2018–19 Mercury Elite Hockey League: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | |align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 52 || 40 || 1 || 2 || 9 || 249 || 148 || +101 || '''124''' | ||
|rowspan="12" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |rowspan="12" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 52 || 36 || 6 || 2 || 8 || 229 || 134 || +95 || '''122''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 52 || 35 || 5 || 2 || 10 || 213 || 133 || +80 || '''117''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | |align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 52 || 35 || 2 || 5 || 10 || 210 || 147 || +63 || '''114''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | |||
|''CEN'' | |||
| 52 || 28 || 6 || 1 || 17 || 195 || 163 || +32 || '''97''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | |align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 52 || 27 || 5 || 5 || 15 || 191 || 152 || +39 || '''96''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 52 || 28 || 3 || 2 || 19 || 186 || 160 || +26 || '''92''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | |align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 52 || 26 || 3 || 2 || 21 || 163 || 168 || −5 || '''86''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag| | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 52 || 22 || 6 || 4 || 20 || 187 || 181 || +6 || '''82''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag| | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 52 || 26 || 0 || 3 || 23 || 154 || 156 || −2 || '''81''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | |align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 52 || 24 || 2 || 4 || 22 || 173 || 169 || +4 || '''80''' | ||
|-{{Green line}} | |-{{Green line}} | ||
|align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | |||
|''NOR'' | |||
| 52 || 22 || 5 || 2 || 23 || 170 || 175 || −5 || '''78''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | |align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 52 || 21 || 5 || 3 || 23 || 159 || 175 || −16 || '''76''' | ||
|rowspan="12"| | |rowspan="12"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | |align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 52 || 22 || 3 || 2 || 25 || 164 || 163 || +1 || '''74''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | |align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 52 || 19 || 6 || 5 || 22 || 155 || 161 || −6 || '''74''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | |||
|''NOR'' | |||
| 52 || 21 || 2 || 6 || 23 || 179 || 187 || −8 || '''73''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | |align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 52 || 21 || 3 || 2 || 26 || 143 || 176 || −33 || '''71''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | |align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 52 || 20 || 3 || 1 || 28 || 188 || 181 || +7 || '''67''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | |align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 52 || 18 || 3 || 5 || 26 || 165 || 180 || −15 || '''65''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | |||
|''SOU'' | |||
| 52 || 13 || 4 || 5 || 30 || 167 || 193 || −26 || '''52''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 52 || 13 || 2 || 5 || 32 || 132 || 223 || −91 || '''48''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | |align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 52 || 9 || 6 || 8 || 29 || 163 || 214 || −51 || '''47''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 52 || 8 || 3 || 2 || 39 || 126 || 229 || −103 || '''32''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | |align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 52 || 8 || 0 || 6 || 38 || 126 || 213 || −87 || '''30''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | |align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | ||
| 24 || 9 || 4 || 3 || 8 || 72 || 84 || −12 || '''38''' | | 24 || 9 || 4 || 3 || 8 || 72 || 84 || −12 || '''38''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | |align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | ||
| 24 || 9 || 1 || 1 || 13 || 73 || 89 || −16 || '''30''' | | 24 || 9 || 1 || 1 || 13 || 73 || 89 || −16 || '''30''' | ||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | |align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | ||
| 24 || 7 || 2 || 3 || 12 || 80 || 88 || −8 || '''28''' | | 24 || 7 || 2 || 3 || 12 || 80 || 88 || −8 || '''28''' | ||
|rowspan=2| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | |align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | ||
Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
! width="40" | Pts | ! width="40" | Pts | ||
! width="200"| Qualification | ! width="200"| Qualification | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
| 24 || 18 || 4 || 0 || 2 || 105 || 54 || +51 || '''62''' | | 24 || 18 || 4 || 0 || 2 || 105 || 54 || +51 || '''62''' | ||
|rowspan=3 | |rowspan=3|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | |align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | ||
Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
|align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | |align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | ||
| 24 || 13 || 2 || 2 || 7 || 80 || 67 || +13 || '''45''' | | 24 || 13 || 2 || 2 || 7 || 80 || 67 || +13 || '''45''' | ||
| | |rowspan=5| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | |align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | ||
| 24 || 11 || 5 || 1 || 7 || 84 || 75 || +9 || '''44''' | | 24 || 11 || 5 || 1 || 7 || 84 || 75 || +9 || '''44''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | |align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | ||
| 24 || 8 || 2 || 4 || 10 || 77 || 88 || −11 || '''32''' | | 24 || 8 || 2 || 4 || 10 || 77 || 88 || −11 || '''32''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | |align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] |
Revision as of 18:21, 3 February 2019
The 2018–19 Mercury Elite Hockey League is the third season of the Mercury Elite Hockey League, the premier ice hockey league in Mercury. The league will expand from 12 teams to 24, with 6 new Mercurian clubs joining, as well as 6 international clubs.
