Armed Forces of Nova Caradia: Difference between revisions
Caradia Gov (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Caradia Gov (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|amount = | |amount = | ||
|percent_GDP = 1.7% | |percent_GDP = 1.7% | ||
|domestic_suppliers = | |domestic_suppliers = Pavelescu & Dragavei (P&D)<br>Zagravescu Firearms (ZFA)<br>Scriitor Viteză Mașini (SVM)<br>Zboruri la Orizont (ZLO) | ||
|foreign_suppliers = | |foreign_suppliers = | ||
|imports = | |imports = | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
At the time of the force's creation, entrance into the force was restricted to avoid unnecessary spending of the new nation's limited resources and to hopefully prevent the possibility of violent unrest in the wake of intense political change between the Duchy and the republic. However, there are plans to reintroduce mandatory military service once the republic secures a more stable position in the world. | At the time of the force's creation, entrance into the force was restricted to avoid unnecessary spending of the new nation's limited resources and to hopefully prevent the possibility of violent unrest in the wake of intense political change between the Duchy and the republic. However, there are plans to reintroduce mandatory military service once the republic secures a more stable position in the world. | ||
In mid X.1690, the oversight of the armed forces undertook an updating and standardisation regimen to upgrade and replace the equipment in use by the defence force to new equipment produced by private Nova Caradian firms rather than the older equipment salvaged from Caradia and Cira as part of the [[Genesis Initiative]]. The orders placed were expected to be delivered between 1691 and 1693 AN. | |||
== Ranks == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="9" | Officer | |||
|- | |||
| OF-9 || OF-8 || OF-7 || OF-6 || OF-5 || OF-4 || OF-3 || OF-2 || OF-1 | |||
|- | |||
| General || Lieutenant-General || Major General || Colonel || Lieutenant-Colonel || Major || Captain || Lieutenant || Sublieutenant | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="9" | Enlisted | |||
|- | |||
| OR-9 || OR-8 || OR-7 || OR-6 || OR-5 || OR-4 || OR-3 || OR-2 || OR-1 | |||
|- | |||
| Master Sergeant || Sergeant-Major || Staff Sergeant || Sergeant || Senior Corporal || Corporal || Junior Corporal || Leading Soldier || Soldier | |||
|} | |||
== Current Deployments == | == Current Deployments == | ||
| Line 59: | Line 78: | ||
! style="text-align: left; width:10%;"|No. in Service | ! style="text-align: left; width:10%;"|No. in Service | ||
! style="text-align: left; width:30%;"|Notes | ! style="text-align: left; width:30%;"|Notes | ||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | Infantry Weapons | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| Lupei Utility Knife | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Combat knife|Combat Knife]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:Lupei utility knife.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 1,500) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| FG-2 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Grenade|Fragmentation Grenade]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:FG-2 grenade.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 6,000) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| P&D P-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Pistol|Pistol]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:P&D P-90 pistol.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 2,500) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| P&D MC-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Carbine|Machine Carbine]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:P&D MC-90 machine carbine.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 850) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| P&D BC-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Carbine|Burst-fire Carbine]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:P&D BC-90 burst-fire carbine.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 1,100) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| P&D MR-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Designated marksman rifle|Marksman Rifle]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:P&D MR-90 marksman rifle.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 500) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| P&D S-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Submachine gun|Submachine Gun]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:P&D S-90 submachine gun.jpeg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 750) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| P&D LMG-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Light machine gun|Light Machine Gun]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:P&D LMG-90 light machine gun.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 350) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| P&D MMG-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Medium machine gun|Medium Machine Gun]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:P&D MMG-90 medium machine gun.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 150) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ZFA GL-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Grenade launcher|Grenade Launcher]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:ZFA GL-90 grenade launcher.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 300) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ZFA M-90 | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Mortar (weapon)|Mortar]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:ZFA M-90 mortar.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 100) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | Land Vehicles | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | Land Vehicles | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"| SVM Type 5AC | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Armored car (military)|Armoured Car]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:SVM Type 5AC armoured car.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 45) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| CAAT V-7 | |align="center"| CAAT V-7 | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Infantry fighting vehicle|IFV]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Infantry fighting vehicle|IFV]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:CAAT_V-7.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:CAAT_V-7.png|200px|center]] | ||
| Line 70: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| CAAT V-9 | |align="center"| CAAT V-9 | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Infantry fighting vehicle|IFV]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Infantry fighting vehicle|IFV]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:CAAT_V-9.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:CAAT_V-9.png|200px|center]] | ||
