Meckelnish shares a phonological system with the broader Crando–Batavian languages, including a complex syllable structure extending to (C)(C)(C)V(C)(C)(C)(C)—a syllable may include a single vowel core preceded by up to three-sound consonant clusters and followed by four-sound clusters. However, there are a few notable exceptions unique to the Apollo–Batavian branch. Meckelnish retains productive dental fricative phonemes (/θ/ and /ð/) from Proto–Crando–Batavian. The system of palatalization, leading to sound change, has also expanded through a generalization of the weak realization in Batavian (where the sequence ⟨sj⟩ creates /ʃ/, as in Meckelnish).
The Meckelnish language is stress-initial in native roots, and stress does not serve to distinguish native words. Secondary stress is placed in compound words on the second word. Where a prefix is used, such as /gə-/ in some past-tense verbs, the stress remains on the first syllable of the root. Outside of morphological contexts, unstressed /ə/ is heavily subject to deletion causing the loss of syllables.
Historic monophthongs
Front
Back
unrounded
rounded
long
short
long
short
long
short
Close
iː
i
yː
y
uː
u
Mid
eː
eː
øː
ø
oː
o
Open
æː
æ
ɑː
ɑ
The vowel system of Meckelnish is subject to different interpretations. There are 15 vowels which may serve in a phonemic role, but only seven to eight vowel spaces—where other short or reduced vowels are derivative of the cardinal stressed vowels. In Old Meckelnish, sounds such as /ɛ/ were formally the short counterparts of the cardinal vowels, in this instance /e/ (see table). Only long vowels, such as /eː/, have retained their original quality while the short vowels have laxed. By laxing, /ø/ since merged into /ʏ/ by the end of Old Low Maas.
Consonants
Labial
Dental
Alveolar
Post-alveolar
Palatal
Velar
Glottal
Nasal
m
n
(ɲ)
(ŋ)
Plosive/Affricate
p
b
t
d
t͡ʃ
d͡ʒ
(c͡ç)
(ɟ͡ʝ)
k
g
Fricative
f
v
θ
ð
s
z
ʃ
ʒ
(ç)
(ʝ)
x
h
(ɦ)
Approx.
Central
j
ɹ̈
Lateral
l
(ʎ)
(ɫ)
Labial
(ɥ)
w
/x/ is realized in coda-position after close front unrounded vowels (/i/, /ɪ/) as /ç/.
/n/ is realized in coda-position as /ŋ/ before velar plosives (/k/, /g/) and /g/ is deleted, where /ngk/ clusters realize as /ŋk/.
/s/ is voiced following voiced consonants (e.g. /b/, /d/, /g/, /m/, /n/) as /z/.
Voiceless fricatives (/f/, /θ/, /s/, /ʃ/, /h/) are voiced in intervocalic positions as their voiced counterparts (/v/, /ð/, /z/, /ʒ/, /ɦ/).
Palatalizing consonants (see table) change before /j/ or front rounded vowels (/y/, /ʏ/, /øː/), including intersyllabic.
Fronting palatalizing consonants change after /j/ or front rounded vowels, including intersyllabic.
Alveolar plosives and fricatives (/t/, /d/, /s/, /z/) are realized as postalveolar (/t͡ʃ/, /d͡ʒ/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/) before /ɹ̈/.
/h/ follows a complex allophonic system (see table) realized as /h/, /ɦ/, /x/ or /ç/.
/d/ lenites to /ð/ intervocalically where not morphologically hardened.
/l/ is velarized in word-final position as /ɫ/.
The rhotic may have various realizations, but in standard Meckelnish is the bunched velar form of /ɹ/.
The voiceless plosives (/p/, /t/, /k/) are aspirated word-initially and onset of stressed syllables ([pʰ], [tʰ], [kʰ]).
In Meckelnish phonology, /ɹ̈/ is often rendered as /r/ for simplicity and to generalize the rhotic.
Palatalization
Backing
Fronting
Nasal
n → ɲ
Affricate
t → t͡ʃ
d → d͡ʒ
k, x → c͡ç
g → ɟ͡ʝ
Fricative
s → ʃ
z → ʒ
h → ç
ɹ̈ → ʝ
Approx.
l → ʎ
w → ɥ
H-allophones
Vowels
IPA
Front
rounded
ç
close
mid–open
h
Back
close
x
mid–open
ɦ
Vowels
Cardinal stressed vowels in Meckelnish.
