tellia flag.png|border|25px|Tellia]] | ||
|score = | |score = 0 – 46 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Senya flag.png|border|25px|Senya]] Senya | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Hamland [[File:Hamland flag.png|border|25px|Hamland]] | ||
|score = | |score = 18 – 22 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:North antarctica flag.png|border|25px|North Antarctica]] North Antarctica | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Craitland [[File:Craitland flag.png|border|25px|Craitland]] | ||
|score = | |score = 16 – 30 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Novatainia flag.png|border|25px|Novatainia]] Novatainia | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Birgeshir [[File:Birgeshir flag.png|border|25px|Birgeshir]] | ||
|score = | |score = 18 – 24 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Senya flag.png|border|25px|Senya]] Senya | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Mercury [[File:Mercury flag.png|border|25px|Mercury]] | ||
|score = | |score = 22 – 24 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Fort kolgrad flag.png|border|25px|Fort Kolgrad]] Fort Kolgrad | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Hamland [[File:Hamland flag.png|border|25px|Hamland]] | ||
|score = | |score = 8 – 16 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Fort kolgrad flag.png|border|25px|Fort Kolgrad]] Fort Kolgrad | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Craitland [[File:Craitland flag.png|border|25px|Craitland]] | ||
|score = | |score = 12 – 24 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Senya flag.png|border|25px|Senya]] Senya | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = North Antarctica [[File:North antarctica flag.png|border|25px|North Antarctica]] | ||
|score = | |score = 22 – 16 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Fort kolgrad flag.png|border|25px|Fort Kolgrad]] Fort Kolgrad | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Novatainia [[File:Novatainia flag.png|border|25px|Novatainia]] | ||
|score = | |score = 12 – 19 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Senya flag.png|border|25px|Senya]] Senya | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
{{footballbox | {{footballbox | ||
|date = | |date = | ||
|team1 = | |team1 = Fort Kolgrad [[File:Fort kolgrad flag.png|border|25px|Fort Kolgrad]] | ||
|score = | |score = 6 – 20 | ||
|team2 =[[File: flag.png|border|25px| ]] | |team2 =[[File:Novatainia flag.png|border|25px|Novatainia]] Novatainia | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
| Line 257: | Line 257: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; width: | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; width: 15%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!2015 | !2015 FMRL World Cup<br />Winners | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''{{Team flag big|Senya|rugby league}}'''''First title'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Rugby league]] [[Category: | |||
{{FMRL nav}} | |||
[[Category:Rugby league]] [[Category:FMRL World Cup]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:32, 3 May 2023
| | |
| Tournament details | |
|---|---|
| Host country |
|
| Teams | 10 (from 3 confederations) |
| Venue(s) | 7 (in 7 host cities) |
| Final positions | |
| Champions |
|
| Runners-up |
|
| Third place |
|
| Fourth place |
|
← 2014 2017 → | |
The 2015 FMRL World Cup was the fourth edition of the Rugby League World Cup.
Hosts
Fort Koglrad was chosen as the host of the tournament after submitting one of two applications. FMRL President Joe Foxon stated that the Kolgrad bid would bring the sport of rugby league to a new audience and it was announced that the host's national team would receive an automatic berth in the tournament, as well as the top three finishers in the previous tournament.
Bids
Stadiums
Qualification
The 2015 qualification tournament featured 20 teams vying for 6 qualification places in the finals.
Qualified teams
|
Group stage
Group A
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 58 | +33 | 6 | Advances to qualifying quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100 | 86 | +14 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 59 | −1 | 4 | Advances to elimination quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 101 | −24 | 4 | Advances to play-off round | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 70 | 82 | −12 | 2 |
Group B
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 54 | +16 | 6 | Advances to qualifying quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 80 | 57 | +23 | 4 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 78 | −1 | 4 | Advances to elimination quarter-finals | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 59 | 72 | −13 | 4 | Advances to play-off round | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 72 | 99 | −27 | 2 |
Knock-out stages
Play-off round
Quarter-finals
- Qualifying quarter-finals
- Elimination quarter-finals
Repechage round
Semi-finals
Third-place play-off
Final
| 2015 FMRL World Cup Winners |
|---|
Senya |
| |||||||||||||||||