Port Balaine: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 16: Line 16:
|}
|}
|-
|-
|colspan=2 align=center | '''Motto:''' "In posterum cum felicitas" <small>([[Wikipedia:Latin|la]])</small>
|colspan=2 align=center | '''Motto:''' "In posterum cum felicitas" <small>([[Wikipedia:Latin|la]])</small><br/><small>"Into the future with good fortune"</small>
 
<small>"Into the future with good fortune"</small>
|-
|-
|colspan=2 align=center | '''Anthem:'''
|colspan=2 align=center | '''Anthem:'''
Line 40: Line 38:
|align=left |'''[[Form of government|Government]]''' ||align=left |[[Constituent Country|Unitary]] [[Wikipedia:Dominant-party system|one-party dominant]] [[Wikipedia:List of countries by system of government|assembly-independent]] [[Wikipedia:Directorial system|directorial republic]]
|align=left |'''[[Form of government|Government]]''' ||align=left |[[Constituent Country|Unitary]] [[Wikipedia:Dominant-party system|one-party dominant]] [[Wikipedia:List of countries by system of government|assembly-independent]] [[Wikipedia:Directorial system|directorial republic]]
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Monarch ||align=left | Ĉielero III
|align=left |Council of Ministers ||align=left | Jonah Scrivenor<br/>Clare Cockburn<br/>Randell Benton<br/>Ange Snider<br/>Jules McCrae
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Chancellor ||align=left | Viktor Þórirsson
|align=left |Assembly Speaker ||align=left | Crawford Fairchild
|-class="mergedrow"
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Lord Speaker ||align=left | Wilburn Arkwright
|align=left |Chief Justicar ||align=left | Magdalen McRae
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Chamber of Deputies President||align=left | Émilien Plamondon
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Chief Justicar ||align=left | Devyn Blackwood
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-
|-

Revision as of 08:04, 21 September 2020

Commonwealth of Port Balaine

Alexandrian: Commonwealth du Port-Balaine

Flag

[[File:|85px]]

Coat of Arms

Motto: "In posterum cum felicitas" (la)
"Into the future with good fortune"
Anthem:
[[File:]]
Map versions tba–
Capital city The Promenade
Largest bailiwick Wells
Official languages Alexandrian · Common Tongue
Ethnic groups 97.7% Balainish
2.3% Other
Religious affiliation 67.9% Albigensian
27.3% Irreligious
4.8% Other
Demonym Balainish
Government Unitary one-party dominant assembly-independent directorial republic
Council of Ministers Jonah Scrivenor
Clare Cockburn
Randell Benton
Ange Snider
Jules McCrae
Assembly Speaker Crawford Fairchild
Chief Justicar Magdalen McRae
Legislature Assembly of Keys
Formation (Norton)
Foundation date c. 1100
Current regime 1674
Admitted to the Micronational Cartography Society TBA
Area
Total 597,892 km2 (230,847 sq mi)
Water negligible
Population
1685 census 17,394,000
Density 29.1/km2 (75.4/sq mi)
Currency Port Balaine sovereign (£) (PBP)
Time zone CMT+0:10 (PBT)
Calendar Norton Calendar
Date format dd-MMM yyyy
yyyy.mm.dd
Mains electricity 120 V–60 Hz
Driving side left
Calling code +17
Abbreviation PBN
Internet TLD .pb

Port Balaine (/pɔɹt baleɪn/ Port Bal-ayn; Alexandrian: Port-Balaine), officially the Commonwealth of Port Balaine, is an equatorial, island country on Micras, located in an archipelago at the southern end of Apollonia on the North Raynor Sea. It is an authoritarian one-party-dominant directorial republic.

Etymology

History

Geography

Politics

Administrative divisions

Government

Executive

Legislature

Judiciary

Military

Economy

Energy

Demographics

Languages

Culture