Monophthongs
Front
Central
Back
unrounded
rounded
long
short
long
short
long
short
Close
i
ɪ
y
ʏ
(ə)
u
ʊ
Mid
eː
ɛ
øː
(œ)
oː
ɔ
Open
(ɛː)
æ
äː
ɑ
Di- and triphthongs
Front
Back
unrounded
rounded
fronting
backing
fronting
backing
Close
iə̯u̯
ui̯
Mid
ɛi̯
eːu̯
øːy̯
ɔi̯
oːu̯
Open
ɑi̯
Long vowels only exist in stressed syllables, except in cross-syllable mergers (e.g. former /ze.ənˈtɛɹ̈ə/ > /zeːnˈtɛɹ̈ə/).
/ə/ can serve in a stressed syllable if it is a minor word (i.e. articles, pronouns, etc.).
The umlauts of back vowels serve morphological functions, such as various plural nouns and verb tenses (see below).
Umlauted vowels used only in morphological contexts are included under "Grammar" and omitted for clarity.
/j/ vocalizes to /i̯/ following a front unrounded or back vowel (e.g. /ɛ/, /ɑ/, /u/) in a syllable
/j/ vocalizes to /y̯/ following a front rounded vowel (/y/, /øː/, /ʏ/).
/w/ vocalizes to /u̯/ following a vowel.
Adjoining /i/ or /ɪ/ merge to /i/, /y/ or /ʏ/ to /y/, and /u/ to /u/, including across syllables.
/ɛ/ reduces to /ə/ in weak, most unstressed, positions.
/ə/ deletes in open syllables if a lawful consonant cluster forms and is not morphologically significant (i.e. plurals).
/j/ is inserted before front rounded vowels (/y/, /øː/, /ʏ/) in bare syllables, with ⟨j⟩ added except word-initially.
In Meckelnish phonology, /äː/ is often rendered as /aː/ for simplicity and to generalize the open mid rounded vowel.
Orthography
Comparison of forms of ⟨ij⟩ in italics.
The Meckelnish language's writing system has retained many of the features seen only in Proto–Crando–Batavian with numerous inventions, with most of the orthography stabilized in the Old Low Maas period. Meckelnish has retained the dental fricatives ⟨þ⟩ and ⟨ð⟩ while using umlauts to indicate fronting. The letter ⟨j⟩ has broad use in indicating the system of palatalization after many consonants, where it becomes a multigraph. The letter ⟨c⟩ has lost all associated sounds, and is only used in multigraphs. The rare letter ⟨ƀ⟩ for Micran languages developed from former ⟨b⟩ where the sound /β/ existed, dividing into /v/, /w/ and /b/ in various contexts. More usual, sound length is usually indicated by doubling the letter (e.g. ⟨a⟩ for /ɑ/ becoming ⟨aa⟩ for /äː/).
Spelling (and orthography) in Meckelnish has been standardized since the Early Meckelnish Era in metropolitan Meckelnburgh on the Genevelond Peninsula through multiple community efforts and later the University of Victoria via the Royal Academy of Letters, known as Victoria University Standard. The Insular Dialect found on Esthar in the constituent country of Branniboria, diverged from over a century of limited contact, adopted similar spelling, albeit for different pronunciations, starting around 1720AN.
Meckelnish letter names solidified by the Old Meckelnish era. While many letters were based on nouns that applied their sounds, these names have fossilized so that their meanings (or even accompanying words) have not changed in parallel.
Alphabet
Majuscule
A
Ä
B
Ƀ
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
Ö
P
R
S
T
U
Ü
W
IJ
Z
Þ
Ð
Minuscule
a
ä
b
ƀ
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
ö
p
r
s
t
u
ü
w
ij
z
þ
ð
Name
⟨ij⟩ is an independent letter formed as a single-character-space ligature.
In printing, ⟨ij⟩ may appear in majuscule as a modified ⟨U⟩ (especially monospaced), and in minuscule italics similar to ⟨ÿ⟩.
