2018–19 Mercury Elite Hockey League: Difference between revisions
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | |align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 64 || 49 || 1 || 3 || 11 || 303 || 179 || +124 || '''152''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 64 || 45 || 7 || 2 || 10 || 276 || 161 || +115 || '''151''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | |align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 64 || 45 || 2 || 5 || 12 || 259 || 170 || +89 || '''144''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 64 || 41 || 5 || 5 || 13 || 255 || 166 || +89 || '''138''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |||
|align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | |||
|''CEN'' | |||
| 64 || 36 || 6 || 1 || 21 || 235 || 196 || +39 || '''121''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | |align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 64 || 32 || 8 || 6 || 18 || 239 || 196 || +43 || '''118''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 64 || 32 || 4 || 3 || 25 || 219 || 197 || +22 || '''107''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | |align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 64 || 32 || 3 || 3 || 26 || 196 || 206 || −10 || '''105''' | ||
|-bgcolor=# | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | |||
|''SOU'' | |||
| 64 || 31 || 3 || 4 || 26 || 221 || 193 || +28 || '''103''' | |||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 64 || 29 || 6 || 4 || 25 || 236 || 214 || +22 || '''103''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | |align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 64 || 30 || 4 || 4 || 26 || 220 || 212 || +8 || '''102''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA {{Blue line}} | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA {{Blue line}} | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 64 || 30 || 0 || 4 || 30 || 189 || 204 || −15 || '''94''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | |||
|''NOR'' | |||
| 64 || 27 || 3 || 6 || 28 || 213 || 229 || −16 || '''93''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | |align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 64 || 24 || 8 || 4 || 28 || 195 || 213 || −18 || '''92''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | |align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | ||
|''CEN'' | |''CEN'' | ||
| | | 64 || 27 || 4 || 2 || 31 || 194 || 227 || −33 || '''91''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | |align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 64 || 25 || 5 || 3 || 31 || 195 || 226 || −31 || '''88''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[ | |align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | ||
|'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 64 || 23 || 6 || 6 || 29 || 196 || 199 || −3 || '''87''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | |align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | ||
|''NOR'' | |''NOR'' | ||
| | | 64 || 24 || 3 || 3 || 34 || 222 || 214 || +8 || '''81''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | |||
|''SOU'' | |||
| 64 || 22 || 4 || 6 || 32 || 195 || 219 || −24 || '''80''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | |align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 64 || 18 || 6 || 5 || 35 || 203 || 222 || −19 || '''71''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 64 || 15 || 4 || 5 || 40 || 165 || 273 || −108 || '''58''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | |align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | ||
|''SOU'' | |''SOU'' | ||
| | | 64 || 10 || 7 || 9 || 38 || 185 || 260 || −75 || '''53''' | ||
|- | |||
|align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | |||
|''CEN'' | |||
| 64 || 11 || 0 || 6 || 47 || 159 || 257 || −98 || '''39''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | ||
|''INT'' | |''INT'' | ||
| | | 64 || 10 || 3 || 2 || 49 || 162 || 293 || −131 || '''38''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | |align="left"| [[Bisminster Battalion]] | ||
| | | 28 || 23 || 1 || 0 || 4 || 139 || 79 || +60 || '''71''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | |align="left"| [[Hanseong Stingrays]] | ||
| | | 28 || 13 || 3 || 3 || 9 || 100 || 90 || +10 || '''48''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | |align="left"| [[Whitby Warriors]] | ||
| | | 28 || 11 || 4 || 3 || 10 || 84 || 96 || −12 || '''44''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | |align="left"| [[Pelmanby Penguins]] | ||
| | | 28 || 9 || 2 || 3 || 14 || 93 || 101 || −8 || '''34''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | |align="left"| [[Clarkson Pirates]] | ||