|align="center"| 11 | |align="center"| 11 | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| SVM Type 3MG | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Infantry fighting vehicle|IFV]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:SVM Type 3MG IFV.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 30) | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| CAAT T-3 | |align="center"| CAAT T-3 | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Light tank|Light Tank]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Light tank|Light Tank]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:CAAT_T-3.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:CAAT_T-3.png|200px|center]] | ||
|align="center"| 7 | |align="center"| 7 | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| SVM Type 2MBT | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Main battle tank|Main Battle Tank]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:SVM Type 2MBT.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 10) | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| CAAT C-19 | |align="center"| CAAT C-19 | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Artillery|Towed Artillery]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Artillery|Towed Artillery]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:CAAT_C-19.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:CAAT_C-19.png|200px|center]] | ||
| Line 93: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| [[Arvar Class Patrol Boat]] | |align="center"| [[Arvar Class Patrol Boat]] | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Cira}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Cira}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Patrol boat|Patrol Boat]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Patrol boat|Patrol Boat]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:Arvar patrol.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:Arvar patrol.png|200px|center]] | ||
|align="center"| 8 | |align="center"| 8 | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| Type 03-A Patrol Boat | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Patrol boat|Patrol Boat]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:Type 03-A patrol boat.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 8) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| Mako I Class Fast Attack Craft | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Fast attack craft|Fast Attack Craft]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:Mako I Class fast attack craft.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 5) | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| [[Haven Class Missile Corvette]] | |align="center"| [[Haven Class Missile Corvette]] | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Cira}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Cira}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Corvette|Corvette]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Corvette|Corvette]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:Haven corvette.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:Haven corvette.png|200px|center]] | ||
| Line 107: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| [[Standard Class Corvette]] | |align="center"| [[Standard Class Corvette]] | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Corvette|Corvette]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Corvette|Corvette]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:Wolf Class Corvette.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:Wolf Class Corvette.png|200px|center]] | ||
|align="center"| 2 | |align="center"| 2 | ||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| Piatra Class Corvette | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Corvette|Corvette]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:Piatra Class corvette.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 2) | |||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| [[Flacără Class Cruiser]] | |align="center"| [[Flacără Class Cruiser]] | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Cruiser|Cruiser]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Cruiser|Cruiser]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:Flame Class Cruiser.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:Flame Class Cruiser.png|200px|center]] | ||
| Line 123: | Line 263: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| [[Lunar Class Airship]] | |align="center"| [[Lunar Class Airship]] | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Airship|Airship]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Airship|Airship]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:Lunar Class Airship.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:Lunar Class Airship.png|200px|center]] | ||
|align="center"| 2 | |align="center"| 2 | ||
|align="center"| The Nova Caradian armed forces do not possess the manpower to crew these crafts, and they are currently docked in [[Mina Mițura]]; the armed forces possess an additional airship, but it is in the process of being scrapped for resources and to reverse engineer its design | |align="center"| The Nova Caradian armed forces do not possess the manpower to crew these crafts, and they are currently docked in [[Mina Mițura]]; the armed forces possess an additional airship, but it is in the process of being scrapped for resources and to reverse engineer its design | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ZLO Albatross Class Airship | |||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Nova Caradia}} | |||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Airship|Airship]] | |||
|align="center"| [[File:ZLO Albatross Class cargo airship.jpg|200px|center]] | |||
|align="center"| (On Order: 2) | |||
|align="center"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| [[Astral Class Fighter]] | |align="center"| [[Astral Class Fighter]] | ||
|align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | |align="center"| {{team flag|Caradia}} | ||
|align="center"| [[wikipedia:Fighter aircraft|Fighter]] | |align="center"| [[wikipedia:Fighter aircraft|Fighter]] | ||
|align="center"| [[File:Astral Class Fighter.png|200px|center]] | |align="center"| [[File:Astral Class Fighter.png|200px|center]] | ||
Revision as of 04:00, 20 November 2020
| Armed Forces of Nova Caradia | |
| Flag of Nova Caradia | |
| Country | Nova Caradia |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1690 AN |
| Branches | Defence Force |
| Headquarters | Brațav |
| Leadership | |
| Marshal | (Only occupied in wartime) |
| Minister of Defence | Adeni Averescu |
| Vice Marshal | Pândi Procescu |
| Manpower | |
| Military age | 18–65 years old |
| Conscription | No |
| Active personnel | 2,450 |
| Reserve personnel | 1,900 |
| Expenditures | |
| Percent of GDP | 1.7% |
| Domestic suppliers |
Pavelescu & Dragavei (P&D) Zagravescu Firearms (ZFA) Scriitor Viteză Mașini (SVM) Zboruri la Orizont (ZLO) |
The Nova Caradian Armed Forces (Sarnechi: Forțele Armate din Nova Caradia), which at the time of its creation consisted only of the Defence Force of the Republic (Sarnechi: Forța de Apărare a Republicii), is the national military of the Republic of Nova Caradia. It's main tasks are the protection of the integrity and sovereignty of the republic, and protecting the lives of the population from danger, whether that be foreign aggression, natural disasters, or otherwise.
The armed forces is headed in peacetime by the Minister of Defence, and the President of Nova Caradia, who is ranked as the Vice-Marshal. During wartime, the President appoints a Chief of General Staff as well as a Marshal to head the forces.
