Constitution of Vegno: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
LoZar (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
LoZar (talk | contribs)
Line 18: Line 18:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''System:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''System:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |Semi-Presidential Republic
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Branches of Government:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Branches of Government:'''
Line 24: Line 24:
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Chambers:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Chambers:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |One <small>(The Vegno Council)</small>
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |One <small>(The National Assembly)</small>
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Executive:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Executive:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |President-led cabinet responsible to the
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |President of the Republic shared with
Parliament; Prime minister as
the Prime Minister
head of government.
|-
|-
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Judiciary:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: right;" |'''Judiciary:'''
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |Supreme Court of Justice;
| style="vertical-align: top; text-align: left;" |President of the Republic;
Other inferior courts.
Courts of Justice
|-
|                        '''Legislative:'''
|The National Assembly
|}
|}


Line 43: Line 45:
The first twelve articles of the Constitution are the "Fundamental Principles", absent in the previous founding statutes, which expose the spirit of the Constitution. They include some of the supreme principles of the Constitution which are found implicit throughout the text
The first twelve articles of the Constitution are the "Fundamental Principles", absent in the previous founding statutes, which expose the spirit of the Constitution. They include some of the supreme principles of the Constitution which are found implicit throughout the text


=== Articles ===
=== Preamble ===
1.
The people of Vegno solemnly proclaims their fidelity to human rights and the principles of national sovereignty as defined by the Constitution of 1705 AN.
 
== Form of Government ==
The Vegno is a semi-Presidential democratic Republic whose main offices are: The President of the Republic, the Parliament and the Prime Minister.
 
==== The President of the Republic of Vegno: ====
 
* The President of the Republic guarantees compliance with the Constitution. Through its arbitration, it ensures the regular functioning of public authorities and the continuity of the state. It is the guarantor of national independence, the integrity of the territory and compliance with the treaties.
* The President is elected directly by >22 year citizens by universal suffrage and must be a Vegnian citizien >50 years of age.
* The President of the Republic appoints the Prime Minister. He terminates his duties upon presentation by the latter of the resignation of the Government. At the proposal of the Prime Minister, it appoints the other members of the government and puts an end to their functions. The President of the Republic chairs the Council of Ministers.
* The President promulgates the laws, can submit referendums, can dissolve the National Assembly, sign the ordinances and decrees approved by the Council of Ministers and assign civil and military offices to the State.
* The President accredits the ambassadors.
* The President is the head of the Armed Forces.
* The President, if the Nation is seriously threatened, can assume exceptional powers.
* The President has a series of his own prerogatives which do not require countersignature and other shared prerogatives which require the countersignature of the Prime Minister (or the minister responsible).
* The President of the Republic negotiates and ratifies (international) treaties.
* The President of the Republic is the guarantor of the independence of the judicial authority.
* The President of the Republic can be dismissed only in case of failure to fulfill his duties incompatible with the exercise of his mandate. The dismissal is pronounced by the Parliament meeting in the High Court.
 
==== The Government and the Prime Minister ====
 
* The Government determines and directs national policy. It has the administration and the armed forces. He is accountable to Parliament under the conditions and in accordance with the procedures.
* The Prime Minister directs the action of the Government. He is responsible for national defense. Ensures enforcement of laws. Without prejudice to the provisions of article 13, it exercises regulatory power and assigns civil and military offices.
 
==== The Parliament ====
 
* Parliament votes on the laws. Check the Government's action. Evaluate public policies. Parliament comprises the National Assembly.

Revision as of 14:26, 25 February 2022

CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF VEGNO
Original Title: Costituzione della Repubblica del Vegno
Jurisdiction: Republic of Vegno
Ratified: 12/ 1705 AN
Date effective: 12/ 1705 AN
System: Semi-Presidential Republic
Branches of Government: Three (Executive, Legislative, and Judicial)
Chambers: One (The National Assembly)
Executive: President of the Republic shared with

the Prime Minister

Judiciary: President of the Republic;

Courts of Justice

Legislative: The National Assembly

The Constitution of the Republic of Vegno is the fundamental law of the State, which occupies the top of the hierarchy of sources in the legal system of the Republic: it is composed of 12 articles written and published in 12/1705 AN by the 7 Founding Fathers of Constituent Assembly of the Vegno.

The seven members of the constituent assembly were: Salvatore "Shalva" Mancuso, Michelangelo Levati, "P." Antonio Visciglia, Luca "Lo Zar" Zarrella, Marco "M.M" Munno, Haldi Rinaldi "Pane" e Peppe "Freeda" Cantore.

Text

The first twelve articles of the Constitution are the "Fundamental Principles", absent in the previous founding statutes, which expose the spirit of the Constitution. They include some of the supreme principles of the Constitution which are found implicit throughout the text

Preamble

The people of Vegno solemnly proclaims their fidelity to human rights and the principles of national sovereignty as defined by the Constitution of 1705 AN.

Form of Government

The Vegno is a semi-Presidential democratic Republic whose main offices are: The President of the Republic, the Parliament and the Prime Minister.

The President of the Republic of Vegno:

  • The President of the Republic guarantees compliance with the Constitution. Through its arbitration, it ensures the regular functioning of public authorities and the continuity of the state. It is the guarantor of national independence, the integrity of the territory and compliance with the treaties.
  • The President is elected directly by >22 year citizens by universal suffrage and must be a Vegnian citizien >50 years of age.
  • The President of the Republic appoints the Prime Minister. He terminates his duties upon presentation by the latter of the resignation of the Government. At the proposal of the Prime Minister, it appoints the other members of the government and puts an end to their functions. The President of the Republic chairs the Council of Ministers.
  • The President promulgates the laws, can submit referendums, can dissolve the National Assembly, sign the ordinances and decrees approved by the Council of Ministers and assign civil and military offices to the State.
  • The President accredits the ambassadors.
  • The President is the head of the Armed Forces.
  • The President, if the Nation is seriously threatened, can assume exceptional powers.
  • The President has a series of his own prerogatives which do not require countersignature and other shared prerogatives which require the countersignature of the Prime Minister (or the minister responsible).
  • The President of the Republic negotiates and ratifies (international) treaties.
  • The President of the Republic is the guarantor of the independence of the judicial authority.
  • The President of the Republic can be dismissed only in case of failure to fulfill his duties incompatible with the exercise of his mandate. The dismissal is pronounced by the Parliament meeting in the High Court.

The Government and the Prime Minister

  • The Government determines and directs national policy. It has the administration and the armed forces. He is accountable to Parliament under the conditions and in accordance with the procedures.
  • The Prime Minister directs the action of the Government. He is responsible for national defense. Ensures enforcement of laws. Without prejudice to the provisions of article 13, it exercises regulatory power and assigns civil and military offices.

The Parliament

  • Parliament votes on the laws. Check the Government's action. Evaluate public policies. Parliament comprises the National Assembly.