High Court of Aerla: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Leche (talk | contribs)
m deleted wrong judge smh
Leche (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 9: Line 9:
!width=120|Term
!width=120|Term
!width=120|Previous Position
!width=120|Previous Position
!width=120|Succeeded By
|-
|Peter Garfield || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || 1709 || Law Professor<br>Univsersity of Agalore || ''N/A''
|-
|-
|Louie Booth || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || 1709 || Circuit Judge<br>Municipal Court of Auburn || ''N/A''
|Peter Garfield || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || {{AN|1709}}- || Law Professor,<br>Univsersity of Agalore
|-
|-
|Issac Karr || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || 1709 || Military Judicator<br>[[Noursala]] || ''N/A''
|Louis Booth || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || {{AN|1709}}- || District Attorney<br>Municipal Court of Auburn
|-
|-
|Jaden Carter || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || 1709 || Military Judicator<br>Sheaville || ''N/A''
|Issac Karr || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || {{AN|1709}}- || Military Judicator,<br>[[Noursala]]
|-
|-
|Theodore Jott  || [[Basil Fitzroy|Fitzroy]] || 1724 || Circuit Judge<br>Municipal Court of Osilia || ''N/A''
|Theodore Jott  || [[Basil Fitzroy|Fitzroy]] || {{AN|1724}}- || Circuit Judge,<br>Northwestern District Appellate Court  
|-
|-
|Nathan Kempfield || [[Michel Sabbagh|Sabbagh]] || {{AN|1742}}- || District Attorney,<br>[[Noursala]]
|}
|}


Line 32: Line 30:
!width=120|Reason
!width=120|Reason
|-
|-
||Austin Sutton || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || 1709 || Appeals Judge<br>[[Noursala]] City Court || Theodore Jott || Retired
||Austin Sutton || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || {{AN|1709}}-{{AN|1724}} || Appeals Judge,<br>[[Noursala]] City Court || Theodore Jott || Retired, {{AN|1724}}
|-
|-
|Jaden Carter || [[Henry Cassian|Cassian]] || {{AN|1709}}-{{AN|1742}} || Military Judicator,<br>Sheaville || Nathan Kempfield || Died, {{AN|1742}}
|}
|}
==Notable Cases==
==Notable Cases==
*[[Public Relief Board v. Massy et al.]]
*[[Public Relief Board v. Massy et al.]]
*[[LGBT rights in Aerla|Vinsen v. Department of State]]
*[[LGBT rights in Aerla|Vinsen v. Department of State]]
[[Category:Judiciaries]]
[[Category:Judiciaries]] [[Category:Aerlan law]]

Latest revision as of 18:12, 7 May 2025

The High Court of Aerla (Commonspeak: Aer Makama ov Ayrle), offically the High Court of Justice (Aer Makama ov Jöstise), is the highest court within Aerla. It is responsible for the final arbitration of all cases on constitutional law, as well as having appellate jurisdiction over all lower courts. It is made up of 5 justices appointed by the National Assembly.

Justices

Current

Justice Apointed By Term Previous Position
Peter Garfield Cassian 1709 AN- Law Professor,
Univsersity of Agalore
Louis Booth Cassian 1709 AN- District Attorney
Municipal Court of Auburn
Issac Karr Cassian 1709 AN- Military Judicator,
Noursala
Theodore Jott Fitzroy 1724 AN- Circuit Judge,
Northwestern District Appellate Court
Nathan Kempfield Sabbagh 1742 AN- District Attorney,
Noursala

Former

Justice Apointed By Term Previous Position Succeeded By Reason
Austin Sutton Cassian 1709 AN-1724 AN Appeals Judge,
Noursala City Court
Theodore Jott Retired, 1724 AN
Jaden Carter Cassian 1709 AN-1742 AN Military Judicator,
Sheaville
Nathan Kempfield Died, 1742 AN

Notable Cases