FBA: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
EF2000 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox sports league
{{Infobox sports league
| title          = {{PAGENAME}}
| title          = {{PAGENAME}}
| current_season  = 2019–20 FBA Season
| current_season  = 2023–24 FBA Season
| current_season2 =  
| current_season2 =  
| last_season    = N/A
| last_season    = N/A
| upcoming_season = 2020–21
| upcoming_season =  
| logo            =  
| logo            =  
| pixels          = 120px
| pixels          = 120px
Line 16: Line 16:
| levels          = 1
| levels          = 1
| domestic_cup    = N/A
| domestic_cup    = N/A
| country        = [[Floria]]
| country        = {{team flag|Floria}}
| venue          =  
| venue          =  
| champion        = [[Eastern State Warriors]] (2019–20)
| champion        = [[Dragonmoor Lakers]] (2022–23)
| most_champs    = [[Coldley Clippers]] (2)
| most_champs    = [[Coldley Clippers]] <br> [[Eastern State Warriors]] <br> [[Dragonmoor Lakers]](2)
| qualification  = [[MBF Club World League]]
| qualification  =  
| folded          =  
| folded          =  
| website        =  
| website        =  
Line 28: Line 28:
| Director        =  
| Director        =  
| President      =
| President      =
| TV              = [[Sports World]] <br> [[ESN]]
| TV              = [[ESN]]
| related_comps  = [[MBF Club World League]]
| related_comps  = [[MBF Club World League]]
| Founder        =  
| Founder        =  
Line 34: Line 34:
}}
}}


The '''Florian Basketball Association ({{PAGENAME}}''')  is a men's professional basketball league in [[Apollonia]].Composed of 30 teams in the [[Confederate States of Floria]]. It is considered to be one of the premier men's professional basketball leagues in the world. The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an active member of [[Florian Basketball]], the governing body of Basketball in the [[Confederate States of Floria]]. The league is one of the major professional sports leagues in Floria, with the {{PAGENAME}} being the second most popular indoor one after the [[Intercontinental Hockey League]]. The league alongside [[Super League Football]] is one of the fastest-growing leagues in Floria due to the sport of basketball being more accessible to play than ice hockey.
The '''Florian Basketball Association ({{PAGENAME}}''')  is a men's professional basketball league in [[Apollonia]]. Composed of 30 teams in the [[Confederate States of Floria]]. It is considered to be one of the premier men's professional basketball leagues in the world. The '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is an active member of [[Florian Basketball]], the governing body of Basketball in the [[Confederate States of Floria]]. The league is one of the major professional sports leagues in Floria, with the {{PAGENAME}} being the most popular indoor one. The league alongside [[Super League Football]] is one of the fastest-growing leagues in Floria due to the sport of basketball being more accessible than other sports.


The FBA's regular season runs from October to April, with each team playing 82 games. The league's playoff tournament extends into June. Selected teams also compete in the [[MBF Club World League]].  
The FBA's regular season runs from October to April, with each team playing games. The league's playoff tournament extends into June. Selected teams also compete in the [[MBF Club World League]].
 