The front umlaut vowels ⟨ä⟩, ⟨ö⟩ and ⟨ü⟩ are written with umlauts, and are separate letters.
Likewise, the letter ⟨b⟩ with stroke is not merely a variant, but a letter in its own right.
Other diacritics, such as ⟨é⟩ for word-final /eː/ and ⟨ë⟩ for adjacent cross-syllable vowels, are not independent letters.
Consonants
Consonants
Spelling
IPA
b
/b/
ƀ
/v/
d
/d/
f
/f/
g
/g/
h
/h/, /ɦ/, /ç/, /x/
j
/j/
k
/k/
l
/l/
m
/m/
n
/n/
p
/p/
r
/ɹ̈/
s
/s/, /z/
t
/t/
w
/w/
z
/z/
þ
/θ/
ð
/ð/
Multigraphs
Spelling
IPA
cg
/d͡ʒ/
ch
/x/, /ç/, /c͡ç/
dj
/d͡ʒ/
dsch
/d͡ʒ/
gge
/ɟ͡ʝ/
gj
/ɟ͡ʝ/
hl
/ɫ/
hr
/ʝ/
kj
/c͡ç/
kke
/c͡ç/
lj
/ʎ/
ng
/ŋ/
nj
/ɲ/
sc(h)
/ʃ/
sj
/ʃ/
tsj
/t͡ʃ/
tsch
/t͡ʃ/
wj
/ɥ/
zj
/ʒ/
zsch
/ʒ/
⟨h⟩ is deleted syllable-finally, where it is either deleted (/∅/) or becomes ⟨ch⟩ for the appropriate sound.
Where ⟨j⟩ following a consonant triggers a palatalization change, the ⟨j⟩ becomes part of a digraph.
However, where ⟨j⟩ after a consonant does not trigger palatalization, it is a consonant cluster (e.g. /bjV/)
Because palatalization exists across syllable boundaries, consonants merge into the stressed syllable.
The multigraphs ending in ⟨sch⟩ are used word-finally, while ending in ⟨j⟩ elsewhere.
As well, the multigraphs ⟨gge⟩ and ⟨kke⟩ are word-final, and ⟨gj⟩ and ⟨kj⟩ otherwise.
In three exceptions ⟨sj⟩ is ⟨sc⟩ and ⟨dj⟩ is ⟨cg⟩ within a word, and ⟨tj⟩ is ⟨tsj⟩ intervocalically.
⟨l⟩ in word-final position when it sounds /ɫ/ is rendered ⟨hl⟩.
While the historic cluster /ŋg/ is reduced to /ŋ/, ⟨ng⟩ is retained wherever the former /ng/ or /ngk/ existed.
Except where allophones are explicit (any ⟨h⟩), all but ⟨s⟩ are spelled with the appropriate sound's letter.
⟨s⟩ is used for the allophone /z/ where morphological added word-finally (e.g. genitives).
⟨ch⟩ serves as /c͡ç/ word-finally instead of ⟨kke⟩ when palatalizing /x/ instead of /k/.
Where /j/ is added to front rounded vowels in bare syllables, ⟨j⟩ is omitted word-initially.
Consonants are doubled when following inflected roots where the root vowel was already short.
Vowels
Vowels
Spelling
IPA
major
minor
a
/ɑ/
/äː/
ä
/æ/
e
/ɛ/
/ə/
é
/eː/
—
i
/ɪ/
—
ij
/i/
o
/ɔ/
/oː/
ö
/œ/
/øː/
u
/ʊ/
/u/
ü
/ʏ/
/y/
Multigraphs (A–IJ)
Spelling
IPA
aa
/äː/
ää
/ɛː/
ai
/ai̯/
äi
/æi̯/
ee
/eː/
eei
/eːi̯/
ei
/ɛi̯/
eu(w)
/eːu̯/
ieu(w)
/iə̯u̯/
ije
/iː/
Multigraphs (O–Ü)
Spelling
IPA
oi
/ɔi̯/
oo
/oː/
ou(w)
/oːu̯/
öi
/œi̯/
öö
/øː/
öei
/øːi̯/
öu(w)
/øːy̯/
ui
/ui̯/
uu
/u/
üi
/yi̯/
üü
/y/
Doubled vowel letters indicate the long form of that sound—single letters vary more widely.
