2019–20 Florian Republic football season: Difference between revisions
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was the third season of football in the Florian Republic. For the first time, the football season was contested over four divisions, the top and second-tier divisions operated by the [[Super League Football|Super League Football Association]] and the bottom two tiers operated by the [[Florian Football Association]]. | ||
==Super League Football== | ==Super League Football== | ||
Twelve teams | Twelve teams competed in [[Super League Football]], after a major league restructuring which saw eight teams relegated to the brand new second tier, Super League Football 2. | ||
===League Table=== | ===League Table=== | ||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
| Line 20: | Line 9: | ||
|team1=UTD|team2=BLA|team3=WED|team4=STH|team5=DRA|team6=NOR|team7=BIR|team8=NEW|team9=WES|team10=RAN|team11=NFC|team12=CEL | |team1=UTD|team2=BLA|team3=WED|team4=STH|team5=DRA|team6=NOR|team7=BIR|team8=NEW|team9=WES|team10=RAN|team11=NFC|team12=CEL | ||
|qual_1=Qualification to [[2020–21 AEFA Champions' League|Champions' League]]|rows_1= | |qual_1=Qualification to [[2020–21 AEFA Champions' League|Champions' League]]|rows_1=3|qual_1c=green | ||
| | |qual_4=Qualification to [[2020–21 AEFA Cup|AEFA Cup]]|rows_4=3|qual_3c=blue | ||
| | |qual_7= |rows_7=7 | ||
|BIR_name= [[Birmingham United]] | |BIR_name= [[Birmingham United]] | ||
|BLA_name= [[Blackoak City]] | |BLA_name= [[Blackoak City]] | ||
|CEL_name= [[Celtic FC Oldhaven]] | |CEL_name= [[Celtic FC Oldhaven]] | ||
|DRA_name= [[Dragonmoor FC]] | |DRA_name= [[Dragonmoor FC]] | ||
|NEW_name= [[Newmarsh Rangers]] | |NEW_name= [[Newmarsh Rangers]] | ||
|NOR_name= [[Northcliff City]] | |NOR_name= [[Northcliff City]] | ||
|NFC_name= [[Northcliff Football Club|Northcliff FC]] | |NFC_name= [[Northcliff Football Club|Northcliff FC]] | ||
|UTD_name= [[Northcliff United]] '''(C)''' | |UTD_name= [[Northcliff United]] '''(C)''' | ||
|RAN_name= [[Oldhaven Rangers]] | |RAN_name= [[Oldhaven Rangers]] | ||
| Line 41: | Line 28: | ||
|BIR_w=12|BIR_d=6|BIR_l=15|BIR_f=48|BIR_a=46 | |BIR_w=12|BIR_d=6|BIR_l=15|BIR_f=48|BIR_a=46 | ||
|BLA_w=16|BLA_d=10|BLA_l=7|BLA_f=42|BLA_a=34|BLA_c=green | |BLA_w=16|BLA_d=10|BLA_l=7|BLA_f=42|BLA_a=34|BLA_c=green | ||
|CEL_w=9|CEL_d=9|CEL_l=15|CEL_f=34|CEL_a=54 | |CEL_w=9|CEL_d=9|CEL_l=15|CEL_f=34|CEL_a=54 | ||
|DRA_w=13|DRA_d=9|DRA_l=11|DRA_f=55|DRA_a=42|DRA_c=blue | |DRA_w=13|DRA_d=9|DRA_l=11|DRA_f=55|DRA_a=42|DRA_c=blue | ||
|NEW_w=12|NEW_d=5|NEW_l=16|NEW_f=44|NEW_a=55 | |NEW_w=12|NEW_d=5|NEW_l=16|NEW_f=44|NEW_a=55 | ||
|NOR_w=14|NOR_d=4|NOR_l=15|NOR_f=49|NOR_a=50 | |NOR_w=14|NOR_d=4|NOR_l=15|NOR_f=49|NOR_a=50|NOR_c=blue | ||
|NFC_w=9|NFC_d=9|NFC_l=15|NFC_f=46|NFC_a=55 | |NFC_w=9|NFC_d=9|NFC_l=15|NFC_f=46|NFC_a=55 | ||
|UTD_w=21|UTD_d=5|UTD_l=7|UTD_f=55|UTD_a=36|UTD_c=green | |UTD_w=21|UTD_d=5|UTD_l=7|UTD_f=55|UTD_a=36|UTD_c=green | ||
|RAN_w=10|RAN_d=6|RAN_l=17|RAN_f=39|RAN_a=47 | |RAN_w=10|RAN_d=6|RAN_l=17|RAN_f=39|RAN_a=47 | ||
|WED_w=16|WED_d=5|WED_l=12|WED_f=56|WED_a=47|WED_c= | |WED_w=16|WED_d=5|WED_l=12|WED_f=56|WED_a=47|WED_c=green | ||
|STH_w=13|STH_d=11|STH_l=9|STH_f=44|STH_a=35|STH_c=blue | |STH_w=13|STH_d=11|STH_l=9|STH_f=44|STH_a=35|STH_c=blue | ||
|WES_w=11|WES_d=5|WES_l=17|WES_f=37|WES_a=48 | |WES_w=11|WES_d=5|WES_l=17|WES_f=37|WES_a=48 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 55: | ||
===Results=== | ===Results=== | ||
===League Table=== | ===League Table=== | ||
{| | {{Col-begin}} | ||
| | {{Col-2/3}} | ||
{{Sports table |qual=y |goals=y |width=98% | |||
|team1=LON|team2=OST|team3=ROY|team4=ETN|team5=RBN|team6=MRS|team7=NOR|team8=VIC|team9=HAV|team10=WOL|team11=EST|team12=STE | |||
|qual_1=Promotion to [[Super League Football]]|rows_1=8|qual_1c=green | |||
|qual_9=Relegation to [[Florian Championship]]|rows_9=12|qual_12c=red | |||
|EST_name= [[Eastcliff United]] | |||
|ETN_name= [[Etourney FC]] | |||
|HAV_name= [[Havenbarrow Town]] | |||
| | |LON_name= [[Longsight FC]] '''(C)''' | ||
| | |MRS_name= [[Meadowedge Red Star]] | ||
| | | |NOR_name= [[Northsilver City FC]] | ||
| | |OST_name= [[Ostville United]] | ||
| | |RBN_name= [[Red Bear Newhedge]] | ||
