Aerlan Commonspeak: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Leche (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Leche (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Aerla article}}
{{Language
{{Language
|Name          = Aerlan Commonspeak
|Name          = Aerlan Commonspeak

Revision as of 14:28, 11 August 2022

Aerlan Commonspeak
Ayrlen Commenspec
Spoken natively in Aerla Aerla
Language family

Constructed languages

  • Aerlan Commonspeak
Writing system Latin
Source Common Tongue, Ranentsi, Hatayan, Norse
Official status
Official language in Aerla Aerla
Language codes
MOS-9 codes ac

Aerlan Commonspeak (Commonspeak: Ayrlen Commenspec) is a creole language that is spoken among those in the more rural parts of Aerla, as well as much of the lower classes.

The language borrows loanwords from many surrounding languages, such as Norse, Hatayan and Ranentsi.

Alphabet

Aerlan Commonspeak shares the standard 26 letter alphabet of Common Tongue, but contains three additional letters, those being the letters Eth (Ð,ð), and Ash (Æ,æ), and Eszett (ẞ,ß) These additional letters are used as a substitute for the digraphs th, ae, and ss respectively. It is generally accepted the Eth and Ash were first introduced to Aerla by Norse traders, while the origins of Eszett is widely unknown.


Grammar

Pronominal system

The pronominal system works the same as it does in Common Tongue, using a four way distinction of person, number, gender and case.

  • I/Me = Ey
  • You (singular) = Yua
  • He/Him = Him
  • She/Her = Has
  • We/Us = Ue
  • You (plural) = Yusa
  • They/Them/Their = Deis

Copula

  • Commonspeak uses the verb ar as the equative verb
    • ex: Ey ar ðe mjesta ('I am the master.')
  • Commonspeak also uses a locater verb, fi
    • ex: Yua fi ein Noorsale ('You are in Noursala.')

Tenses

  • The phrase ga is used to indicate the past tense
  • The phrase jo is used to indicate the future tense

The following examples will use the verb walk (strol)

  • Ey strol
    • I walk (habitually)
  • Ey do strol
    • I am walking
  • Ey ga strol
    • I was walking; I have walked
  • Ey jo strol
    • I will walk; I am going to walk