When ⟨j⟩ follows ⟨i⟩, not the letter ⟨ij⟩, an interpunct (⟨i‧j⟩) is put between them to separate them.
When in a word final position or when followed by a vowel, the di- and triphthongs take a final ⟨w⟩.
⟨é⟩ is used in word-final position for /eː/ to distinguish from reduced /ə/.
⟨ö⟩ alone is only /œ/ in umlaut, as ⟨ü⟩ stands for the short vowel of /øː/, /ʏ/.
Where ⟨'⟩ is used for an enclitic form, it stands in for /ə/.
When ⟨e⟩ follows a single consonant, doubled vowels are written as single (e.g. ⟨CuuC⟩ > ⟨CuCe⟩).
Grammar
Meckelnish follows the common Crando–Batavian system of grammar, with past and present tenses, three genders (masculine, neuter, feminine), and two numbers (singular and plural). The dual number was lost in the Old Low Maas era. However, Meckelnish retains many features lost elsewhere in Crando–Batavian languages, including the subjunctive mood, the genitive case and incomplete deletion of stem-final dental consonants (i.e. not /d/ > /ð/ > /∅/) in morphology. Meckelnish has also not undergone /θ/ > /d/ hardening in determinatives. For adjectives, Meckelnish has the lost the distinction between definite and indefinite forms, and instead decline according to the noun being modified, except in the predicate.
Meckelnish has a complex system of umlaut where certain back vowels (see table) are shifted to the front in morphology, such as in the subjunctive mood, diminutive nouns and some plurals of nouns. Umlauting words have a root stem with a back or central vowel or diphthong (e.g. ⟨a⟩, ⟨au⟩, ⟨oo⟩) while umlautless words do not (e.g. ⟨ä⟩, ⟨ei⟩, ⟨ö⟩). Morphology in many words has also undergone T-deletion, where the ⟨-t⟩ suffix is lost in stems, except those ending in approximants (⟨j⟩, ⟨l⟩, ⟨r⟩, ⟨w⟩) and nasals (⟨m⟩, ⟨n⟩, ⟨ng⟩). A common change in forms is that bare final ⟨e⟩ is almost always followed by ⟨n⟩ before ⟨t⟩, ⟨d⟩, ⟨þ⟩, ⟨ð⟩, a vowel or ⟨h⟩ in the following word—notably not in verb suffixes.
Morphological umlaut
Mono.
Di- and triphthongs
front
back
stem
umlaut
stem
umlaut
stem
umlaut
Close
/u/ ⟨uu⟩
/y/ ⟨üü⟩
/iə̯u̯/ ⟨ieu⟩
/iː/ ⟨ije⟩
/ui̯/ ⟨ui⟩
/yi̯/ ⟨üi⟩
Near-close
/ʊ/ ⟨u⟩
/ʏ/ ⟨ü⟩
Close-mid
/oː/ ⟨oo⟩
/øː/ ⟨öö⟩
/eːu̯/ ⟨eu⟩
/eːi̯/ ⟨eei⟩
/oːu̯/ ⟨ou⟩
/øːi̯/ ⟨öei⟩
Open-mid
/ɔ/ ⟨o⟩
/œ/ ⟨ö⟩
/ɔi̯/ ⟨oi⟩
/œi̯/ ⟨öi⟩
Open
front
/äː/ ⟨aa⟩
/ɛː/ ⟨ää⟩
/ɑi̯/ ⟨ai⟩
/æi̯/ ⟨äi⟩
back
/ɑ/ ⟨a⟩
/æ/ ⟨ä⟩
Like most Prætaic–Arminic languages, Meckelnish is a verb-second (V2) language, following a subject-verb-object (SVO) word order in the main clause with only one verb (e.g. "I visit the store."). Subsequent verbs are placed in the SOV form (e.g. "I want the store to visit."), while the VSO form arises when the front of a main clause is made a modifying word instead of the subject (e.g. "Today visit I the store."). These combine such that a fronted subordinate clause is SOV while the main clause is VSO (e.g. "When I the store visit, want I carrots to buy."). Unlike most Crando–Batavian languages, the supine form is not formed by circumlocution, but by its own morphological form ⟨-enterre⟩, such as that "I visit the store in order groceries to buy," becomes "I visit the store groceries buy-(in order to) [-enterre]," in the V2 syntax. Meckelnish also has double negation, with general "not" (⟨neet⟩) combined with the pre-verbal ⟨än⟩ (e.g. "I not [än] visit the store not [neet].").
