Ripon City Magnets: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 2: Line 2:
| align=center colspan=2 |
| align=center colspan=2 |
|-
|-
! style="font-size: 16px;" |Ripon Magnets F.C <br>[[Image:RiponMagnets.png |150px|]]
! style="font-size: 16px;" |Ripon City Magnets <br>[[Image:RiponMagnets.png|150px]]
|-
|-
| style="font-size: 10px;" |  
| style="font-size: 10px;" |  
Line 8: Line 8:
| style="font-size: 12px; background: #BFD7FF;" | '''Founded'''
| style="font-size: 12px; background: #BFD7FF;" | '''Founded'''
|-
|-
| style="font-size: 12px;" | 2008
| style="font-size: 12px;" | 2006
|-
|-
| style="font-size: 12px; background: #BFD7FF;" | '''Nation'''
| style="font-size: 12px; background: #BFD7FF;" | '''Nation'''
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| style="font-size: 12px;" | [[Riponian Premiership]]
| style="font-size: 12px;" | [[Riponian Premiership]]
|-
| style="font-size: 12px; background: #BFD7FF;" | '''Home Colours'''
|-
| style="font-size: 12px;" | Red, Black
|-
| style="font-size: 12px; background: #BFD7FF;" | '''Away Colours'''
|-
| style="font-size: 12px;" | White
|-
|-
|}
|}


'''Ripon City Magnets''', occasionally referred to as '''Ripon Magnets''', was a [[Riponia]]n [[wikipedia:association football|football]] club based in the capital city of [[Ripon]].
==History==
Ripon City Magnets were created in 2006, and joined the [[Riponian Premiership]] as an expansion team for its second season. The club was dissolved in 2008 following the death of [[Riponia]]. It had a fierce rivalry with [[Ripon Rovers]] during its existence.
==Players==
===Notable former players===
{{col-begin|width=75%}}
{{col-2}}
*[[File:Alexandria flag.png|25px|border|Alexandria]] [[Antonio Cabreras]]
*[[File:Taesong flag.png|25px|border|Taesong]] [[Choe Jo-Beok]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Vince Cooper]]
*[[File:New south vietnam flag.png|25px|border|New South Vietnam]] [[Dương Văn Minh]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Joseph Fletcher]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Richard Scott Jones]]
*[[File:Matbaa flag.png|25px|border|Matbaa]] [[Quryaqos Kheldumeh]]
*[[File:Istvanistan flag.png|25px|border|Istvanistan]] [[Zurab Khiznisaakashvili]]
*[[File:Alexandria flag.png|25px|border|Alexandria]] [[Florent Lassana-Traoré]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Andrew Lee]]
*[[File:Taesong flag.png|25px|border|Taesong]] [[Lee Jo-Hoon]]
{{col-2}}
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Christian Mackintosh]]
*[[File:Kataria flag.png|25px|border|Kataria]] [[Kazushi Oyara]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Matthew Ragnus]]
*[[File:Engliriace flag.png|25px|border|Engliriace]][[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Arthur Scott]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Michael Shears]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Daniel Smedley]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[John Smith (Riponian footballer)|John Smith]]
*[[File:Kataria flag.png|25px|border|Kataria]] [[Yorihato Takegi]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Glenn Topping]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[Stephen Traoré]]
*[[File:Riponia flag.png|25px|border|Riponia]] [[James Warren]]
{{col-end}}
==Honours==


[[Category:Football teams]]
[[Category:Football teams]]

Latest revision as of 23:11, 23 May 2016

Ripon City Magnets
Founded
2006
Nation
Riponia
League
Riponian Premiership

Ripon City Magnets, occasionally referred to as Ripon Magnets, was a Riponian football club based in the capital city of Ripon.

History

Ripon City Magnets were created in 2006, and joined the Riponian Premiership as an expansion team for its second season. The club was dissolved in 2008 following the death of Riponia. It had a fierce rivalry with Ripon Rovers during its existence.

Players

Notable former players

Honours