Basketball at the 2018 Micras Games

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Basketball
Basketball
Venue Indoor Arenas, Daocheng
Date 2nd – 17th September 2018
No. of events 2 (1 men, 1 women)
2020 →

The basketball competitions at the 2018 Micras Games were played at the Indoor Arenas. Ten teams competed in both the men's tournament and the women's tournament.

Medal summary

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Florian Republic Florian Republic 2 0 0 2
2 Birgeshir Birgeshir 0 1 0 1
Hoenn Hoenn 0 1 0 1
4 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 0 0 1 1
Krasnarus Krasnarus 0 0 1 1
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
Florian Republic Florian Republic Hoenn Hoenn Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Women's
details
Florian Republic Florian Republic Birgeshir Birgeshir Krasnarus Krasnarus

Calendar

Event 2
Su
3
Mo
4
Tu
5
We
6
Th
7
Fr
8
Sa
9
Su
10
Mo
11
Tu
12
We
13
Th
14
Fr
15
Sa
16
Su
17
Mo
Men's tournament GS GS GS GS GS SF F
Women's tournament GS GS GS GS GS SF F

Men's tournament

Men's basketball
Date 2nd – 16th September 2018
Teams 10
Medallists
Gold medal icon.png Florian Republic Florian Republic
Silver medal icon.pngHoenn Hoenn
Bronze medal icon.pngKingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

Qualification

Qualified teams

Main competition

Group stage

Group A
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 4 4 0 322 294 +28 8 Advances to semi-finals
Hoenn Hoenn 4 3 1 327 297 +30 7
Mercury Mercury 4 2 2 320 305 +15 6
Krasnarus Krasnarus 4 1 3 314 330 −16 5
Jingdao Jingdao 4 0 4 274 331 −57 4

2 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 70 – 63 Hoenn Hoenn

2 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 85 – 72 Krasnarus Krasnarus

4 September 2018
Hoenn Hoenn 94 – 84 Mercury Mercury

4 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 74 – 85 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

6 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 79 – 62 Jingdao Jingdao

6 September 2018
Krasnarus Krasnarus 74 – 86 Hoenn Hoenn

8 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 69 – 83 Krasnarus Krasnarus

8 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 77 – 72 Mercury Mercury

10 September 2018
Krasnarus Krasnarus 85 – 90 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

10 September 2018
Hoenn Hoenn 84 – 69 Jingdao Jingdao
Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Birgeshir Birgeshir 4 3 1 333 304 +29 7 Advances to semi-finals
Florian Republic Florian Republic 4 3 1 336 312 +24 7
Gerenia Gerenia 4 2 2 297 294 +3 6
Caputia Caputia 4 1 3 310 332 −22 5
Astaronia Astaronia 4 1 3 288 322 −34 5

2 September 2018
Caputia Caputia 94 – 93 Astaronia Astaronia

2 September 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 72 – 77 Gerenia Gerenia

4 September 2018
Astaronia Astaronia 63 – 85 Birgeshir Birgeshir

4 September 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 79 – 78 Caputia Caputia

6 September 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 102 – 92 Florian Republic Florian Republic

6 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 63 – 71 Astaronia Astaronia

8 September 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 85 – 71 Gerenia Gerenia

8 September 2018
Caputia Caputia 72 – 74 Birgeshir Birgeshir

10 September 2018
Gerenia Gerenia 86 – 66 Caputia Caputia

10 September 2018
Astaronia Astaronia 61 – 80 Florian Republic Florian Republic

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

13 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 94 – 112 Florian Republic Florian Republic

13 September 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 103 – 116 Hoenn Hoenn
Bronze medal play-off

16 September 2018
Bronze medal icon.png Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 122 – 115 Birgeshir Birgeshir
Final

16 September 2018
Gold medal icon.png Florian Republic Florian Republic 114 – 109 Hoenn Hoenn Silver medal icon.png

Women's tournament

Women's basketball
Date 3rd – 17th September 2018
Teams 10
Medallists
Gold medal icon.png Florian Republic Florian Republic
Silver medal icon.pngBirgeshir Birgeshir
Bronze medal icon.pngKrasnarus Krasnarus

Qualification

Qualified teams

Main competition

Group stage

Group A
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Florian Republic Florian Republic 4 4 0 323 271 +52 8 Advances to semi-finals
Birgeshir Birgeshir 4 3 1 297 274 +23 7
Astaronia Astaronia 4 2 2 275 303 −28 6
Jingdao Jingdao 4 1 3 294 316 −22 5
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 4 0 4 265 290 −25 4

3 September 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 70 – 75 Florian Republic Florian Republic

3 September 2018
Astaronia Astaronia 77 – 65 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

5 September 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 93 – 62 Astaronia Astaronia

5 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 80 – 83 Birgeshir Birgeshir

7 September 2018
Astaronia Astaronia 76 – 69 Jingdao Jingdao

7 September 2018
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 68 – 71 Florian Republic Florian Republic

9 September 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 74 – 73 Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq

9 September 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 76 – 60 Astaronia Astaronia

11 September 2018
Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq Qavaqaqqaqqaniitqeqertaq 59 – 68 Birgeshir Birgeshir

11 September 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 84 – 71 Jingdao Jingdao
Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Mercury Mercury 4 3 1 353 304 +49 7 Advances to semi-finals
Krasnarus Krasnarus 4 3 1 334 292 +42 7
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 4 2 2 312 309 +3 6
Nova England Nova England 4 2 2 294 302 −8 6
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 4 0 4 266 352 −86 4

3 September 2018
Krasnarus Krasnarus 82 – 84 Mercury Mercury

3 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 58 – 63 Nova England Nova England

5 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 78 – 84 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

5 September 2018
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 59 – 81 Krasnarus Krasnarus

7 September 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 90 – 76 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

7 September 2018
Nova England Nova England 73 – 99 Mercury Mercury

9 September 2018
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 66 – 89 Nova England Nova England

9 September 2018
Krasnarus Krasnarus 92 – 80 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

11 September 2018
Nova England Nova England 69 – 79 Krasnarus Krasnarus

11 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 92 – 65 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

Knock-out stages

Semi-finals

14 September 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 113 – 104 Krasnarus Krasnarus

14 September 2018
Mercury Mercury 105 – 109 Birgeshir Birgeshir
Bronze medal play-off

17 September 2018
Bronze medal icon.png Krasnarus Krasnarus 91 – 86 Mercury Mercury
Final

17 September 2018
Gold medal icon.png Florian Republic Florian Republic 105 – 95 Birgeshir Birgeshir Silver medal icon.png