Commissariat of the Realm of Elwynn: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Benacian Union article}}{{N&H article}} | {{Benacian Union article}}{{N&H article}} | ||
Established on 20.IX.{{AN|1747}}, the '''[[Commissariat of the Realm of Elwynn]]''', under the leadership of [[Elham al-Osman]], assumed the responsibilities of the Government-in-Exile of the Realm of [[Elluenuueq]]. | Established on 20.IX.{{AN|1747}}, the '''[[Commissariat of the Realm of Elwynn]]''', under the leadership of [[Elham al-Osman]], assumed the responsibilities of the Government-in-Exile of the Realm of [[Elluenuueq]]. It's full formal title was the '''''Commissariat for the Shirerithian-Occupied Territories of the Realm of Elluenuueq'''''. | ||
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
===Commissariat Council of the Realm of Elwynn=== | ===Commissariat Council of the Realm of Elwynn=== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
! Office | |||
! Rank | |||
! Office Holder | |||
! Portfolio | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rulers of Elwynn#Rikskommissar|Rikskommissar of Elluenuueq]] | |||
|''Archon'' | |||
|[[Elham al-Osman]] | |||
|{{unbulleted list|Head of State| President of the General Commissariat}} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=4 style="font-weight:bold; background-color:#dddddd;"|<center>'''General Commissariat'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|President of the Realm’s General Staff | |||
|''Legate '' | |||
| | |||
|{{unbulleted list|Vice President of the General Commissariat|Executive Bureau}} | |||
|- | |||
|Generalkommissar for Finance and Economics | |||
|''Tribune'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Generalkommissar for Security | |||
|''Tribune'' | |||
|[[Richard T. Kilgore]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Generalkommissar for Special Tasks | |||
|''Tribune'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Generalkommissar for Administration and Justice | |||
|''Tribune'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Elluenuueq]] | [[Category:Elluenuueq]] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:13, 17 August 2025
Established on 20.IX.1747 AN, the Commissariat of the Realm of Elwynn, under the leadership of Elham al-Osman, assumed the responsibilities of the Government-in-Exile of the Realm of Elluenuueq. It's full formal title was the Commissariat for the Shirerithian-Occupied Territories of the Realm of Elluenuueq.
Background
The loss of Elluenuueq during the Shiro-Benacian War had proved to be a nearly mortal blow from which the Benacian Union had spent almost unable to recover, experiencing a severe economic depression, institutional paralysis, regional separatism, and warlordism. Having experienced the calamities of End Sieg and somehow surviving, although now confronted with the dire realities of a Shireroth which had become immeasurably superior by every metric, although distracted by its own time of troubles, the recovery of Elwynn was therefore cast as a unifying sacred mission around which the diverse and dispersed peoples of the Union-State could rally. As such, as the situation stabilised after 1745 AN, the Congress of Chryse allowed the High Presidium of the Benacian Union some leeway in essaying how the recovery of the lost realm might be accomplished.
Governance
Commissariat Council of the Realm of Elwynn
| Office | Rank | Office Holder | Portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rikskommissar of Elluenuueq | Archon | Elham al-Osman |
|
| President of the Realm’s General Staff | Legate |
| |
| Generalkommissar for Finance and Economics | Tribune | ||
| Generalkommissar for Security | Tribune | Richard T. Kilgore | |
| Generalkommissar for Special Tasks | Tribune | ||
| Generalkommissar for Administration and Justice | Tribune | ||