Port Balaine: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width: | {| class="infobox vcard geography" style="width:320px; font-size:100%;" | ||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Commonwealth of Port Balaine'''</big></br></br> | | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | <big>'''Commonwealth of Port Balaine'''</big></br></br> | ||
{| width=100% style="text-align:left; margin:0 auto; background:none; font-size:85%;" | {| width=100% style="text-align:left; margin:0 auto; background:none; font-size:85%;" | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
{| width=100% style="text-align:center; margin:0 auto; background:none;" | {| width=100% style="text-align:center; margin:0 auto; background:none;" | ||
| align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Port Balaine flag.png| | | align=center style="width:50%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:Port Balaine flag.png|133px]] | ||
Flag | Flag | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|-class="mergedtoprow" | |-class="mergedtoprow" | ||
|align=left |'''Formation''' <small>([[Norton calendar|Norton]])</small> || | |align=left |'''Formation''' <small>([[Norton calendar|Norton]])</small> || | ||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |Foundation date ||align=left | c. 1100 | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |-class="mergedrow" | ||
|align=left |Current regime ||align=left | 1674 | |align=left |Current regime ||align=left | 1674 | ||
Revision as of 07:53, 21 September 2020
Commonwealth of Port Balaine
| |||
| |||
| Motto: "In posterum cum felicitas" (la)
"Into the future with good fortune" | |||
| Anthem: | |||
| [[File:]] | |||
| Map versions | tba– | ||
| Capital city | The Promenade | ||
| Largest bailiwick | Wells | ||
| Official languages | Alexandrian · Common Tongue | ||
| Ethnic groups | 97.7% Balainish 2.3% Other | ||
| Religious affiliation | 67.9% Albigensian 27.3% Irreligious 4.8% Other | ||
| Demonym | Balainish | ||
| Government | Unitary one-party dominant assembly-independent directorial republic | ||
| Monarch | Ĉielero III | ||
| Chancellor | Viktor Þórirsson | ||
| Lord Speaker | Wilburn Arkwright | ||
| Chamber of Deputies President | Émilien Plamondon | ||
| Chief Justicar | Devyn Blackwood | ||
| Legislature | Assembly of Keys | ||
| Formation (Norton) | |||
| Foundation date | c. 1100 | ||
| Current regime | 1674 | ||
| Admitted to the Micronational Cartography Society | TBA | ||
| Area | |||
| Total | 597,892 km2 (230,847 sq mi) | ||
| Water | negligible | ||
| Population | |||
| 1685 census | 17,394,000 | ||
| Density | 29.1/km2 (75.4/sq mi) | ||
| Currency | Port Balaine sovereign (£) (PBP) | ||
| Time zone | CMT+0:10 (PBT) | ||
| Calendar | Norton Calendar | ||
| Date format | dd-MMM yyyy yyyy.mm.dd | ||
| Mains electricity | 120 V–60 Hz | ||
| Driving side | left | ||
| Calling code | +17 | ||
| Abbreviation | PBN | ||
| Internet TLD | .pb | ||
Port Balaine (/pɔɹt baleɪn/ Port Bal-ayn; Alexandrian: Port-Balaine), officially the Commonwealth of Port Balaine, is an equatorial, island country on Micras, located in an archipelago at the southern end of Apollonia on the North Raynor Sea. It is an authoritarian one-party-dominant directorial republic.