The vocabulary of Meckelnish also descends from Proto–Crando–Batavian, along with its morphology. As a consequence, not all forms of verbs and other words "group recognizably" in their phonology, such as descendants in Class IIIa and IIIb verbs (i.e. /ɪ/ versus /æ/ Grade 1 stems). Many forms of especially verbs have also simplified so that a greater number of verbs are weak as compared to other Crando–Batavian languages.
Determinatives
Articles
Demonstratives
definite
indefinite
negative
nominative
genitive
nominative
genitive
full
enc.
full
enc.
full
enc.
full
enc.
proximal
distal
sing.
masc.
þe (þ'n)
þes
's
ene(n)
'ne(n)
eens
'ns
geine(n)
þeze(n)
þé(en)
neut.
het
't
e ('n)
gé(en)
þit
þat (þatte)
fem.
þe (þ'n)
þer
een
'n
ener
gein
þees
þij(n)
plural
—
Word-final ⟨n⟩ is added in various forms before ⟨t⟩, ⟨d⟩, ⟨þ⟩, ⟨ð⟩, a vowel or ⟨h⟩.
The enclitic forms of determinatives are usually used, with full forms in stressed or comparative uses.
Enclitic determinatives are not capitalized at the start of a sentence, instead the following word is.
The demonstrative "þatte" is the stressed form used to create a contrast (e.g. "not in that house, in that house").
Pronouns
Personal pronouns
Subject
Object
Possessive
Reflexive
masculine
neuter
fem./plur.
full
enc.
full
enc.
full
enc.
full
enc.
full
enc.
sing.
1st
ijch
'ch
mijch
m'ch
mijne(n)
m'ne(n)
mij(n)
me (m'n)
mijn
m'n
mijch
m'ch
2nd
fam.
dijch
de
dijch
d'ch
dijne(n)
d'ne(n)
dij(n)
de (d'n)
dijn
d'n
dijch
d'ch
polite
du
d'r
üüch
öhre(n)
ööhr
üüch
3rd
masc.
heer
'r
hem
'm
zijne(n)
z'ne(n)
zij(n)
ze (z'n)
zijn
z'n
zijch
z'ch
neut.
het
't
het
't
fem.
zij
ze
hühr
'r
höhre(n)
're(n)
hööhr
'r
hööhr
'r
indef.
me
ege(n)
eeg
plur.
1st
ƀeer
ƀ'r
üs
üze(n)
üüs
üs
2nd
geer
g'r
üüch
öhre(n)
ööhr
üüch
3rd
zij
ze
hün
hünne(n)
hün
zijch
z'ch
epicene
deer
dummy
þa
þ'r
—
Personal pronouns are rendered in their full form when stressed and their enclitic form when not.
Word-final ⟨n⟩ is added in possessive forms before ⟨t⟩, ⟨d⟩, ⟨þ⟩, ⟨ð⟩, a vowel or ⟨h⟩.
"Þa" is a dummy pronoun standing for "existential there," the form of "there" not used in a locative sense (e.g. "there are plants in the city").
"Het" can also be a dummy pronoun, known as "weather it," where it is a subject without reference to an another noun (e.g. "it is raining").
"Eeg" serves as an intensifier, meaning "one's own," but by generalization is also the possessive form of the indefinite pronoun "me."
⟨deer⟩ took the form ⟨dé⟩ before harmonizing with other forms ⟨heer⟩, ⟨ƀeer⟩ and ⟨geer⟩.
The enclitic forms of pronouns are usually used, with full forms in stressed or comparative uses, and often at the start of sentences.
Enclitic pronouns are still capitalized at the start of a sentence.
