2018–19 Mercury Elite Hockey League: Difference between revisions
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! width="40" | Pts | ! width="40" | Pts | ||
! width="200"| Qualification | ! width="200"| Qualification | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | |align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 50 || 38 || 1 || 2 || 9 || 240 || 147 || +93 || '''118''' | ||
|rowspan="12" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |rowspan="12" bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 50 || 34 || 6 || 2 || 8 || 220 || 132 || +88 || '''116''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 50 || 33 || 5 || 2 || 10 || 203 || 127 || +76 || '''111''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | |align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 50 || 33 || 2 || 5 || 10 || 196 || 141 || +55 || '''108''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | |align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 50 || 26 || 5 || 5 || 14 || 180 || 147 || +33 || '''93''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 50 || 28 || 3 || 2 || 17 || 184 || 151 || +33 || '''92''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | |align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 50 || 26 || 6 || 1 || 17 || 185 || 159 || +26 || '''91''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | |align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 50 || 26 || 3 || 2 || 19 || 160 || 157 || +3 || '''86''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[ | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | ||
|'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 50 || 26 || 0 || 3 || 21 || 150 || 148 || +2 || '''81''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 50 || 21 || 6 || 4 || 19 || 180 || 174 || +6 || '''79''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| | |align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | ||
|'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 50 || 24 || 2 || 3 || 21 || 165 || 159 || +6 || '''79''' | ||
|-{{Green line}} | |-{{Green line}} | ||
|align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | |||
|''SOU'' | |||
| 50 || 21 || 5 || 3 || 21 || 152 || 162 || −10 || '''76''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | |align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 50 || 21 || 5 || 2 || 22 || 163 || 167 || −4 || '''75''' | ||
|rowspan="12"| | |rowspan="12"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | |align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 50 || 22 || 2 || 2 || 24 || 160 || 156 || +4 || '''72''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | |||
|''NOR'' | |||
| 50 || 17 || 6 || 5 || 22 || 147 || 156 || −9 || '''68''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | |align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 50 || 20 || 3 || 2 || 25 || 139 || 170 || −31 || '''68''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | |align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 50 || 19 || 2 || 6 || 23 || 171 || 181 || −10 || '''67''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | |align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 50 || 19 || 3 || 1 || 27 || 181 || 177 || +4 || '''64''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | |align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 50 || 17 || 3 || 5 || 25 || 161 || 176 || −15 || '''62''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 50 || 13 || 2 || 5 || 30 || 128 || 211 || −83 || '''48''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | |align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 50 || 11 || 4 || 5 || 30 || 159 || 190 || −31 || '''46''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | |align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 50 || 9 || 5 || 8 || 28 || 155 || 205 || −50 || '''45''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 50 || 8 || 3 || 2 || 37 || 124 || 221 || −97 || '''32''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | |align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 50 || 8 || 0 || 5 || 37 || 124 || 207 || −83 || '''29''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
! width="40" | Pts | ! width="40" | Pts | ||
! width="200"| Qualification | ! width="200"| Qualification | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | |align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
| | | 24 || 19 || 1 || 0 || 4 || 117 || 68 || +49 || '''59''' | ||
| | |rowspan=2|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | |align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | ||
| | | 24 || 11 || 2 || 3 || 8 || 81 || 78 || +3 || '''40''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | |align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | ||
| | | 24 || 9 || 4 || 3 || 8 || 72 || 84 || −12 || '''38''' | ||
| | |rowspan=4| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | |align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | ||
| | | 24 || 9 || 1 || 1 || 13 || 73 || 89 || −16 || '''30''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | |align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | ||
| | | 24 || 7 || 2 || 3 || 12 || 80 || 88 || −8 || '''28''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | |align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | ||
| | | 24 || 7 || 1 || 1 || 15 || 77 || 91 || −14 || '''24''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 173: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
| | | 24 || 18 || 4 || 0 || 2 || 105 || 54 || +51 || '''62''' | ||
|rowspan=3 bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |rowspan=3 bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | |align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | ||
| | | 24 || 15 || 0 || 5 || 4 || 85 || 65 || +20 || '''50''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | |align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | ||
| | | 24 || 11 || 0 || 2 || 11 || 73 || 72 || +1 || '''35''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | |align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | ||
| | | 24 || 10 || 1 || 0 || 13 || 64 || 80 || −16 || '''32''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | |align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | ||
| | | 24 || 8 || 3 || 1 || 12 || 78 || 84 || −6 || '''31''' | ||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | |align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | ||
| | | 24 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 22 || 48 || 98 || −50 || '''6''' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 211: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | |align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | ||
| | | 24 || 15 || 2 || 0 || 7 || 87 || 65 || +22 || '''49''' | ||
|bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |bgcolor=#BBF3BB|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | |align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | ||
| | | 24 || 13 || 2 || 2 || 7 || 80 || 67 || +13 || '''45''' | ||
|rowspan=5| | |rowspan=5| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | |align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | ||
| | | 24 || 11 || 5 || 1 || 7 || 84 || 75 || +9 || '''44''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | |align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | ||
| | | 24 || 8 || 2 || 4 || 10 || 77 || 88 || −11 || '''32''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | |align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | ||
| | | 24 || 6 || 2 || 3 || 13 || 66 || 76 || −10 || '''25''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | |align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | ||
| | | 24 || 3 || 3 || 6 || 12 || 71 || 94 || −23 || '''21''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 247: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | ||
| | | 24 || 17 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 97 || 55 || +42 || '''54''' | ||
|bgcolor=BBFFBB rowspan=4|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | |bgcolor=BBFFBB rowspan=4|Advances to [[#Play-offs|play-offs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | ||
| | | 24 || 16 || 2 || 1 || 5 || 96 || 64 || +32 || '''53''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | ||
| | | 24 || 13 || 0 || 1 || 10 || 71 || 68 || +3 || '''40''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | ||
| | | 24 || 9 || 3 || 3 || 9 || 89 || 76 || +13 || '''36''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | ||
| | | 24 || 5 || 1 || 1 || 17 || 58 || 99 || −41 || '''18''' | ||
|rowspan=2| | |rowspan=2| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | ||
| | | 24 || 5 || 0 || 0 || 19 || 52 || 101 || −49 || '''15''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:31, 31 January 2019
The 2018–19 Mercury Elite Hockey League is the third season of the Mercury Elite Hockey League, the premier ice hockey league in Mercury. The league will expand from 12 teams to 24, with 6 new Mercurian clubs joining, as well as 6 international clubs.