| | |ROY_name= [[Royal Diamonds]] | ||
| | | |STE_name= [[St. Anne Earthquakes]] | ||
| | |VIC_name= [[Victoria City]] | ||
| | |WOL_name= [[Wolfpine Impact]] | ||
| | | |||
| | |EST_w=7|EST_d=8|EST_l=18|EST_f=33|EST_a=49|EST_c=red | ||
| | |ETN_w=15|ETN_d=8|ETN_l=10|ETN_f=48|ETN_a=38|ETN_c=green | ||
| | |HAV_w=11|HAV_d=5|HAV_l=17|HAV_f=32|HAV_a=35|HAV_c=red | ||
| | | |LON_w=21|LON_d=8|LON_l=4|LON_f=60|LON_a=34|LON_c=green | ||
| | |MRS_w=10|MRS_d=16|MRS_l=7|MRS_f=45|MRS_a=38|MRS_c=green | ||
| | |NOR_w=13|NOR_d=6|NOR_l=14|NOR_f=28|NOR_a=39|NOR_c=green | ||
| | |OST_w=16|OST_d=11|OST_l=6|OST_f=43|OST_a=25|OST_c=green | ||
| | | |RBN_w=13|RBN_d=8|RBN_l=12|RBN_f=37|RBN_a=40|RBN_c=green | ||
| | |ROY_w=16|ROY_d=8|ROY_l=9|ROY_f=53|ROY_a=43|ROY_c=green | ||
| | |STE_w=7|STE_d=5|STE_l=21|STE_f=26|STE_a=48|STE_c=red | ||
| | | |VIC_w=12|VIC_d=7|VIC_l=14|VIC_f=44|VIC_a=50|VIC_c=green | ||
| | |WOL_w=9|WOL_d=6|WOL_l=18|WOL_f=39|WOL_a=49|WOL_c=red | ||
| | }} | ||
| | | {{col-3}} | ||
| | {{col-end}} | ||
| | |||
| | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | |||
==Florian Championship== | ==Florian Championship== | ||
| Line 147: | Line 117: | ||
!width=25|Pts | !width=25|Pts | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Southoak and Southwood Albion]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 57 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} ||'''62''' | ||
| | |rowspan="10"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Eastpond United]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Eastpond United]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} 21 {{!!}} +21 ||'''44''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[FC Rovers]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[FC Rovers]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 13 {{!!}} +11 ||'''37''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Knife's Edge Town]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Knife's Edge Town]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 27 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} +7 ||'''37''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[AFC Newlake]] | |||
| 22 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +5 ||'''37''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Newgrass FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Newgrass FC]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 34 {{!!}} 32 {{!!}} +2 ||'''35''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Newhedge United]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Newhedge United]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} -5 ||'''30''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Normoor FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Normoor FC]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 8 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} 31 {{!!}} -8 ||'''28''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[South Cosmos]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[South Cosmos]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} -3 ||'''24''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Southoak FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Southoak FC]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} -25 ||'''14''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFCCCC | |-bgcolor=#FFCCCC | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Stoneton Reds]] '''(R)''' | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 38 {{!!}} -27 ||'''11''' | ||
|Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff | |Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff | ||
|-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | |-bgcolor=#FFBBBB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Southgate Rangers]] '''(R)''' | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} -31 ||'''11''' | ||
|Relegation to [[Florian League One]] | |Relegation to [[Florian League One]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 183: | ||
!width=200|Qualification | !width=200|Qualification | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Port Farrar City]] '''(C)''' | ||
