Awake-class diesel submarine: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Decks:''' || 2 | |'''Decks:''' || 2 | ||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 | | |||
---- | ---- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 04:53, 19 August 2019
| |
| File:Image | |
| Type: | Submarine |
| Place of origin: | |
|
| |
| In service: | 1676 – (projected) |
| Used by: | |
| Planned | 8 |
| Building: | TBD |
| Completed: | TBD |
| Commissioned: | TBD |
| Retired: | |
|
| |
| Designed: | 1673 – 1675 AN |
| Manufacturer: | |
|
| |
| Displacement: | 4,000 tonnes |
| Length: | 90 m |
| Beam: | 8.1 m |
| Draft: | 6.6 m |
| Decks: | 2 |
|
| |
| Installed power: | 1 x 16V electrical unit (5,700 kW) 1 x Simines Permafrost electric motor (7,500 kW) |
| Propulsion: | 2 x PNS diesel-electric engine 2 x PNS Silver AIP units |
| Range: | 19,300 km at 10 kts |
| Speed: | 20 kts (37 km/h) + |
| Complement: | 33 + additional berths for special forces, specialists and students |
| Endurance: | 80 days |
| Armament: | 6 × 533 mm torpedo tubes (24 torpedoes/anti-ship missiles or mines) 2 Vertical Multi-Purpose Locks for 7 missiles or 24 mines each |
| Sensors and Processing Systems: | Classified |
| Cost: | Classified |
The Awake-class diesel submarine is a planned class of submarines designed and built by Port Niyi Shipyards in Sanama. In 1675 Sanama purchased two Asleep-class nuclear submarines from Talenore and transferred them to the shipyards, with the view of converting them to the Awake-class.
Orders
- Sanama has ordered eight submarines of the class, to be delivered in 1676 – 1680.