Indefinite pronouns
Human
Place
Object
indefinite
ijmes
ührges
eets
negative
nijmes
njührges
niks
universal
eðereen
üƀeraahl
alles
Interrogative pronouns
Who
What
Where
When
Why
How
Which
nom./acc.
wé
wat
wu
wan
wuhrüm
hu
welk(e)(n)
genitive
wees
—
Word-final ⟨e⟩ is added in "welk" (as an adjective is) when the noun referenced is in the masculine, feminine or plural.
Verbs
When a verb stem ends in ⟨s⟩, then the singular second-person suffix ⟨-s⟩ is omitted.
When a stem ends in ⟨ch⟩, then a ⟨-t-⟩ is added before a suffix starting with ⟨-e⟩.
The participles inflect with the suffix ⟨-e⟩ when modifying a noun as an adjective.
⟨ge-⟩ is omitted from the past participle when a verb already includes a prefix.
The supine suffix ⟨-enterre⟩ uniquely shifts stress in the verb (/-ənˈtɛɹ̈ə/), while other suffixes are unstressed.
/d/ and /t/ become /ð/ at the end of a stem non-intervocalically if undergoing umlaut.
⟨-n⟩ is added word-final to any form ending in ⟨e⟩ before ⟨t⟩, ⟨d⟩, ⟨þ⟩, ⟨ð⟩, a vowel or ⟨h⟩.
Where palatalization occurs by inflection, the final verb form modifies accordingly.
Weak verbs
Umlautless weak verbs
infinitive
-e
supine
-enterre
I
IIa
IIb
I
IIa
IIb
I
IIa
IIb
present
past/subj.
imperative
sing.
1st
-∅
-de
-∅
2nd
-s
-des
3rd
-∅
-t
-p, t, k
-de
plur.
1st
-e
-de
-∅
-t
-p, t, k
2nd
-∅
-t
-p, t, k
-det
3rd
-e
-de
present
past
participle
-end
ge-
ge-, -d
ge-, -p, t, k
Umlaut-having weak verbs
infinitive
-e
supine
-enterre
III
IV
past
subj.
III
IV
present
imp.
sing.
1st
-∅
-de
um.-de
-∅
2nd
um.-s
-des
um.-des
3rd
um.
um. -p, t, k
-de
um.-de
plur.
1st
-e
-de
um.-de
um.
-p, t, k
2nd
um.
-p, t, k
-det
um.-det
3rd
-e
-de
um.-de
present
past
participle
-end
ge-, -e
Reverse-umlaut weak verbs
infinitive
um.-nge, -nke
supine
um.-ngenterre,
-nkenterre
present
past/subj.
imp.
sing.
1st
um.-ng, -nk
-ch
um.-ng, -nk
2nd
um.-ngs, -nks
-chs
3rd
um.-ngk, -nk
-ch
plur.
1st
um.-nge, -nke
-chte
um.-ngk, -nk
2nd
um.-ngk, -nk
-ch
3rd
um.-nge, -nke
-chte
present
past
participle
um.-ngend,
-nkend
ge-, -ch
Classification
Categorization of weak verbs by class
Vowel
T-del.
Terminal consonant
Class I
no umlaut
yes
plosives, fricatives, affricates
Class II
(a)
no
approximants ⟨j⟩, ⟨l⟩, ⟨r⟩, ⟨w⟩
(b)
nasals ⟨m⟩, ⟨n⟩, ⟨ng⟩
Class III
umlauting
yes
plosives, fricatives, affricates
Class IV
no
nasals, approximants
Class V
reverse umlauting
yes
some ⟨n⟩ followed by velar plosive ⟨ng⟩, ⟨nk⟩
As umlauting verbs, Class III and IV verbs umlaut their core vowel sounds (e.g. /CoːC/ > /CøːCs/) (see table).
Class I and III verbs have undergone T-deletion and lost their ⟨-t⟩ and ⟨-d⟩ suffixes in all forms.
Stems ending in nasal consonants (⟨m⟩, ⟨n⟩, ⟨ng⟩) suffix their respective voiceless plosive ⟨-p⟩, ⟨-t⟩ and ⟨-k⟩.
Class IV verbs use ⟨-t⟩ as a suffix for all consonants except the nasals, as explained.
Reverse-umlauting verbs have infinitive roots that are umlauted from their past-tense root form.