| |{{!!}} | |22 |{{!!}} 18 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 49 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +31 ||'''56''' | ||
|Promotion to [[Florian Championship]] | |Promotion to [[Florian Championship]] | ||
|-bgcolor=#CCFFCC | |-bgcolor=#CCFFCC | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Bridgemoor Town]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Bridgemoor Town]] '''(P)''' | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 16 {{!!}} 1 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 16 {{!!}} +25 ||'''49''' | ||
|Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff | |Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Aberdeen United]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 41 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +23 ||'''45''' | ||
|rowspan="10"| | |rowspan="10"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Jayburn Athletic]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Jayburn Athletic]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 14 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 39 {{!!}} 23 {{!!}} +16 ||'''44''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Northbury FC]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Northbury FC]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 13 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 7 {{!!}} 33 {{!!}} 18 {{!!}} +15 ||'''41''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Ironwell United]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 35 {{!!}} 28 {{!!}} +7 ||'''39''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Coldley Town]] | |||
| 22 |{{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 24 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} +9 ||'''33''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Redwick Town]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Redwick Town]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 6 {{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 20 {{!!}} 37 {{!!}} -17 ||'''22''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Warcester Town]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 5 {{!!}} 12 {{!!}} 9 {{!!}} 30 {{!!}} -21 ||'''20''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Sudbury Town]] | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Sudbury Town]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 4 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 15 {{!!}} 36 {{!!}} -21 ||'''15''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[ | |style="text-align:left;"| [[Romsey Welfare FC]] | ||
| |{{!!}} | | 22 |{{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 2 {{!!}} 17 {{!!}} 10 {{!!}} 42 {{!!}} -32 ||'''11''' | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"| [[Forest Edge Rovers]] | |||
| 22 |{{!!}} 0 {{!!}} 3 {{!!}} 19 {{!!}} 11 {{!!}} 46 {{!!}} -35 ||'''3''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 281: | Line 249: | ||
|goals1 = | |goals1 = | ||
|goals2 = | |goals2 = | ||
|stadium = [[Bridgemoor Park | |stadium = [[Bridgemoor Park]], [[Bridgemoor]] | ||
|attendance = | |attendance = | ||
|referee = | |referee = | ||
}} | }} | ||
''Oldhaven Rangers | ''Oldhaven Rangers won 3-2 on aggregate.However [[Super League Football]] announced a restructure and the league playoffs was voided. '' | ||
===Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff=== | ===Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff=== | ||
====1st Leg==== | ====1st Leg==== | ||
{{Football box | |||
|date = | |||
|time = | |||
|team1 = [[Stoneton Reds]] | |||
|score = 1 – 3 | |||
|report = | |||
|team2 = [[Bridgemoor Town]] | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
|attendance = | |||
|referee = | |||
}} | |||
====2nd Leg==== | ====2nd Leg==== | ||
[[ | {{Football box | ||
|date = | |||
|time = | |||
|team1 = [[Bridgemoor Town]] | |||
|score = 0 – 2 | |||
|report = | |||
|team2 = [[Stoneton Reds]] | |||
|goals1 = | |||
|goals2 = | |||
|stadium = | |||
|attendance = | |||
|referee = | |||
}} | |||
''3-3 Tie after two legs. Bridgemoor Town wins on away goals and are promoted to the Florian Championship. Stoneton Reds are relegated.'' | |||
