Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Location | !Location | ||
!Area | !Area | ||
! | !Subject matter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Siyon Royal Preserve | |Siyon Royal Preserve | ||
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Ashintully Volcanic Belt|Siyon Thermal Field]], Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | |Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | ||
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redwarn Falls National Park | |Redwarn Falls National Park | ||
|The Clanlands, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |The Clanlands, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Comstokia Royal Forest | |Comstokia Royal Forest | ||
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Piquatoire Royal Forest | |Piquatoire Royal Forest | ||
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Forest Lake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | |Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | ||
|Petra, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |Petra, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
| | |Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]] | |[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]] | ||
|[[Fenixtune]], {{Team flag|Iselande}} | |[[Fenixtune]], {{Team flag|Iselande}} | ||
|''negligable'' | |''negligable'' | ||
| | |Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Horn of Ashland National Wildlife Refuge | |Horn of Ashland National Wildlife Refuge | ||
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | ||
|- | |||
|Aiur Point National Wildlife Refuge | |||
|Victoria, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |||
| | |||
|Aiur Point | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | [[Category:Meckelnburgh]] | ||
Revision as of 22:22, 21 January 2024
The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.
The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wildlands and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.
As a rule, hunting and natural resource extraction within the Royal Parks Service system is prohibited.
Units of the Royal Parks Service
| Name | Location | Area | Subject matter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siyon Royal Preserve | Cumberland, |
Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River | |
| Falaises de la Citadelle National Park | Brittnay, |
Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh | |
| Redwarn Falls National Park | The Clanlands, |
Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh | |
| Comstokia Royal Forest | Cumberland and Brittnay, |
Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys | |
| Piquatoire Royal Forest | Brittnay, |
Forest Lake | |
| Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site | Petra, Siegrwangria, |
negligable | Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver |
| The Troubles National Memorial | Fenixtune, |
negligable | Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland |
| Horn of Ashland National Wildlife Refuge | Cumberland, |
Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands | |
| Aiur Point National Wildlife Refuge | Victoria, Siegrwangria, |
Aiur Point |