Class V verbs have core roots that end in ⟨-ch⟩ in their past tense but either ⟨-ng⟩ or ⟨-nk⟩ in their present.
Strong verbs
Strong verb conjugation pattern
infinitive
(1)-e
supine
(1)-enterre
T-del.
no del.
past
subj.
T-del.
no del.
present
imp.
sing.
1st
(1)
(3)
(3 um.)
(1)
2nd
(2)-s
(3)-s
(3 um.)-s
3rd
(2)
(2)-t, p, k
(3)
(3 um.)
plur.
1st
(1)-e
(3)-e
(3 um.)-e
(1)
(1)-t, p, k
2nd
(1)
(1)-t, p, k
(3)
(3 um.)
3rd
(1)-e
(3)-e
(3 um.)-e
present
past
participle
(1)-end
ge-(4)-e
Preterite-present conjugation pattern
infinitive
stem-e
supine
stem-enterre
T-del.
no del.
past/subj. formulation
T-del.
no del.
present
onset
past
subj.
imp.
sing.
1st
stem
first letter of the stem-
-os
-üsch
stem
2nd
stem-s
-os
-üsch
3rd
stem
stem -t, p, k
-os
-üsch
plur.
1st
stem-e
-oste
-üscte
stem
stem -t, p, k
2nd
stem
stem -t, p, k
-os
-üsch
3rd
stem-e
-oste
-üscte
present
past
participle
stem-end
ge-stem-e
Classification
Categorization of strong verbs by class
Grade 1
Grade 3
Grade 4
Class I
ij
ee
Class II
(a)
ee
oo
(b)
üü
Class III
(a)
i
oo
(b)
ä
o
Class IV
(a)
ee
aa
oo
(b)
oo
Class V
ee
aa
ee
Class VI
aa
oo
aa
Class VII
*V
ee
*V
Pret.-Pres.
*V
o
*V
Strong verbs have four stem grades: root (1), third-person singular (2), past (3) and past participle (4).
If a Grade 3 stem (past) in a strong verb can umlaut, the Grade 3 stem umlauts in the subjunctive.
Umlauts conjugate only when creating subjunctives with Grade 3—some Grade 2 stems derive by umlaut.
Grade 2 stems are highly irregular, depend on the phonotactic context, and do not define the verb classes.
T-retaining verbs use ⟨-t⟩ as a suffix for all consonants except the nasals.
Stems ending in nasal consonants (⟨m⟩, ⟨n⟩, ⟨ng⟩) suffix their respective voiceless plosive ⟨-p⟩, ⟨-t⟩ and ⟨-k⟩.
preterite-present verbs act like strong verbs but change their entire roots in the past, except the first letter.
Class VII and preterite-present verbs are marked with "*V", indicating any variable verb.
Irregular verbs
"to be"
infinitive
zeen
supine
zeenterre
auxiliary
zeen
pres.
past
subj.
imp.
sing.
1st
bin
woor
weer
bis
2nd
bis
woors
weers
3rd
is
woor
weer
plur.
1st
zeen
wore
were
zeet
2nd
zeet
woort
weert
3rd
zeen
wore
were
pres.
past
participle
zeend
gewees
"to have"
infinitive
hübbe
supine
hübbenterre
auxiliary
hübbe
pres.
past
subj.
imp.
sing.
1st
hüb
had
heið
hüb
2nd
hübs
hads
heiðs
3rd
heet
had
heið
plur.
1st
hübbe
hadde
heiðe
2nd
hüb
had
heit
3rd
hübbe
hadde
heiðe
pres.
past
participle
hübbend
gehad
Meckelnish has few irregular verbs—most verbs have become more regular (i.e. fewer strong verb ablauts).
"Zeen" ("to be") is irregular from two verb stems, "zeen" in the present and "woor" in the past.
"Zeen" is the only verb to merge ⟨-e*⟩ suffixes to the stem (e.g. /ze.ənˈtɛɹ̈ə/ > /zeːnˈtɛɹ̈ə/).
The single-syllable fused verbs arise from strong verbs that lost an inter-syllabic ⟨h⟩ in their stem.
Nouns
Morphology
Singular
Plural
nom.
gen.
nom.
gen.
stem
fem.