Regular season
The league's 24 teams play a 66-game schedule from August 2018 to March 2019. Each team plays every other team in the league twice, and each team in their conference a further four times. At the end of the season, the four conference winners advance to the play-offs in addition to the eight next-highest ranked teams in the overall standings.
Club | Conf. | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bisminster Battalion | NOR | 52 | 40 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 249 | 148 | +101 | 124 | Advances to play-offs |
Nafferton Panthers | CEN | 52 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 229 | 134 | +95 | 122 | |
Dyas Stiks | INT | 52 | 35 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 213 | 133 | +80 | 117 | |
Mercury Hornets | CEN | 52 | 35 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 210 | 147 | +63 | 114 | |
Kuiper Jets | CEN | 52 | 28 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 195 | 163 | +32 | 97 | |
Hanseong Stingrays | NOR | 52 | 27 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 191 | 152 | +39 | 96 | |
Craitish Cosmos | INT | 52 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 186 | 160 | +26 | 92 | |
Kincester Kraken | SOU | 52 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 163 | 168 | −5 | 86 | |
Newcastle Leopards | INT | 52 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 187 | 181 | +6 | 82 | |
Savona Sport | INT | 52 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 154 | 156 | −2 | 81 | |
Castleton Vikings | CEN | 52 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 22 | 173 | 169 | +4 | 80 | |
Clarkson Pirates | NOR | 52 | 22 | 5 | 2 | 23 | 170 | 175 | −5 | 78 | |
Longstoke Lions | SOU | 52 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 159 | 175 | −16 | 76 | |
Tow Law Bears | SOU | 52 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 164 | 163 | +1 | 74 | |
Whitby Warriors | NOR | 52 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 155 | 161 | −6 | 74 | |
PB Polar Bears | NOR | 52 | 21 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 179 | 187 | −8 | 73 | |
Taylor Torpedoes | CEN | 52 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 26 | 143 | 176 | −33 | 71 | |
Pelmanby Penguins | NOR | 52 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 188 | 181 | +7 | 67 | |
Harlby Hawks | SOU | 52 | 18 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 165 | 180 | −15 | 65 | |
Deacon Thunder | SOU | 52 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 30 | 167 | 193 | −26 | 52 | |
NV Devils | INT | 52 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 32 | 132 | 223 | −91 | 48 | |
West Grinstead Wasps | SOU | 52 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 29 | 163 | 214 | −51 | 47 | |
Plennomorets Chetgavan | INT | 52 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 126 | 229 | −103 | 32 | |
Eastmoor Archers | CEN | 52 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 38 | 126 | 213 | −87 | 30 |
Conference standings
Northern Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bisminster Battalion | 24 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 117 | 68 | +49 | 59 | Advances to play-offs |
Hanseong Stingrays | 24 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 81 | 78 | +3 | 40 | |
Whitby Warriors | 24 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 72 | 84 | −12 | 38 | |
Clarkson Pirates | 24 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 73 | 89 | −16 | 30 | Advances to play-offs |
Pelmanby Penguins | 24 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 80 | 88 | −8 | 28 | |
PB Polar Bears | 24 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 77 | 91 | −14 | 24 |
Central Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nafferton Panthers | 24 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 54 | +51 | 62 | Advances to play-offs |
Mercury Hornets | 24 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 85 | 65 | +20 | 50 | |
Castleton Vikings | 24 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 73 | 72 | +1 | 35 | |
Taylor Torpedoes | 24 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 64 | 80 | −16 | 32 | |
Kuiper Jets | 24 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 78 | 84 | −6 | 31 | Advances to play-offs |
Eastmoor Archers | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 48 | 98 | −50 | 6 |
Southern Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kincester Kraken | 24 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 87 | 65 | +22 | 49 | Advances to play-offs |
Tow Law Bears | 24 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 80 | 67 | +13 | 45 | |
Longstoke Lions | 24 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 84 | 75 | +9 | 44 | |
Harlby Hawks | 24 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 77 | 88 | −11 | 32 | |
Deacon Thunder | 24 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 66 | 76 | −10 | 25 | |
West Grinstead Wasps | 24 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 71 | 94 | −23 | 21 |
International Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dyas Stiks | 24 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 97 | 55 | +42 | 54 | Advances to play-offs |
Craitish Cosmos | 24 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 96 | 64 | +32 | 53 | |
Savona Sport | 24 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 71 | 68 | +3 | 40 | |
Newcastle Leopards | 24 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 89 | 76 | +13 | 36 | |
NV Devils | 24 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 58 | 99 | −41 | 18 | |
Plennomorets Chetgavan | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 52 | 101 | −49 | 15 |
Play-offs
Qualifying play-offs
The qualifying play-offs will be played over two legs in March 2019. The four conference winners will advance directly to the quarter-finals.
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals will be played over two legs in March 2019.
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Semi-finals
The semi-finals will be played on the 30th March 2019 at the Mercury Ice Arena in Mercury.
30 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
30 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
Final
31 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
|