Black Queen Railway Station: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
Created page with '{{Railway station |station = Black Queen Railway Station |place = May |region = May |opened = 2011 |code = MAY |managed = [[Mercury Railway Company…'
 
Joefoxon (talk | contribs)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
}}
}}


The '''Black Queen Railway Station''' serves [[May (city)|May]], the capital city the state of [[May (state)|May]]. It is the third station on the west-east route of the [[Mercury Main Line]].
The '''Black Queen Railway Station''' serves [[May (city)|May]], the capital city the state of [[May (state)|May]]. It is the fifth station on the west-east route of the [[Mercury Main Line]].


==History==
==History==
Line 18: Line 18:


==Services==
==Services==
Trains run every 20 minutes between [[White Queen Railway Station|Hammond]] and May, with one train every hour extending to [[Taylor railway station|Taylor]] on this route. Taylor is served by trains every 15 minutes from [[May]], with only one train every 90 minutes travelling via the [[May Coast Line]].
Express services between [[White Queen Railway Station|Hammond]] and [[Deacon railway station|Deacon]] stop at the station hourly. In addition, there are half-hourly services to and from Hammond, and trains every 15 minutes between May and [[Mercury Central railway station|Mercury Central]].
 
Trains run between May and [[Bisminster railway station|Bisminster]] every 20 minutes, and along the [[May Coast Line]] every hour.


{| class="wikitable" align="center" border="1" width="400px" style="text-align:center"
{| class="wikitable" align="center" border="1" width="400px" style="text-align:center"
Line 26: Line 28:
!width="35%"|Following station
!width="35%"|Following station
|-
|-
| [[Quantum railway station|Quantum]]
| [[Aylethorpe railway station|Aylethorpe]]
| [[Mercury Main Line]]
| [[Mercury Main Line]]
| [[Taylor railway station|Taylor]]
| [[Taylor railway station|Taylor]]
|-
| ''Terminus''
| [[Bisminster Line]]
| [[Malston railway station|Malston]]
|-
|-
| ''Terminus''
| ''Terminus''
| [[May Coast Line]]
| [[May Coast Line]]
| [[Ceres railway station|Ceres]]
| [[Malston railway station|Malston]]
|-
| ''Terminus''
| [[West Mercury Line]]
| [[Aylethorpe railway station|Aylethorpe]]
|}
|}


[[Category:Mercury]]
[[Category:Mercury]] [[Category:Railway stations]] [[Category:Mercurian railway stations]]

Latest revision as of 18:40, 23 June 2015

Black Queen Railway Station
Place May
Region May
Opened

2011


Station code MAY
Managed by Mercury Railway Company
Numbers of platforms 6

The Black Queen Railway Station serves May, the capital city the state of May. It is the fifth station on the west-east route of the Mercury Main Line.

History

The station opened in 2011, and was the terminus of the Mercury Main Line. In 2012, when the line was extended, the station had an extra four platforms built.

White Queen Railway Station

The station is twinned with Hammond's White Queen Railway Station, with both being designed in a similar fashion. Both stations have the same feature checkerboard flooring, and display artworks from local artists.

Services

Express services between Hammond and Deacon stop at the station hourly. In addition, there are half-hourly services to and from Hammond, and trains every 15 minutes between May and Mercury Central.

Trains run between May and Bisminster every 20 minutes, and along the May Coast Line every hour.

Preceding station Mercury Railway Network Following station
Aylethorpe Mercury Main Line Taylor
Terminus Bisminster Line Malston
Terminus May Coast Line Malston
Terminus West Mercury Line Aylethorpe