The [[Coldley Clippers]], [[Dragonmoor Lakers]] and the [[Eastern State Warriors]] are tied for the most FBA Championships with two each. The Lakers are the most recent champions beating the [[Bridgemoor Cavaliers]] in the 2023 FBA Finals by a series score of 4-1.  
==History==
==History==
===Foundation===
===Rise to popularity===
===Eastern State and Laker dynasties===
==Teams==
==Teams==
They are a total number of 30 teams. Teams are divided into two geographical conferences.
They are a total number of 30 teams. Teams are divided into two conferences. Like the [[FFL]], these teams are split into a ‘Apollonian’ and ‘National’ Conference.  
{|class="wikitable sortable"  style="width:100%"
{|class="wikitable sortable"  style="width:100%"
|-
|-
Line 48: Line 53:
! style="background:white" | Founded
! style="background:white" | Founded
! style="background:white" | Joined
! style="background:white" | Joined
! Style=“background:white” | Conference
|-
|-
|[[Northcliff Celtics]]
|[[Northcliff Celtics]]
Line 55: Line 61:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Northcliff Knicks]]
|[[Northcliff Knicks]]
Line 62: Line 69:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Northcliff Raptors]]
|[[Northcliff Raptors]]
Line 69: Line 77:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Northcliff Magic]]
|[[Northcliff Magic]]
Line 76: Line 85:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Coldley Rockets]]
|[[Coldley Rockets]]
Line 83: Line 93:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Coldley Clippers]]
|[[Coldley Clippers]]
Line 90: Line 101:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Newmarsh Suns]]
|[[Newmarsh Suns]]
Line 97: Line 109:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Newmarsh Bucks]]
|[[Newmarsh Bucks]]
Line 104: Line 117:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Birmingham Kings]]
|[[Birmingham Kings]]
Line 111: Line 125:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Birmingham Bulls]]
|[[Birmingham Bulls]]
Line 118: Line 133:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Meadowedge Heat]]
|[[Meadowedge Heat]]
Line 125: Line 141:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Meadowedge Mavericks]]
|[[Meadowedge Mavericks]]
Line 132: Line 149:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Stonehall Wolves]]
|[[Stonehall Wolves]]
Line 139: Line 157:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Stonehall Pistons]]
|[[Stonehall Pistons]]
Line 146: Line 165:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Bridgemoor Cavaliers]]
|[[Bridgemoor Cavaliers]]
Line 153: Line 173:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Bridgemoor Hornets]]
|[[Bridgemoor Hornets]]
Line 160: Line 181:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Dragonmoor Lakers]]
|[[Dragonmoor Lakers]]
|Dragonmoor
|Dragonmoor
|Florian Airlines Arena  
|Florian Airlines Arena  
|
|21,300
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Dragonmoor Spurs]]
|[[Dragonmoor Spurs]]
Line 174: Line 197:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Oldhaven Thunder]]
|[[Oldhaven Thunder]]
Line 181: Line 205:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|National
|-
|-
|[[Oldhaven Wizards]]
|[[Oldhaven Wizards]]
Line 188: Line 213:
|2017
|2017
|2018
|2018
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Las Andreas Nets]]
|[[Las Andreas Nets]]
Line 195: Line 221:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Echo City Blazers]]
|[[Echo City Blazers]]
Line 202: Line 229:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|National
|-
|-
|[[Northsilver Grizzlies]]
|[[Northsilver Grizzlies]]
Line 209: Line 237:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|National
|-
|-
|[[Vice City Jazz]]
|[[Vice City Jazz]]
Line 216: Line 245:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|National
|-
|-
|[[Eastham Hawks]]
|[[Eastham Hawks]]
Line 223: Line 253:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Victoria Pacers]]
|[[Victoria Pacers]]
|[[Victoria (Floria)|Victoria]]
|[[Victoria (Floria)|Victoria]]
|Preadtor Arena
|Predator Arena
|15,100
|15,100
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Eastern State Warriors]]
|[[Eastern State Warriors]]
Line 237: Line 269:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|National
|-
|-
|[[Southcliff City Pelicans]]
|[[Southcliff City Pelicans]]
Line 244: Line 277:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|National
|-
|-
|[[Port Richard 99ers]]
|[[Port Richard 99ers]]
Line 251: Line 285:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|Apollonian
|-
|-
|[[Diamond Harbor Nuggets]]
|[[Diamond Harbor Nuggets]]
Line 258: Line 293:
|2019
|2019
|2019
|2019
|National
|}
|}


==Regular season==
==Regular season==
During the regular season, each team plays 82 games, 41 each home and away. A team faces opponents in its own division four times a year (16 games). Each team plays six of the teams from the other two divisions in its conference four times (24 games), and the remaining four teams three times (12 games). Finally, each team plays all the teams in the other conference twice apiece (30 games). This lopsided structure means the strength of schedule will vary between teams (but not as significant as the FFL). The FBA alongside the [[ICHL]], [[SLB]] and [[SLF]] is a league which has all teams playing every other team during the regular season unlike the [[FFL]].
During the regular season, each team plays 82 games. Finally, each team plays all the teams in the other conference twice apiece (30 games). The FBA alongside the [[SLB]] and [[SLF]] is a league which has all teams playing every other team during the regular season unlike the [[FFL]].


