Aerlan Commonspeak: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Aerla article}} | |||
{{Language | {{Language | ||
|Name = Aerlan Commonspeak | |Name = Aerlan Commonspeak | ||
Revision as of 14:28, 11 August 2022
| Ayrlen Commenspec | |
| Spoken natively in |
|
|---|---|
| Language family |
|
| Writing system | Latin |
| Source | Common Tongue, Ranentsi, Hatayan, Norse |
| Official status | |
| Official language in |
|
| Language codes | |
| MOS-9 codes | ac |
Aerlan Commonspeak (Commonspeak: Ayrlen Commenspec) is a creole language that is spoken among those in the more rural parts of Aerla, as well as much of the lower classes.
The language borrows loanwords from many surrounding languages, such as Norse, Hatayan and Ranentsi.
Alphabet
Aerlan Commonspeak shares the standard 26 letter alphabet of Common Tongue, but contains three additional letters, those being the letters Eth (Ð,ð), and Ash (Æ,æ), and Eszett (ẞ,ß) These additional letters are used as a substitute for the digraphs th, ae, and ss respectively. It is generally accepted the Eth and Ash were first introduced to Aerla by Norse traders, while the origins of Eszett is widely unknown.
Grammar
Pronominal system
The pronominal system works the same as it does in Common Tongue, using a four way distinction of person, number, gender and case.
- I/Me = Ey
- You (singular) = Yua
- He/Him = Him
- She/Her = Has
- We/Us = Ue
- You (plural) = Yusa
- They/Them/Their = Deis
Copula
- Commonspeak uses the verb ar as the equative verb
- ex: Ey ar ðe mjesta ('I am the master.')
- Commonspeak also uses a locater verb, fi
- ex: Yua fi ein Noorsale ('You are in Noursala.')
Tenses
- The phrase ga is used to indicate the past tense
- The phrase jo is used to indicate the future tense
The following examples will use the verb walk (strol)
- Ey strol
- I walk (habitually)
- Ey do strol
- I am walking
- Ey ga strol
- I was walking; I have walked
- Ey jo strol
- I will walk; I am going to walk