Birgeshir national rugby league team
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nickname(s) |
The Winged Scarabs The Tsalojs |
---|---|
Association | BRLA |
Head Coach | Hek Bucak |
Home stadium | BBNR Stadium |
FMRL code | BRG |
FMRL ranking | 3 |
Kit | |
First international | |
Zandarijn 31–18 Birgeshir | |
Biggest win | |
Birgeshir 42–4 Florian Republic | |
Biggest defeat | |
Craitland 50–0 Birgeshir | |
Rugby League World Cup | |
Appearances | 4 (First in 2013) |
Best result | Final |
The Birgeshir national rugby league team is the representative side of Birgeshir in rugby league and is administered by the BRLA.
History
The team made its first appearance at the 2013 Rugby League World Cup qualification soon after being founded, successfully qualifying after winning their group in Round Two.
Chronological competitive participation
- 2013 Rugby League World Cup qualification
- 2013 Rugby League World Cup
- 2013 SRL Shield
- 2015 FMRL World Cup
- 2017 FMRL World Cup
- 2018 FMRL World Cup
- 2018 SRL Championships
- 2019 SRL Championships
FMRL World Cup record
Year | Round | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | Group stage (Group A) |
Safiria | 26 – 26 |
North Antarctica | 16 – 29 | ||
Craitland | 0 – 50 |
Players
Current squad
Player | Position | Club |
---|---|---|
Tevfik Durakojk | Fullback | Otaq Tomb Guardians |
Edip Bætuhan | Winger | Mutfak Ogres |
Ërtem Kocakojk | Center | Balkon Ents |
Levænt Bürçojk | Center | Vanya Whales |
Fehim Öňan | Winger | Koridor Truckers |
Özgü Senojk (Captain) | Stand-off | Meadowedge Warriors |
Töros Koç | Scrum Half | Otaq Tomb Guardians |
Tæhşın Doğanojk | Prop | Giriş Holü Crushers |
Düňa Nadir | Hooker | Mutfak Ogres |
Zihni Senojk | Prop | Northsilver Panthers |
Dürsün Ertunçojk (Goal-kicker) | Second Row | Northsilver Panthers |
Ferda Gündoganojk | Second Row | Meadowedge Warriors |
Durul Gül | Loose Forward | Otaq Tomb Guardians |
Örhæn Akkayakojk | Utility | Mutfak Ogres |
Cemil Bugravojk | Second-row forward | Vanya Whales |
Ünyaj Bülentojk | Second Row | Mutfak Ogres |
Himmet Özıl | Prop | Otaq Tomb Guardians |
Æmenken Kayakojk | Loose Forward | Vanya Whales |
Edip Demirel | Stand-off | Koridor Truckers |
Hün Basrivojk | Fullback | Giriş Holü Crushers |
Vefa Buňamin | Prop | Balkon Ents |
Gürcan Henenunojk | Utility | Vanya Whales |
Gökberk Ganiş | Scrum Half | Otaq Tomb Guardians |
Pe-hon-neter Karamanojk | Second Row | Mutfak Ogres |