Regular season
The league's 24 teams play a 66-game schedule from August 2018 to March 2019. Each team plays every other team in the league twice, and each team in their conference a further four times. At the end of the season, the four conference winners advance to the play-offs in addition to the eight next-highest ranked teams in the overall standings.
Club | Conf. | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bisminster Battalion | NOR | 50 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 240 | 147 | +93 | 118 | Advances to play-offs |
Nafferton Panthers | CEN | 50 | 34 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 220 | 132 | +88 | 116 | |
Dyas Stiks | INT | 50 | 33 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 203 | 127 | +76 | 111 | |
Mercury Hornets | CEN | 50 | 33 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 196 | 141 | +55 | 108 | |
Hanseong Stingrays | NOR | 50 | 26 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 180 | 147 | +33 | 93 | |
Craitish Cosmos | INT | 50 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 184 | 151 | +33 | 92 | |
Kuiper Jets | CEN | 50 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 17 | 185 | 159 | +26 | 91 | |
Kincester Kraken | SOU | 50 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 160 | 157 | +3 | 86 | |
Savona Sport | INT | 50 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 150 | 148 | +2 | 81 | |
Newcastle Leopards | INT | 50 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 180 | 174 | +6 | 79 | |
Castleton Vikings | CEN | 50 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 165 | 159 | +6 | 79 | |
Longstoke Lions | SOU | 50 | 21 | 5 | 3 | 21 | 152 | 162 | −10 | 76 | |
Clarkson Pirates | NOR | 50 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 163 | 167 | −4 | 75 | |
Tow Law Bears | SOU | 50 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 160 | 156 | +4 | 72 | |
Whitby Warriors | NOR | 50 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 22 | 147 | 156 | −9 | 68 | |
Taylor Torpedoes | CEN | 50 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 139 | 170 | −31 | 68 | |
PB Polar Bears | NOR | 50 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 171 | 181 | −10 | 67 | |
Pelmanby Penguins | NOR | 50 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 181 | 177 | +4 | 64 | |
Harlby Hawks | SOU | 50 | 17 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 161 | 176 | −15 | 62 | |
NV Devils | INT | 50 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 30 | 128 | 211 | −83 | 48 | |
Deacon Thunder | SOU | 50 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 30 | 159 | 190 | −31 | 46 | |
West Grinstead Wasps | SOU | 50 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 28 | 155 | 205 | −50 | 45 | |
Plennomorets Chetgavan | INT | 50 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 37 | 124 | 221 | −97 | 32 | |
Eastmoor Archers | CEN | 50 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 37 | 124 | 207 | −83 | 29 |
Conference standings
Northern Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bisminster Battalion | 24 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 117 | 68 | +49 | 59 | Advances to play-offs |
Hanseong Stingrays | 24 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 81 | 78 | +3 | 40 | |
Whitby Warriors | 24 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 72 | 84 | −12 | 38 | |
Clarkson Pirates | 24 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 73 | 89 | −16 | 30 | |
Pelmanby Penguins | 24 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 80 | 88 | −8 | 28 | |
PB Polar Bears | 24 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 77 | 91 | −14 | 24 |
Central Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nafferton Panthers | 24 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 54 | +51 | 62 | Advances to play-offs |
Mercury Hornets | 24 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 85 | 65 | +20 | 50 | |
Castleton Vikings | 24 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 73 | 72 | +1 | 35 | |
Taylor Torpedoes | 24 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 64 | 80 | −16 | 32 | |
Kuiper Jets | 24 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 78 | 84 | −6 | 31 | Advances to play-offs |
Eastmoor Archers | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 48 | 98 | −50 | 6 |
Southern Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kincester Kraken | 24 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 87 | 65 | +22 | 49 | Advances to play-offs |
Tow Law Bears | 24 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 80 | 67 | +13 | 45 | |
Longstoke Lions | 24 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 84 | 75 | +9 | 44 | |
Harlby Hawks | 24 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 77 | 88 | −11 | 32 | |
Deacon Thunder | 24 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 66 | 76 | −10 | 25 | |
West Grinstead Wasps | 24 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 71 | 94 | −23 | 21 |
International Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dyas Stiks | 24 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 97 | 55 | +42 | 54 | Advances to play-offs |
Craitish Cosmos | 24 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 96 | 64 | +32 | 53 | |
Savona Sport | 24 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 71 | 68 | +3 | 40 | |
Newcastle Leopards | 24 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 89 | 76 | +13 | 36 | |
NV Devils | 24 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 58 | 99 | −41 | 18 | |
Plennomorets Chetgavan | 24 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 52 | 101 | −49 | 15 |
Play-offs
Qualifying play-offs
The qualifying play-offs will be played over two legs in March 2019. The four conference winners will advance directly to the quarter-finals.
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals will be played over two legs in March 2019.
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Semi-finals
The semi-finals will be played on the 30th March 2019 at the Mercury Ice Arena in Mercury.
30 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
30 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
Final
31 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
|