Sanaman vocabulary: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
| || erin || From Praeta ''Ærnn'', meaning "letter, written message", se also "harunti" || ''noun:'' letter, written note or message | | || erin || From Praeta ''Ærnn'', meaning "letter, written message", se also "harunti" || ''noun:'' letter, written note or message | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || kalsho || From Cisamarrese ''calcio'', meaning "a kick, football" || ''noun:'' Association football | | || kalsho || From Cisamarrese ''calcio'', meaning "a kick, football" || ''noun:'' Association football <!-- | ||
|- | |||
| || wisuran || From Praeta ''uiksuran'', meaning "a writing" || ''noun:'' court order, document issued by a court commanding --> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:45, 20 September 2025
Sanaman vocabulary
Most of the Sanaman vocabulary is Cosimo-Benacian in origin, but the language has also borrowed words, mostly from Cisamarrese, some from Laqi and more recently Istvanistani, Praeta and Babkhi. A standardised version of the Sanaman language, comprising influences from the Ama and Sani dialects, was formed in 1681.
| Semantic Domain | Word | Etymology | Definition |
|---|---|---|---|
| body | xonu | noun: head, main | |
| government | xonuti | noun: traditional: king, leader, chieftain; modern: president | |
| grammar | ti | suffix: abstraction of noun to refer to a person | |
| grammar | lla | suffix: area belonging to the modified noun | |
| grammar | qe | suffix: part, section, subdivision of the modified noun | |
| grammar | kan | suffix: Added to adjectives to form nouns meaning "the state of being (the adjective)", "the quality of being (the adjective)", or "the measure of being (the adjective)". | |
| sawa | adjective: free, unchained, not in servitude, independent | ||
| government | rrumë | noun: state, independent entity | |
| grammar | na | conjunction: and | |
| government | kosos | Pr. Koïsoß, "Empire or a significant State, realm, domain, sphere" | noun: empire |
| interjection | oyá | interj.: hello, hi | |
| color | lunti | noun, adjective: green | |
| structure | ffaman | noun: garden, fenced or otherwise delimited area with controlled greenery | |
| direction | esa | noun, adjective: east | |
| geology | paharr | noun: spring, source of running water | |
| direction | ate | noun, adjective: west | |
| geography | hareffa [ha'reθa] | noun: island | |
| geography | hareffina [ha'reθina] | Sa. hareffa, island + ina, half | noun: peninsula |
| colloquialism | tata | noun: filth, dirt | |
| profanity | tati | Sa. tata, filth, dirt | noun: originally a derogatory term for Sanis used by Istvani-speakers in and around Niyi. Now considered a racist slur, but used to that effect all over the country in certain circles. |
| abstract | pesh | adjective, noun: dead, death | |
| abstract | peshë | verb: die, cease to live | |
| geography | ranti | noun: shore, often rocky or forested | |
| direction | teta | noun, adjective: south | |
| geography | puri | noun: harbour, port | |
| geography | kara | noun: river | |
| axi | adjective: new | ||
| pantera [pan'teɾa] | Cis. bandiera | noun: flag | |
| insenya [ɪn'senja] | Cis. insegna | noun: ensign | |
| sale | noun: health, soundness | ||
| sale | Cis. sale | noun: salt | |
| manso | Cis. manzo | noun: beef, meat from cattle | |
| maton | Ist. mutton | noun: mutton, meat from sheep | |
| kalarra | noun: fish | ||
| whaso | noun: bird | ||
| inseto [ɪn'seto] | Cis. insetto | noun: insect | |
| ffesun | noun: animal, beast, non-human living being | ||
| xosale | San. xo much, plentiful + San. sale health | interj. greetings. Often pronounced xos. Heavily promoted by Sani- and Ama-speaking cantons instead of Istvanistani expressions. Slightly formal. | |
