Areas in the Royal Parks Service system: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
!Location
!Location
!Area
!Area
!Function
!Subject matter
|-
|-
|Siyon Royal Preserve
|Siyon Royal Preserve
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Protection of the ecological and geological beauty of the [[Ashintully Volcanic Belt|Siyon Thermal Field]], Lake Siyon, and the Siletze River
|[[Ashintully Volcanic Belt|Siyon Thermal Field]], Lake Siyon, and Siletze River
|-
|-
|Falaises de la Citadelle National Park
|Falaises de la Citadelle National Park
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Protection of the geological beauty of the Falaises de la Citadelle, the tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
|Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
|-
|-
|Redwarn Falls National Park
|Redwarn Falls National Park
|The Clanlands, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|The Clanlands, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Protection of the natural beauty of the Redwarn Falls, the largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
|Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
|-
|-
|Comstokia Royal Forest
|Comstokia Royal Forest
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland ''and'' Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Protection of the natural beauty of Baghdad Pass and the Lyanna and Eki Valleys
|Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
|-
|-
|Piquatoire Royal Forest
|Piquatoire Royal Forest
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Brittnay, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Protection of the natural beauty of Forest Lake
|Forest Lake
|-
|-
|Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site
|Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site
|Petra, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Petra, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|''negligable''
|''negligable''
|Protection of historical and archeological remnants of the Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]]
|Old Wall of Aegir under [[Crowsilver]]
|-
|-
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]]
|[[Fenixtune International Airport|The Troubles National Memorial]]
|[[Fenixtune]], {{Team flag|Iselande}}
|[[Fenixtune]], {{Team flag|Iselande}}
|''negligable''
|''negligable''
|Remembrance of the destruction of [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]]
|Destruction during [[The Troubles]] in former [[Jääland]]
|-
|-
|Horn of Ashland National Wildlife Refuge
|Horn of Ashland National Wildlife Refuge
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|Cumberland, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|
|Protection of the Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands, the westernmost in Meckelnburgh
|Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
|-
|Aiur Point National Wildlife Refuge
|Victoria, Siegrwangria, {{Team flag|Meckelnburgh}}
|
|Aiur Point
|}
|}
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]]
[[Category:Meckelnburgh]]

Revision as of 22:22, 21 January 2024

The Royal Parks Service is the agency of the Kingdom of Meckelnburgh responsible for the management of the various protected natural, historical and recreational sites throughout Meckelnburgh, the Prince-Archabbacy of Salem and the Grand Duchy of Iselande. The entities entrusted to the service range from royal preserves and wildlife refuges to historic sites and national memorials.

The parks system balances two goals for the protected areas of Meckelnburgh: protect the natural and historical integrity of the nation, and provide recreational and educational opportunities of the nation's resources. From this, the Royal Parks Service offers various designations in its system. Royal preserves protect wildlands and offer few developed recreational opportunities, while national parks may include vast networks of managed trails and interpretive programming.

As a rule, hunting and natural resource extraction within the Royal Parks Service system is prohibited.

Units of the Royal Parks Service

Name Location Area Subject matter
Siyon Royal Preserve Cumberland, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Siyon Thermal Field, Lake Siyon, and Siletze River
Falaises de la Citadelle National Park Brittnay, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Falaises de la Citadelle, tallest cliffs in Meckelnburgh
Redwarn Falls National Park The Clanlands, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Redwarn Falls, largest waterfall in Meckelnburgh
Comstokia Royal Forest Cumberland and Brittnay, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Baghdad Pass and Lyanna and Eki Valleys
Piquatoire Royal Forest Brittnay, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Forest Lake
Old Wall of Aegir National Historic Site Petra, Siegrwangria, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh negligable Old Wall of Aegir under Crowsilver
The Troubles National Memorial Fenixtune, Iselande Iselande negligable Destruction during The Troubles in former Jääland
Horn of Ashland National Wildlife Refuge Cumberland, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Kingston, Fredericton, Edmonton and Cockburnton Islands
Aiur Point National Wildlife Refuge Victoria, Siegrwangria, Meckelnburgh Meckelnburgh Aiur Point