Daau SuperShield: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2024<br>''[[2024 Daau SuperShield|Details]]'' | |2024<br>''[[2024 Daau SuperShield|Details]]'' | ||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}} | |||
|[[Daas City FC|Daas City]] | |||
!'''-''' | |||
|- | |||
|2025<br>''[[2025 Daau SuperShield|Details]]'' | |||
|{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}} | |{{team flag|Mataba|name=Cheetahs XII FC}} | ||
|[[Daas City FC|Daas City]] | |[[Daas City FC|Daas City]] | ||
Revision as of 11:43, 29 August 2025
The Daau SuperShield is the premier club knockout competition which only has 4 teams participating each season.
The compeittion starts late-September and ends before October usually.
History
The SuperShield was founded in 2022 to give clubs a bit more exposure to the Dauian fans to promote local football. The SuperShield was changed to a pre-season tournament ahead of the 2024–25 season.
Overview
The SuperShield consists of 4 teams, of which are the champions of the Daau Super League, Daau Youth Cup, Daau FA Cup and the second or third placed team in the DSL if applicable.
Previous tournaments
| Year | Winners | Runners-up | Third Place |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Details |
Daas City | Daau United | Bintang Lukana |
| 2023 Details |
Daas City | Bintang Lukana | Semkang FC |
| 2024 Details |
Daas City | - | |
| 2025 Details |
Daas City | - |
Titles by club
- Daas City - 2
Cheetahs XII FC - 1