| | | 28 || 9 || 1 || 1 || 17 || 80 || 110 || −30 || '''30''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | |align="left"| [[PB Polar Bears]] | ||
| | | 28 || 8 || 1 || 2 || 17 || 88 || 106 || −18 || '''28''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | |align="left"| [[Nafferton Panthers]] | ||
| | | 28 || 21 || 4 || 0 || 3 || 116 || 61 || +55 || '''71''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | |align="left"| [[Mercury Hornets]] | ||
| | | 28 || 17 || 0 || 5 || 6 || 98 || 75 || +23 || '''56''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | |align="left"| [[Castleton Vikings]] | ||
| | | 28 || 13 || 0 || 2 || 13 || 83 || 85 || −2 || '''41''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | |align="left"| [[Kuiper Jets]] | ||
| | | 28 || 11 || 3 || 1 || 13 || 89 || 94 || −5 || '''40''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | |align="left"| [[Taylor Torpedoes]] | ||
| | | 28 || 11 || 1 || 0 || 16 || 78 || 97 || −19 || '''35''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | |align="left"| [[Eastmoor Archers]] | ||
| | | 28 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 25 || 59 || 111 || −52 || '''9''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
! width="40" | GD | ! width="40" | GD | ||
! width="40" | Pts | ! width="40" | Pts | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | |align="left"| [[Kincester Kraken]] | ||
| | | 28 || 18 || 2 || 0 || 8 || 103 || 78 || +25 || '''58''' | ||
|- | |-bgcolor=#BBF3FF | ||
|align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | |align="left"| [[Tow Law Bears]] | ||
| | | 28 || 16 || 2 || 3 || 7 || 93 || 74 || +19 || '''55''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | |align="left"| [[Longstoke Lions]] | ||
| | | 28 || 11 || 7 || 1 || 9 || 94 || 88 || +6 || '''48''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | |align="left"| [[Harlby Hawks]] | ||
| | | 28 || 9 || 2 || 4 || 13 || 86 || 104 || −18 || '''35''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | |align="left"| [[Deacon Thunder]] | ||
| | | 28 || 9 || 2 || 3 || 14 || 78 || 83 || −5 || '''34''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | |align="left"| [[West Grinstead Wasps]] | ||
| | | 28 || 3 || 3 || 7 || 15 || 80 || 107 || −27 || '''22''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Senya|name=Dyas Stiks}} | ||
| | | 28 || 20 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 110 || 61 || +49 || '''63''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Craitland|name=Craitish Cosmos}} | ||
| | | 28 || 18 || 2 || 1 || 7 || 105 || 77 || +28 || '''59''' | ||
|-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | |-bgcolor=#FEDCBA | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Tellia|notext=yes}} [[Savona Sport (ice hockey club)|Savona Sport]] | ||
| | | 28 || 16 || 0 || 2 || 10 || 88 || 81 || +7 || '''50''' | ||
|-bgcolor=# | |-bgcolor=#BBF3BB | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Kingdom of Nova England|name=Newcastle Leopards}} | ||
| | | 28 || 11 || 3 || 3 || 11 || 108 || 89 || +19 || '''41''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|New Vaduz|name=NV Devils}} | ||
| | | 28 || 6 || 2 || 1 || 19 || 71 || 116 || −45 || '''23''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | |align="left"| {{Team flag|Incontinentia|name=Plennomorets Chetgavan}} | ||
| | | 28 || 5 || 0 || 0 || 23 || 61 || 119 || −58 || '''15''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:47, 10 March 2019
The 2018–19 Mercury Elite Hockey League is the third season of the Mercury Elite Hockey League, the premier ice hockey league in Mercury. The league will expand from 12 teams to 24, with 6 new Mercurian clubs joining, as well as 6 international clubs.
Qualification
Qualification for the MCHL will be determined according to the following criteria:
- Craitish Cosmos and Dyas Stiks qualify automatically
- Regular season champions
- Play-off champions
- Northern, Central and Southern Conference champions, next two best teams from the International Conference, barring Craitish Cosmos and Dyas Stiks.
- If any team qualifies through more than one of the above criteria, then the remaining berths will be allocated to the highest-placed teams in the overall standings.
Regular season
The league's 24 teams play a 66-game schedule from August 2018 to March 2019. Each team plays every other team in the league twice, and each team in their conference a further four times. At the end of the season, the four conference winners advance to the play-offs in addition to the eight next-highest ranked teams in the overall standings.