History
Defence Force of the Republic
Upon the creation of the nation, the need for a national protection force was immediately felt by the republic, as the civilian farms that surrounded the mainland city of Brațav were subject to raids by bandits from the Euran Green. Civilian militias sprang up around the frontier country, with the citizens drawing upon the mandatory service they'd gone through in the former Duchy of Caradia to form mostly effective fighting groups to combat the raids. Though the attacks died down once it became evident that the citizenry of the republic were possessed of adequate self-defence capabilities, the republican government was concerned over the prospect of sharing a continent with other nations, a new concept to Caradia as their previous homeland had been extremely isolated. Thus, the first Prime Minister of Nova Caradia formed office of the Minister of Defence, who set about creating a leadership for the armed forces to organise the countryside militias into an official fighting force.
At the time of the force's creation, entrance into the force was restricted to avoid unnecessary spending of the new nation's limited resources and to hopefully prevent the possibility of violent unrest in the wake of intense political change between the Duchy and the republic. However, there are plans to reintroduce mandatory military service once the republic secures a more stable position in the world.
In mid X.1690, the oversight of the armed forces undertook an updating and standardisation regimen to upgrade and replace the equipment in use by the defence force to new equipment produced by private Nova Caradian firms rather than the older equipment salvaged from Caradia and Cira as part of the Genesis Initiative. The orders placed were expected to be delivered between 1691 and 1693 AN.
Ranks
| Officer | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OF-9 | OF-8 | OF-7 | OF-6 | OF-5 | OF-4 | OF-3 | OF-2 | OF-1 |
| General | Lieutenant-General | Major General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Captain | Lieutenant | Sublieutenant |
| Enlisted | ||||||||
| OR-9 | OR-8 | OR-7 | OR-6 | OR-5 | OR-4 | OR-3 | OR-2 | OR-1 |
| Master Sergeant | Sergeant-Major | Staff Sergeant | Sergeant | Senior Corporal | Corporal | Junior Corporal | Leading Soldier | Soldier |
Current Deployments
Equipment
With the devastation of the Caradian armoury after the Caradian Civil War, the ordinance of the Nova Caradian armed forces was limited to what could be salvaged and scavenged from the remnants of the large Caradian army (with some stolen from the Ciric army).
| Name | Origin | Type | Photo | No. in Service | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infantry Weapons | ||||||
| Lupei Utility Knife | Combat Knife | (On Order: 1,500) | ||||
| FG-2 | Fragmentation Grenade | (On Order: 6,000) | ||||
| P&D P-90 | Pistol | (On Order: 2,500) | ||||
| P&D MC-90 | Machine Carbine | (On Order: 850) | ||||
| P&D BC-90 | Burst-fire Carbine | (On Order: 1,100) | ||||
| P&D MR-90 | Marksman Rifle | (On Order: 500) | ||||
| P&D S-90 | Submachine Gun | (On Order: 750) | ||||
| P&D LMG-90 | Light Machine Gun | (On Order: 350) | ||||
| P&D MMG-90 | Medium Machine Gun | (On Order: 150) | ||||
| ZFA GL-90 | Grenade Launcher | (On Order: 300) | ||||
| ZFA M-90 | Mortar | (On Order: 100) | ||||
| Land Vehicles | ||||||
| SVM Type 5AC | Armoured Car | (On Order: 45) | ||||
| CAAT V-7 | IFV | 2 | ||||
| CAAT V-9 | IFV | 11 | ||||
| SVM Type 3MG | IFV | (On Order: 30) | ||||
| CAAT T-3 | Light Tank | 7 | ||||
| SVM Type 2MBT | Main Battle Tank | (On Order: 10) | ||||
| CAAT C-19 | Towed Artillery | 6 | ||||
| Ships | ||||||
| Arvar Class Patrol Boat | Patrol Boat | 8 | ||||
| Type 03-A Patrol Boat | Patrol Boat | (On Order: 8) | ||||
| Mako I Class Fast Attack Craft | Fast Attack Craft | (On Order: 5) | ||||
| Haven Class Missile Corvette | Corvette | 1 | The Nova Caradian armed forces do not possess any missiles for this craft | |||
| Standard Class Corvette | Corvette | 2 | ||||
| Piatra Class Corvette | Corvette | (On Order: 2) | ||||
| Flacără Class Cruiser | Cruiser | 1 | The Nova Caradian armed forces do not possess the manpower to crew this craft, and it is currently moored in Rorfast shipyard until such a time as its service is desperately needed | |||
| Aircraft | ||||||
| Lunar Class Airship | Airship | 2 | The Nova Caradian armed forces do not possess the manpower to crew these crafts, and they are currently docked in Mina Mițura; the armed forces possess an additional airship, but it is in the process of being scrapped for resources and to reverse engineer its design | |||
| ZLO Albatross Class Airship | Airship | (On Order: 2) | ||||
| Astral Class Fighter | Fighter | 5 | The top speed of this craft was found to be seriously lacking compared to what was professed by the Caradian government | |||



