| shaw | Cis. ciao | interj. hello, hi. Sometimes used in Amarra and by Sanaman speakers in majority Cisamarrese areas. | |
| helo | Ist. hello | interj. hello, hi. Sometimes used in Sanilla and by Sanaman speakers in majority Istvanistani areas. | |
| namake | Bab. namak salt | noun: semen | |
| narte | Bab. nard nectar | noun: vaginal fluids | |
| geography | ixar | noun: inlet, narrow bay | |
| direction | sirra | noun, adjective: north | |
| building | islus | Elw. islus sluice | noun: sluice, lock |
| concept | halin | adj.: secure, safe | |
| concept | halimpan | San. halin secure, safe | noun: security, safety |
| grammar | -pan | suffix: turns an abstract adjective into a noun | |
| direction | apishe | Cis. apice apex, peak, climax, top | noun: apex, top, peak |
| sawa [sa'wa] | R. Laq. zaua fight, battle, war | noun: disagreement, conflict | |
| business | pangka | Cis. banca bank | noun: bank |
| grammar | -li | suffix: genitive, signifying the owner of the preceding noun phrase | |
| grammar | -ya | suffix: turns an abstract noun into an adjective | |
| neyshën | Ist. nation | noun: nation | |
| nashonal | Ist. national | adj.: national | |
| llusan | San. llus discussion, an house | noun: assembly, council; often used for the traditional local tribal councils in Sanilla and Amarra. For foreign deliberative bodies, konselyo is used. | |
| llus | noun: discussion, exchange of ideas; a mutual meaningful conversation. | ||
| llusë | San. llus discussion, exchange of ideas | verb: to discuss, to exchange ideas. | |
| konselyo [kon'seljo] | Cis. consiglio | noun: council; see also llusan. | |
| grammar | -en | suffix: turns a transitive verb into a noun. | |
| structure | an | noun: house, built structure for human habitation. | |
| grammar | -ako | suffix: place of, physical space belonging to the modified word. Contrasts with -lla in that -lla refers to a geographical area. | |
| rrumëti | San. rrumë state, San. -ti person of. | noun: citizen, national. Ex.: rrumëti Sanamali, citizen of Sanama. | |
| nature | qani | Elw qanyr snowflake | noun: snow |
| geography | estorlla [e'stoɾ̥ɬa] | Sto. Stormark, San. -lla area belonging to | noun: Stormark |
| estorti [e'stoɾtɪ] | San. estor(lla) Stormark, -ti person of | noun: 1. Storish person, 2. degenerate | |
| estorya [e'stoɾja] | San. estor(lla) Stormark, -ya turns noun into adjective | 1. adj.: Storish, 2. adj.: Morally corrupt, degenerated | |
| number | nula | Cis. nulla zero | zero |
| number | lan | one | |
| number | furr | two | |
| number | si | three | |
| number | tiqa | four | |
| number | palë | five | |
| number | walana | six | |
| number | iko | seven | |
| number | sheya | eight | |
| number | nakol | nine | |
| number | papalë | ten | |
| number | tipalë | San. tiqa four, San. palë five; four fives | twenty |
| number | wapalë | San. walana six, San. palë five; six fives | thirty |
| number | shepalë | San. sheya eight, San. palë five; eight fives | forty |
| number | papapalë | San. palë five, San. papalë ten; five tens | fifty |
| number | sesanta | Cis. sessanta sixty | sixty |
| number | setanta | Cis. settanta seventy | seventy |
| number | otanta | Cis. ottanta eighty | eighty |
| number | nofanta | Cis. novanta ninety | ninety |
| number | fuwapalë | San. furr two, San. wapalë thirty; two thirties | sixty |
| number | fushepalina | San. fushepalë eighty, San. ina half | seventy |
| number | fushepalë | San. furr two, San. shepalë forty; two forties | eighty |
| number | patipalina | San. patipalë hundred, San. ina half | ninety |
| number | patipalë | San. palë five, San. tipalë twenty; five twenties | hundred |
| number | sento | Cis. cento hundred | hundred |
| concept | kaye | none, lack of something | |