Legend | |
---|---|
Qualified to play-offs and MCHL | |
Qualified to play-offs | |
Qualified to MCHL |
Club | Conf. | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bisminster Battalion | NOR | 64 | 49 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 303 | 179 | +124 | 152 |
Nafferton Panthers | CEN | 64 | 45 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 276 | 161 | +115 | 151 |
Mercury Hornets | CEN | 64 | 45 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 259 | 170 | +89 | 144 |
Dyas Stiks | INT | 64 | 41 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 255 | 166 | +89 | 138 |
Kuiper Jets | CEN | 64 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 21 | 235 | 196 | +39 | 121 |
Hanseong Stingrays | NOR | 64 | 32 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 239 | 196 | +43 | 118 |
Craitish Cosmos | INT | 64 | 32 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 219 | 197 | +22 | 107 |
Kincester Kraken | SOU | 64 | 32 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 196 | 206 | −10 | 105 |
Tow Law Bears | SOU | 64 | 31 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 221 | 193 | +28 | 103 |
Newcastle Leopards | INT | 64 | 29 | 6 | 4 | 25 | 236 | 214 | +22 | 103 |
Castleton Vikings | CEN | 64 | 30 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 220 | 212 | +8 | 102 |
Savona Sport | INT | 64 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 189 | 204 | −15 | 94 |
PB Polar Bears | NOR | 64 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 213 | 229 | −16 | 93 |
Longstoke Lions | SOU | 64 | 24 | 8 | 4 | 28 | 195 | 213 | −18 | 92 |
Taylor Torpedoes | CEN | 64 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 31 | 194 | 227 | −33 | 91 |
Clarkson Pirates | NOR | 64 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 31 | 195 | 226 | −31 | 88 |
Whitby Warriors | NOR | 64 | 23 | 6 | 6 | 29 | 196 | 199 | −3 | 87 |
Pelmanby Penguins | NOR | 64 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 34 | 222 | 214 | +8 | 81 |
Harlby Hawks | SOU | 64 | 22 | 4 | 6 | 32 | 195 | 219 | −24 | 80 |
Deacon Thunder | SOU | 64 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 35 | 203 | 222 | −19 | 71 |
NV Devils | INT | 64 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 40 | 165 | 273 | −108 | 58 |
West Grinstead Wasps | SOU | 64 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 185 | 260 | −75 | 53 |
Eastmoor Archers | CEN | 64 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 47 | 159 | 257 | −98 | 39 |
Plennomorets Chetgavan | INT | 64 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 49 | 162 | 293 | −131 | 38 |
Conference standings
Northern Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bisminster Battalion | 28 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 139 | 79 | +60 | 71 |
Hanseong Stingrays | 28 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 100 | 90 | +10 | 48 |
Whitby Warriors | 28 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 84 | 96 | −12 | 44 |
Pelmanby Penguins | 28 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 93 | 101 | −8 | 34 |
Clarkson Pirates | 28 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 80 | 110 | −30 | 30 |
PB Polar Bears | 28 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 88 | 106 | −18 | 28 |
Central Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nafferton Panthers | 28 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 116 | 61 | +55 | 71 |
Mercury Hornets | 28 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 98 | 75 | +23 | 56 |
Castleton Vikings | 28 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 83 | 85 | −2 | 41 |
Kuiper Jets | 28 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 89 | 94 | −5 | 40 |
Taylor Torpedoes | 28 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 78 | 97 | −19 | 35 |
Eastmoor Archers | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 59 | 111 | −52 | 9 |
Southern Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kincester Kraken | 28 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 103 | 78 | +25 | 58 |
Tow Law Bears | 28 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 93 | 74 | +19 | 55 |
Longstoke Lions | 28 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 94 | 88 | +6 | 48 |
Harlby Hawks | 28 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 86 | 104 | −18 | 35 |
Deacon Thunder | 28 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 78 | 83 | −5 | 34 |
West Grinstead Wasps | 28 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 80 | 107 | −27 | 22 |
International Conference
Club | GP | RW | OW | OL | RL | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dyas Stiks | 28 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 110 | 61 | +49 | 63 |
Craitish Cosmos | 28 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 105 | 77 | +28 | 59 |
Savona Sport | 28 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 88 | 81 | +7 | 50 |
Newcastle Leopards | 28 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 108 | 89 | +19 | 41 |
NV Devils | 28 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 71 | 116 | −45 | 23 |
Plennomorets Chetgavan | 28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 61 | 119 | −58 | 15 |
Play-offs
Qualifying play-offs
The qualifying play-offs will be played over two legs in March 2019. The four conference winners will advance directly to the quarter-finals.
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
19 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
21 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals will be played over two legs in March 2019.
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
23 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
24 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Semi-finals
The semi-finals will be played on the 30th March 2019 at the Mercury Ice Arena in Mercury.
30 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
30 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
Final
31 March 2019
|
– | ||
---|---|---|
Mercury Ice Arena, Mercury
|
|