{{Florian Football Association}} | |||
[[category:Football competitions]] | [[category:Football competitions]] | ||
[[category:Florian | [[category:Florian football seasons]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:06, 27 May 2022
The 2019–20 Florian Republic football season was the third season of football in the Florian Republic. For the first time, the football season was contested over four divisions, the top and second-tier divisions operated by the Super League Football Association and the bottom two tiers operated by the Florian Football Association.
Super League Football
Twelve teams competed in Super League Football, after a major league restructuring which saw eight teams relegated to the brand new second tier, Super League Football 2.
League Table
|
Super League Football 2
In its inaugural season, eight teams from Super League Football were relegated and four new teams were created to form a twelve team league.
Stadia and locations
| Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|
Results
League Table
|
Florian Championship
Stadia and locations
| Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|
Managerial changes
League Table
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southoak and Southwood Albion | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 4 | 62 | ||
| Eastpond United | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 42 | 21 | +21 | 44 | |
| FC Rovers | 22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 24 | 13 | +11 | 37 | |
| Knife's Edge Town | 22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 37 | |
| AFC Newlake | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 37 | |
| Newgrass FC | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 34 | 32 | +2 | 35 | |
| Newhedge United | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 30 | 35 | -5 | 30 | |
| Normoor FC | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 23 | 31 | -8 | 28 | |
| South Cosmos | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 24 | |
| Southoak FC | 22 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 36 | -25 | 14 | |
| Stoneton Reds (R) | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 38 | -27 | 11 | Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff |
| Southgate Rangers (R) | 22 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 10 | 41 | -31 | 11 | Relegation to Florian League One |
Florian League One
Stadia and locations
| Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
|---|
Managerial changes
League Table
| Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Farrar City (C) | 22 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 49 | 18 | +31 | 56 | Promotion to Florian Championship |
| Bridgemoor Town (P) | 22 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 16 | +25 | 49 | Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff |
| Aberdeen United | 22 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 18 | +23 | 45 | |
| Jayburn Athletic | 22 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 39 | 23 | +16 | 44 | |
| Northbury FC | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 33 | 18 | +15 | 41 | |
| Ironwell United | 22 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 35 | 28 | +7 | 39 | |
| Coldley Town | 22 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 24 | 15 | +9 | 33 | |
| Redwick Town | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 20 | 37 | -17 | 22 | |
| Warcester Town | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 30 | -21 | 20 | |
| Sudbury Town | 22 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 36 | -21 | 15 | |
| Romsey Welfare FC | 22 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 42 | -32 | 11 | |
| Forest Edge Rovers | 22 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 11 | 46 | -35 | 3 |
Play-offs
Super League Football Promotion/Relegation playoff
1st Leg
2nd Leg
Oldhaven Rangers won 3-2 on aggregate.However Super League Football announced a restructure and the league playoffs was voided.
Florian FA Promotion/Relegation playoff
1st Leg
2nd Leg
3-3 Tie after two legs. Bridgemoor Town wins on away goals and are promoted to the Florian Championship. Stoneton Reds are relegated.