The FBA is the only sports league in the world that schedules games on Christmas Day and these games are seen as a tradition for every sports fan in Floria celebrating the festivities.
The FBA is the only sports league in the world that schedules games on Christmas Day and these games are seen as a tradition for every sports fan in Floria celebrating the festivities.
Line 275: Line 311:
!Teams!!width="30"|Win!!width="30"|Loss!!Total!!width="350"|Year(s) won!!width="350"|Year(s) runner-up
!Teams!!width="30"|Win!!width="30"|Loss!!Total!!width="350"|Year(s) won!!width="350"|Year(s) runner-up
|-
|-
|Coldley Clippers||2||0||2|||||
|-
|[[Eastern State Warriors]]||2||0||2||2019&ndash;20, 2020&ndash;21||
|-
|[[Dragonmoor Lakers]]||2||0||2||2021&ndash;22, 2022&ndash;2023||
|}
|}


==Media coverage==
==Media coverage==
The FBA is nationally covered by [[ESN]] whilst local games are televised by various regional broadcasters. The FBA are the only major Florian league to be covered on regional TV as all SLF and FFL games are broadcast nationally.
[[category:Floria]]
[[category:Floria]]
[[category:basketball]]
[[category:basketball]]
[[category:basketball competitions]]
[[category:FBA]]
[[category:FBA]]

Latest revision as of 12:34, 18 January 2024

FBA
Current season or competition:
2023–24 FBA Season
Sport Basketball
Founded 2018
Inaugural season 2018
No. of teams 30
Nation(s) Floria Floria
Most recent champion(s) Dragonmoor Lakers (2022–23)
Most titles Coldley Clippers
Eastern State Warriors
Dragonmoor Lakers(2)
TV partner(s) ESN
Related competitions MBF Club World League
Level on pyramid 1
Domestic cup(s) N/A

The Florian Basketball Association (FBA) is a men's professional basketball league in Apollonia. Composed of 30 teams in the Confederate States of Floria. It is considered to be one of the premier men's professional basketball leagues in the world. The FBA is an active member of Florian Basketball, the governing body of Basketball in the Confederate States of Floria. The league is one of the major professional sports leagues in Floria, with the FBA being the most popular indoor one. The league alongside Super League Football is one of the fastest-growing leagues in Floria due to the sport of basketball being more accessible than other sports.

The FBA's regular season runs from October to April, with each team playing games. The league's playoff tournament extends into June. Selected teams also compete in the MBF Club World League.

The Coldley Clippers, Dragonmoor Lakers and the Eastern State Warriors are tied for the most FBA Championships with two each. The Lakers are the most recent champions beating the Bridgemoor Cavaliers in the 2023 FBA Finals by a series score of 4-1.

History

Foundation

Rise to popularity

Eastern State and Laker dynasties

Teams

They are a total number of 30 teams. Teams are divided into two conferences. Like the FFL, these teams are split into a ‘Apollonian’ and ‘National’ Conference.

