Port Balaine: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 51: Line 51:
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-
|-
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Legislature|Legislature]]''' ||align=left | [[Parliament of Meckelnburgh|Parliament]]
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Legislature|Legislature]]''' ||align=left | Assembly of Keys
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Upper house ||align=left | College of Lords
|-class="mergedrow"
|align=left |Lower house ||align=left | Chamber of Deputies
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''Formation''' <small>([[Norton calendar|Norton]])</small> ||
|align=left |'''Formation''' <small>([[Norton calendar|Norton]])</small> ||
Line 75: Line 71:
|align=left |Density ||align=left | 29.1/km2 (75.4/sq mi)  
|align=left |Density ||align=left | 29.1/km2 (75.4/sq mi)  
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|-class="mergedtoprow"
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Currency|Currency]]''' ||align=left | Port Balainese pound (£) (PBP)
|align=left |'''[[Wikipedia:Currency|Currency]]''' ||align=left | Port Balaine pound (£) (PBP)
|-
|-
|align=left |'''[[Coordinated Micras Time|Time zone]]''' ||align=left | CMT+0 (PBT)
|align=left |'''[[Coordinated Micras Time|Time zone]]''' ||align=left | CMT+0 (PBT)

Revision as of 07:37, 21 September 2020

Commonwealth of Port Balaine

Alexandrian: Commonwealth du Port-Balaine

Flag

[[File:|85px]]

Coat of Arms

Motto: "In posterum cum felicitas" (la)

"Into the future with good fortune"

Anthem:
[[File:]]
Map versions tba–
Capital city The Promenade
Largest bailiwick Wells
Official languages Alexandrian · Common Tongue
Ethnic groups 97.7% Balainish
2.3% Other
Religious affiliation 67.9% Albigensian
27.3% Irreligious
4.8% Other
Demonym Balainish
Government Unitary one-party dominant assembly-independent directorial republic
Monarch Ĉielero III
Chancellor Viktor Þórirsson
Lord Speaker Wilburn Arkwright
Chamber of Deputies President Émilien Plamondon
Chief Justicar Devyn Blackwood
Legislature Assembly of Keys
Formation (Norton)
Current regime 1674
Admitted to the Micronational Cartography Society TBA
Area
Total 597,892 km2 (230,847 sq mi)
Water 1.60%
Population
1685 census 17,394,000
Density 29.1/km2 (75.4/sq mi)
Currency Port Balaine pound (£) (PBP)
Time zone CMT+0 (PBT)
Calendar Norton Calendar
Date format dd-MMM yyyy
yyyy.mm.dd
Mains electricity 120 V–60 Hz
Driving side left
Calling code +17
Abbreviation PBN
Internet TLD .pb

Port Balaine (/pɔɹt baleɪn/ Port Bal-ayn; Alexandrian: Port-Balaine), officially the Commonwealth of Port Balaine, is an equatorial, island country on Micras, located in an archipelago at the southern end of Apollonia on the North Raynor Sea. It is an authoritarian one-party-dominant directorial republic.

Etymology

History

Geography

Politics

Administrative divisions

Government

Executive

Legislature

Judiciary

Military

Economy

Energy

Demographics

Languages

Culture