Florian Security Force: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|'''Allegiance:'''|| [[Florian Republic]]
|'''Allegiance:'''|| [[Florian Republic]]
|-
|-
|'''Personnel:'''|| 57,600 security officers
|'''Personnel:'''|| 57,600 personnel
|-
|-
| align=center colspan=2 |
| align=center colspan=2 |
Line 18: Line 18:
|-
|-
|'''Size:''' || 8 Brigades
|'''Size:''' || 8 Brigades
|-
|'''Nickname:''' || '''The Death Squad'''
|-
|-
| align=center colspan=2 |
| align=center colspan=2 |
Line 29: Line 27:
|}
|}


The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' was the voluntary armed force in the [[Florian Republic]]. It was created due to the [[War of Lost Brothers]]. It was commanded by Edwin Farrar and then later on by [[Jessica Smith]] and established a total strength of 57,600 security officers. It was based in the City of [[Dragonmoor]] and was assisted by [[Shireroth]]. For the duration of the [[War of Lost Brothers]], the FSF constituted XV Corps of the 5th Army, itself assigned to the 1st Army Group of [[Apollonia Command]] (the integrated allied command structure).
The F'''lorian Security Forces''' ('''FSF''') was a voluntary armed force in the [[Florian Republic]], formed in response to the [[War of Lost Brothers]]. Initially commanded by Edwin Farrar and later by [[Jessica Smith]], the FSF reached a strength of 57,600 personnel. Headquartered in [[Dragonmoor]], the FSF operated with [[Shireroth]]'s assistance and was integrated into XV Corps of the 5th Army, under the 1st Army Group of [[Apollonia Command]], the allied military structure.
==Personnel==
==Personnel==
[[File:FSF Members.jpg|thumb|250px|Members of the Florian Security Force]]
[[File:FSF Members.jpg|thumb|250px|Members of the Florian Security Force]]
Any citizen of the [[Florian Republic]] over the age of 18 was eligible to join the {{PAGENAME}}. Active members were not permitted to run or serve in the Florian Parliament. Both genders were allowed to join the forces. There was around 57,600 officers.
Any citizen of the Florian Republic over the age of 18 was eligible to join the Florian Security Forces. Active members were prohibited from running for or serving in the Florian Parliament. The FSF accepted both male and female personnel and had a total strength of approximately 57,600 members.


==Organisation==
==Organisation==
Line 130: Line 128:


*1653–1654: Commander Edwin Farrar (arrested by civilian government, subsequently fled to Shireroth)
*1653–1654: Commander Edwin Farrar (arrested by civilian government, subsequently fled to Shireroth)
*1654–''the present'': Magister Militum Gustav Hoist (temporary appointment by [[Apollonia Command]])
*1654&ndash1656;''the present'': Magister Militum Gustav Hoist (temporary appointment by [[Apollonia Command]])


[[category:Floria]]
[[category:Floria]]
[[Category:Military]]
[[Category:Military]]

Latest revision as of 20:37, 1 March 2025

Florian Security Force
Active: Defunct
Allegiance: Florian Republic
Personnel: 57,600 personnel

Type: Peacetime: Internal Security
Wartime: Armoured Corps
Size: 8 Brigades

Current Commander: Magister Militum Gustav Hoist

The Florian Security Forces (FSF) was a voluntary armed force in the Florian Republic, formed in response to the War of Lost Brothers. Initially commanded by Edwin Farrar and later by Jessica Smith, the FSF reached a strength of 57,600 personnel. Headquartered in Dragonmoor, the FSF operated with Shireroth's assistance and was integrated into XV Corps of the 5th Army, under the 1st Army Group of Apollonia Command, the allied military structure.

Personnel

Members of the Florian Security Force

Any citizen of the Florian Republic over the age of 18 was eligible to join the Florian Security Forces. Active members were prohibited from running for or serving in the Florian Parliament. The FSF accepted both male and female personnel and had a total strength of approximately 57,600 members.

Organisation

Weapons and Equipment

Hand Weapons

Picture Weapon Cartridge Country Manufactured Notes
Throwing Knifes N/A Florian Republic
Carbines and Pistols .30 Florian Republic
Grenade Launcher 10 grenades Florian Republic
Anti-Tank rocket launcher 1 Rocket Florian Republic

Vehicles

Name Country Manufactured Number Notes Picture
Armored vehicles
Horjin Armoured Fighting Vehicle Shireroth 200
IMW-3 Snark Shireroth 20 Undergoing disassembly at Musica for shipment to FLO.
Anticipated delivery by II.1654 AN (03 November 2017)
X1C3 Rhino Florian Republic 500
SF-1 Phantom Florian Republic 300
Self-Propelled Guns & Artillery
FXA0 Panther Florian Republic 400
Support Vehicles
TM80 Emperor Florian Republic 400

History

Formed in early 1653 under the auspices of Operation Dynamo, the Florian Security Force, arose separately from the Florian forces trained under USSO auspices during the Republic's brief membership of that pact.

Commanders

  • 1653–1654: Commander Edwin Farrar (arrested by civilian government, subsequently fled to Shireroth)
  • 1654&ndash1656;the present: Magister Militum Gustav Hoist (temporary appointment by Apollonia Command)