2018 MBF World Cup

From MicrasWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2018 MBF World Cup
Tournament details
Host country Birgeshir Birgeshir
Dates 10 Aug - 28 Aug
Teams 15 (from 4 associations)
Venue(s) (in 5 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Birgeshir Birgeshir (1st title)
Runners-up Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria
Third place Jingdao Jingdao
Fourth place Florian Republic Florian Republic
Tournament statistics
Matches played 38
2020

The 2018 MBF World Cup was the inaugural tournament of MBF World Cup, and was held in Birgeshir between 10 August and 28 August. The fifteen national teams all qualified successfully to be involved. The tournament's matches were played in six arenas in five different cities around Birgeshir.

Hosting

Six nations initially bid to host the tournament. In first-past-the-post system of voting, Birgeshir won the hosting rights as the result of receiving the most points.

Bids and voting

2018 MBF World Cup bidding results
Nation Votes
Birgeshir Birgeshir 6
North Antarctica North Antarctica 5
Caputia Caputia 4
Hoenn Hoenn 3
Florian Republic Florian Republic 2
Krasnarus Krasnarus 2

Venues

Six arenas in five different cities hosted the tournament:

Qualification

List of qualified teams

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Jingdao Jingdao 4 3 1 363 315 +48 7 Advances to quarter-finals
Birgeshir Birgeshir 4 3 1 355 335 +20 7
Craitland Craitland 4 2 2 313 324 −11 6
North Antarctica North Antarctica 4 2 2 343 355 −12 6
Bayen Bayen 4 0 4 299 344 −45 4

10 August 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir OT 91 – 90 Jingdao Jingdao

11 August 2018
Craitland Craitland 77 – 79 North Antarctica North Antarctica

12 August 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 89 – 70 Craitland Craitland

13 August 2018
Bayen Bayen 71 – 82 Birgeshir Birgeshir

14 August 2018
Craitland Craitland 79 – 70 Bayen Bayen

15 August 2018
North Antarctica North Antarctica 84 – 94 Jingdao Jingdao

16 August 2018
Bayen Bayen 88 – 93 North Antarctica North Antarctica

17 August 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 86 – 87 Craitland Craitland

18 August 2018
North Antarctica North Antarctica 87 – 96 Birgeshir Birgeshir

19 August 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 90 – 70 Bayen Bayen

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Florian Republic Florian Republic 4 3 1 348 332 +16 7 Advances to quarter-finals
Mercury Mercury 4 2 2 356 340 +16 6
Caputia Caputia 4 2 2 349 349 0 6
Vyktory Vyktory 4 2 2 345 359 −14 6
Hoenn Hoenn 4 1 3 335 353 −18 5

10 August 2018
Vyktory Vyktory 94 – 89 Florian Republic Florian Republic

11 August 2018
Mercury Mercury 91 – 79 Caputia Caputia

12 August 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 94 – 86 Mercury Mercury

13 August 2018
Hoenn Hoenn 90 – 80 Vyktory Vyktory

14 August 2018
Mercury Mercury 93 – 79 Hoenn Hoenn

15 August 2018
Caputia Caputia 78 – 83 Florian Republic Florian Republic

16 August 2018
Hoenn Hoenn 92 – 98 Caputia Caputia

17 August 2018
Vyktory Vyktory 88 – 86 Mercury Mercury

18 August 2018
Caputia Caputia 94 – 83 Vyktory Vyktory

19 August 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 82 – 74 Hoenn Hoenn

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 4 4 0 355 299 +56 8 Advances to quarter-finals
Nohavland Nohavland 4 3 1 317 303 +15 7
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 4 1 3 300 313 −13 5
Itavr Itavr 4 1 3 288 306 −18 5
Senya Senya 4 1 3 295 315 −20 5

10 August 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 87 – 77 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

11 August 2018
Senya Senya 62 – 70 Itavr Itavr

12 August 2018
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 76 – 78 Senya Senya

13 August 2018
Nohavland Nohavland 76 – 83 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

14 August 2018
Senya Senya 80 – 81 OT Nohavland Nohavland

15 August 2018
Itavr Itavr 77 – 78 Nova English Korea Nova English Korea

16 August 2018
Nohavland Nohavland 89 – 70 Itavr Itavr

17 August 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 88 – 75 Senya Senya

18 August 2018
Itavr Itavr 71 – 77 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

19 August 2018
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 69 – 71 Nohavland Nohavland

Ranking of third-placed teams

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
Caputia Caputia 4 2 2 349 349 0 6 Advances to quarter-finals
Craitland Craitland 4 2 2 313 324 −11 6
Nova English Korea Nova English Korea 4 1 3 300 313 −13 5

Knock-out stages

Quarter-finals

22 August 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 95 – 86 Nohavland Nohavland

22 August 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 84 – 77 Caputia Caputia

23 August 2018
Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria 91 – 80 Mercury Mercury

23 August 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 83 – 78 Craitland Craitland

Semi-finals

26 August 2018
Jingdao Jingdao 90 – 104 Birgeshir Birgeshir

26 August 2018
Florian Republic Florian Republic 90 – 91 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

Third-place play-off

28 August 2018
Jingdao Jingdao OT 96 – 91 Florian Republic Florian Republic


Final

28 August 2018
Birgeshir Birgeshir 101 – 97 Kingdom of Coria Kingdom of Coria

See also