Team City Arena Capacity Founded Joined Conference
Northcliff Celtics Northcliff Florian National Indoor Sports Complex 35,000 2017 2018 Apollonian
Northcliff Knicks Northcliff Northcliff Arena 20,000 2017 2018 Apollonian
Northcliff Raptors Northcliff The International Centre 19,800 2017 2018 Apollonian
Northcliff Magic Northcliff The International Centre 19,800 2017 2018 Apollonian
Coldley Rockets Coldley Stationary Centre 2017 2018 National
Coldley Clippers Coldley Stationary Centre 2017 2018 National
Newmarsh Suns Newmarsh Suns Arena 18,055 2017 2018 National
Newmarsh Bucks Newmarsh Wonders Arena 2017 2018 Apollonian
Birmingham Kings Birmingham Kings Centre 2017 2018 National
Birmingham Bulls Birmingham Smith Centre 2017 2018 Apollonian
Meadowedge Heat Meadowedge The Firebowl 2017 2018 Apollonian
Meadowedge Mavericks Meadowedge Maverick Centre 19,200 2017 2018 National
Stonehall Wolves Stonehall Target Centre 2017 2018 National
Stonehall Pistons Stonehall Pistons Arena 2017 2018 Apollonian
Bridgemoor Cavaliers Bridgemoor Quick Loans Arena 2017 2018 Apollonian
Bridgemoor Hornets Bridgemoor The Hornets Nest 2017 2018 Apollonian
Dragonmoor Lakers Dragonmoor Florian Airlines Arena 21,300 2017 2018 National
Dragonmoor Spurs Dragonmoor RB Arena 2017 2018 National
Oldhaven Thunder Oldhaven Energy Arena 18,203 2017 2018 National
Oldhaven Wizards Oldhaven Florian Bank Arena 20,356 2017 2018 Apollonian
Las Andreas Nets Las Andreas Las Andreas Indoor Coliseum 19,800 2019 2019 Apollonian
Echo City Blazers Echo City Echo Arena 19,300 2019 2019 National
Northsilver Grizzlies Northsilver Leaf Square Garden 18,000 2019 2019 National
Vice City Jazz Vice City Palace Arena 19,000 2019 2019 National
Eastham Hawks Eastham Eastham Arena 21,000 2019 2019 Apollonian
Victoria Pacers Victoria Predator Arena 15,100 2019 2019 Apollonian
Eastern State Warriors San Alexandria Dash Centre 18,604 2019 2019 National
Southcliff City Pelicans Southcliff Smoothie Centre 21,000 2019 2019 National
Port Richard 99ers Port Richard Cargo Centre 20,500 2019 2019 Apollonian
Diamond Harbor Nuggets Diamond Harbor DrinX Centre 20,000 2019 2019 National

Regular season

During the regular season, each team plays 82 games. Finally, each team plays all the teams in the other conference twice apiece (30 games). The FBA alongside the SLB and SLF is a league which has all teams playing every other team during the regular season unlike the FFL.

The FBA is the only sports league in the world that schedules games on Christmas Day and these games are seen as a tradition for every sports fan in Floria celebrating the festivities.

Playoffs

The FBA playoffs begin in April after the conclusion of the regular season with the top eight teams in each conference, regardless of divisional alignment, competing for the league's championship title, the Lewis James Championship Trophy. Seeds are awarded in strict order of regular-season record (with a tiebreaker system used as needed).

The playoffs follow a tournament format. Each team plays an opponent in a best-of-seven series, with the first team to win four games advancing into the next round, while the other team is eliminated from the playoffs. In the next round, the successful team plays against another advancing team of the same conference. All but one team in each conference are eliminated from the playoffs. Since the FBA does not re-seed teams, the playoff bracket in each conference uses a traditional design, with the winner of the series matching the first- and eighth-seeded teams playing the winner of the series matching the fourth- and fifth-seeded teams, and the winner of the series matching the second- and seventh-seeded teams playing the winner of the series matching the third- and sixth-seeded teams. In every round, the best-of-7 series follows a 2–2–1–1–1 home-court pattern, meaning that one team will have home court in games 1, 2, 5, and 7, while the other plays at home in games 3, 4, and 6.

The final playoff round, a best-of-seven series between the victors of both conferences, is known as the FBA Finals and is held annually in June. The winner of the FBA Finals receives the Lewis James Championship Trophy. Each player and major contributor—including coaches and the general manager—on the winning team receive a championship ring. In addition, the league awards the Ian Daniels FBA Finals Most Valuable Player Award to the best performing player of the series.

Championships

Teams Win Loss Total Year(s) won Year(s) runner-up
Coldley Clippers 2 0 2
Eastern State Warriors 2 0 2 2019–20, 2020–21
Dragonmoor Lakers 2 0 2 2021–22, 2022–2023

Media coverage

The FBA is nationally covered by ESN whilst local games are televised by various regional broadcasters. The FBA are the only major Florian league to be covered on regional TV as all SLF and FFL games are broadcast nationally.