-∅
-er
-e(n)
-er
masc.
-(e)s
neut.
-er
umlaut
fem.
um.-e(n)
um.
um.-e(n)
m./n.
um.-es
⟨-s⟩ nouns
-(e)s
-(e)s
-(n)e(n)
Diminutives
Stem coda
Suffix
d, t, n
-sce
Alveolars
zj
-eke
???
ng, k, g, ch
-ske
Velars
V, s, z
-ke
Vowels, -s, z
m, p, b, f, ƀ
-ke
Labials
r, l, w
-ke
Approx
V(f-r), j
-kje
palatalized
Labial
Dental
Alveolar
Post-alveolar
Palatal
Velar
Glottal
Nasal
m
n
(ɲ)
(ŋ)
Plosive/Affricate
p
b
t
d
t͡ʃ
d͡ʒ
(c͡ç)
(ɟ͡ʝ)
k
g
Fricative
f
v
θ
ð
s
z
ʃ
ʒ
(ç)
(ʝ)
x
h
(ɦ)
Approx.
Central
j
ɹ̈
Lateral
l
(ʎ)
(ɫ)
Labial
(ɥ)
w
All nouns that can umlaut do so in the diminutive, not all do in the plural.
Masculine and neuter nouns that follow umlauting have genitive ⟨-es⟩.
/d/ and /t/ become /ð/ at the end of a stem non-intervocalically if umlauting.
Some irregular nouns have no plural, but follow genitive and diminutive forms.
There are multiple realizations of the diminutive based on the coda stem sound.
⟨-s⟩ nouns are a wide group commonly ending in unstressed ⟨e⟩ (e.g. ⟨er⟩, ⟨el⟩).
⟨-s⟩ nouns also include those ending in a vowel, ⟨ein⟩ and ⟨ien⟩.
Nouns ending in a long vowel before a consonant are ⟨-s⟩ nouns using ⟨-es⟩.
Plural genitive nouns ending in a vowel have ⟨-ne⟩
⟨-eC⟩ suffixes become ⟨-teC⟩ after ⟨-ch⟩.
Nouns ending in ⟨s⟩ followed by an ⟨-s⟩ suffix are unmodified.
Word-final ⟨n⟩ is added after bare ⟨-e⟩ before ⟨t⟩, ⟨d⟩, ⟨þ⟩, ⟨ð⟩, a vowel or ⟨h⟩.
Adjectives
Morphology
Nom.
Gen.
Comp.
Super.
sing.
masc.
-e(n)
-s
-(d)ere(n)
-ste(n)
neut.
long V, -∅, t, p, k
long V, -s
-(d)er
fem.
-∅
-er
plural
The only irregular adjective, ⟨guud⟩, takes the comparative forms ⟨better(e)⟩ and ⟨best(e)⟩.
Word-final ⟨n⟩ is added after bare ⟨-e⟩ before ⟨t⟩, ⟨d⟩, ⟨þ⟩, ⟨ð⟩, a vowel or ⟨h⟩.
Adjectives follow two different patterns: like pronouns in nominative, and like articles in genitive.
When participles are used as adjectives, they follow the same form as all adjectives (e.g. ⟨-e⟩).
Stem-final ⟨d⟩ lenites to ⟨ð⟩ in the masculine, feminine and plural forms.
Neuter forms have an added ⟨t⟩, ⟨p⟩, or ⟨k⟩ after ⟨n⟩, ⟨m⟩, or ⟨ng⟩, respectively
⟨-eC⟩ suffixes become ⟨-teC⟩ after ⟨-ch⟩.
Neuter positive forms have long vowels, all other forms are short (e.g. ⟨laangk⟩ and ⟨lang⟩).
When used as a predicate, the root form of the adjective is used, either the feminine or neuter.
The root form has no suffixes (⟨e⟩, ⟨t⟩, ⟨p⟩, ⟨k⟩), has a short vowel, and ⟨d⟩ does not lenite.
Comparative form is built on the feminine stem, and ⟨d⟩ does not lenite in the superlative.
⟨d⟩ is added in the comparative after ⟨l⟩, ⟨r⟩, ⟨d⟩ and ⟨d⟩.