| suffix | -kaye | lack of the modified word, like Ist. -less | |
| prefix | lan- | San. lan one | definite form, one unit of the noun |
| particle | qul | San. qale many | undeterminate plural |
| qale | many, lots, several | ||
| miqale | few | ||
| prefix | mi- | turns the modified word into its antonym | |
| animal | aso | noun: dog; domesticated canis lupus familiaris. | |
| uray | noun: love, deep affection | ||
| uraya | San. uray love (n) | t. verb: to love, to have deep affection for something or someone. | |
| urayya | San. uray love (n) | lovingly, affectionately | |
| sharam | people, ethnic group | ||
| structure | pahay | house, dwelling, establishment | |
| food | pikas | rice | |
| abstract nouns | serhqal | noun: theft, thievery | |
| concept | serhqalya | adj.: stolen, taken | |
| actions | serhqalë | t. verb: to steal, to take without permission | |
| geography | taxa | noun: sea, ocean | |
| person | taxati | noun: seaman, sailor | |
| physics | hangko | noun: air, atmosphere | |
| physics | hare | noun: land, Micras surface | |
| physics | rhayon | noun: lightning bolt | |
| physics | axarana [axa'ɾana] | noun: shadow | |
| grammar | -ye | case: from | |
| grammar | -lan | case: to | |
| laxas | noun: power, strength | ||
| laxasya | San. laxas: power, strength | adj.: powerful, strong | |
| terhi | noun: quickness, speediness | ||
| terhiya | San. terhi: quickness, speediness | adj.: quick, speedy | |
| yenashë | verb: to be loyal towards | ||
| yenashen | noun: loyalty | ||
| katiwhë | verb: to trust, to have faith in | ||
| katiwhen | noun: faithfulness, trustworthiness | ||
| sumasë | verb: to depend, to rely upon | ||
| sumasen | noun: dependability, reliability | ||
| maheshanë | verb: to support | ||
| maheshanen | noun: "supportability" | ||
| maheshanenti | noun: supporter | ||
| esu | noun: day (day traditionally starts at sundown) | ||
| taxon | noun: year | ||
| puwha | noun: month | ||
| ling | noun: week | ||
| animals | pupaw | noun: pig, hog | |
| animals | paka | noun: cow | |
| animals | kawlapa | noun: carabao | |
| animals | qaqatirri | noun: bird endemic to Sanama | |
| animals | putiki | noun: lizard | |
| animals | meheng | noun: goat | |
| animals | amerha | noun: eagle | |
| animals | mongko | noun: mongoose | |
| animals | piki | noun: chicken | |
| animals | yusha | noun: deer | |
| animals | posa | noun: cat | |
| animals | telhera | noun: fish endemic to Sanaman lakes and rivers | |
| animals | ihaw | noun: donkey | |
| animals | yuha | noun: monkey | |
| mahalalë | verb: to remember, to recall | ||
| mahalalen | noun: rememberance, recollection | ||
| grammar | -xelh | suffix: suffix indicating the word is to an extreme extent | |
| kota | noun: oar | ||
| kosel | noun: rudder, steering apparatus on a ship | ||
| koslë | verb: to steer | ||
| koslhen | noun: government, rulership | ||
| sharamya | adj.: popular (from people) | ||
| koslhen sharamyapan | noun: democracy | ||
| koslhen sharamyaya | adj.: democratic | ||
| sim | suffix: performer of a verb | ||
| qukal | From Proto-Sanaman qukaleni, "teeth" | noun: ceremonial mace, fish-fork (archaic) | |
| qukalsim | noun: chairperson, president of a committee, council leader, chieftain (archaic) | ||
| ffel | suffix: forms nouns denoting instrument from verb | ||
| tawal | noun: gathering; also a Sanaman community gathering or party | ||
| tatawal | noun: assembly, (political) party | ||
| lanyita | noun: union | ||
| suffix | -yita | suffix: abstraction of noun | |
| peha | noun: part, share | ||
| pehati | From peha, "part, share" and -ti, "person" | noun: member | |
| orën | noun: law, regulation | ||
| suffix | -ë | suffix: turns word into verb | |
| sisikë | verb: to stick to, to adhere, to conform to something, to enforce | ||
