Shirerithian cinematography: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 43: Line 43:
|-
|-
|''Slap the Jing!''||.||.||.||.||.
|''Slap the Jing!''||.||.||.||.||.
|-
|''Sanct Survival''||.||.||.||.||.
|-
|''Salvation in the Stars''||.||.||.||.||.
|-
|''The Abyss Below''||.||.||.||.||.
|-
|''Resist and Obey''||.||.||.||.||.
|-
|-
|}
|}


[[Category:Shireroth]]
[[Category:Shireroth]]

Revision as of 07:49, 16 March 2018

Shirerithian cinematography, the science of creating motion-pictures as practised within the Imperial Republic, commonly refers to the art, process, or job of filming movies. As such it forms an integral part of the empire's information and indoctrination apparatus.

The Imperial Government's Office of Information created an elaborate system of indoctrination, especially during the Sxiro-Jingdaoese Confrontation which made use of the maturing technologies of the 17th century, including cinema. Under the Dravot-Zinkgraven Stewardships the regime had courted the masses by the means of slogans that were aimed directly at the instincts and emotions of the people, especially with regards to stirring up an atavistic hatred of those inhuman forces which Nationalist-Humanism deemed an existential threat to the survival of humanity on Micras. The regime valued the cinema for its potential in disseminating essential messages concerning loyalty, sacrifice, and an aversion to chthonic corruption, to mass audiences at a memetic level by overt narrative messaging and subliminal techniques. The interest that Steward Liv Dravot and her successor Burgrave Zinkgraven took in the cinema was not only the result of a personal fascination. The use of film for propaganda had been planned by the Imperial Government as early as 1652, when the Crypteia first established a film department, and the Shirerithian closed-network intranet was designed from its inception to carry indoctrination and entertainment media.


History

Prior to the Auspicious Occasion (1651) the largest media enterprise in Shireroth had been the "Elwynnese Commons", a state backed collection of production studios and broadcasters backed by the Vanic monarchy in subjugated Elwynn via the quite preposterous resources funnelled into the (some absurd bastardisation of a Norse name, I'll have to check), a body established solely for the purpose of aggrandising the royal cult around the person of King Noah.


Themes

Across a variety of genres, as diverse as to include horror films, noir-procedurals, and bawdy comedies about wretched foreigners, consistent themes emerge from Shirerithian movies namely:

  1. Consorting with the Other will always end badly;
  2. The Other is alien for a reason;
  3. Life is a remorseless and horrific struggle for survival, only solidarity with kin and obedience of authority can guarantee safety;
  4. Corruption is insidious;
  5. Justice is foreordained, remorseless, and unavoidable.

Notable films

Title Director Producer / Studio Year of Release Synopsis Poster
The Deeds of Noah Gorem Vidalis Orbis Humanitatis Studios 1655 . .
A Lich Walks the Night Alone . . . . .
Corruption in the Flesh . . . . .
Confessions of a Jing . . . . .
Redemption in Blood . . . . .
Horrors in the Ice: Tales from Hyperborea & Llaeng . . . . .
Slap the Jing! . . . . .
Sanct Survival . . . . .
Salvation in the Stars . . . . .
The Abyss Below . . . . .
Resist and Obey . . . . .