| sisiken | noun: adherence, conformity, enforcement | ||
| suffix | -xin, -ken, -ki | suffix: derivation of nouns | |
| pepehaken | From peha, "part, share" with reduplication and -ken, derivation of nouns. | noun: department, section | |
| urqo | noun: bull; male bovine | ||
| haxal | noun: lord, ruler; ruler serving under the xonuti | ||
| haxalla | noun: lord's domain | ||
| shuka | noun: market | ||
| shukako | noun: marketplace, city | ||
| qale | interjection: thanks, thank you | ||
| qaqale | duplication of first syllable in qale, thanks | noun: many thanks | |
| maputi | From maha, "time" and puti, "good" | interjection: welcome | |
| lipi | Extension of meaning from lipi, "hearth" | noun: family, kin, hearth | |
| pane | adj: sandy beach | ||
| tira | noun: lowlands, fields | ||
| korta | From Cisamarrese and Tellian corda, see also Martino cuerda | noun: string, line | |
| parhkita | From Old Ama parikita, from Old Praeta bairg- + -ida, meaning "keep, fortress" | noun: castle, palace | |
| harunti | From Old Ama haruniti, from Old Praeta airundi, meaning "letter, written message" | noun: legal proclamation, for example of new legislation coming into effect | |
| erin | From Praeta Ærnn, meaning "letter, written message", se also "harunti" | noun: letter, written note or message | |
| kalsho | From Cisamarrese calcio, meaning "a kick, football" | noun: Association football |
Swadesh list
| Istvanistani | Sanaman | Istvanistani | Sanaman |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | ako | breasts | qulyuma |
| you | ika | heart | kokorho |
| we (inclusive) | tayo | liver | yaffa |
| this | to | drink (verb) | inë |
| that | ya | eat (verb) | kayinë |
| who? | ffino | bite (verb) | kukatë |
| what? | yano | see (verb) | matë |
| not | kaye | hear (verb) | panë |
| all (of a number) | telh | know (facts) | mamanë |
| many | qale | sleep (verb) | kamulë |
| one | lan | die (verb) | peshë |
| two | furh | kill (verb) | puyë |
| big | mala | swim (verb) | lukoyë |
| long (not wide) | maten | fly (verb) | lupatë |
| small | kiti | walk (verb) | makë |
| woman | nati | come (verb) | tulhë |
| man (adult male human) | leti | lie (on side, recline) | nulhë |
| person (invididual human) | ti | sit (verb) | ayalë |
| fish (noun) | kalarha | stand (verb) | esatë |
| bird | whaso | give (verb) | damë |
| dog | asho | say (verb) | pixë |
| louse | titixa | sun | esas |
| tree (not log) | puno | moon | yoras |
| seed (noun) | fini | star | shorh |
| leaf (botanics) | taxo | water (noun) | tufi |
| root (botanics) | yukal | rain (noun) | yula |
| bark (of tree) | tuman | stone (noun) | pato |
| skin (person's) | palarh | sand | sisa |
| flesh (meat, flesh) | lhaman | earth (soil) | tulha |
| blood | tuxa | cloud (not fog) | yala |
| bone | puto | smoke (noun, of fire) | yuso |
| grease (fat, organic substance) | keris | fire | affoy |
| egg | oko | ash(es) | hanu |
| horn (of bull etc.) | hela | burn (verb intr.) | sunë |
| tail | punto | path (road, trail) | lanta |
| feather (large, not down) | palana | mountain (not hill) | punto |
| hair (on head of humans) | lilina | red (color) | pula |
| head (anatomic) | xonu | green (color) | lunti |
| ear | ngulo | yellow (color) | tilwha |
| eye | ala | white (color) | puti |
| nose | seno | black (color) | yoren |
| mouth | shef | night | yoru |
| tooth (front, rather than molar) | kalin | hot (adjective) | affelh |
| tongue (anatomical) | tila | cold (of weather) | lamix |
| claw | kuxo | full | puno |
| foot (not leg) | paha | new | axi |
| knee | tari | good | puti |
| hand | rhinga | round | pilong |
| belly (lower part of body, abdomen) | pëko | dry (substance) | manin |
| neck (not nape) | kaxi | name | panga |