Sanaman Air Force (Third Republic): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53. Fighter Squadron || Charlestown AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 20 || | | 53. Fighter Squadron || Charlestown AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 6. Fighter Wing | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 6. Fighter Wing | ||
| Line 54: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62. Fighter Squadron || Niyi AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | | 62. Fighter Squadron || Niyi AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | ||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 7. Surveillance Wing | |||
|- | |||
| 71. AEW&C Squadron || Porto Napole AFB || [[E-3 Sentinel]] || 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| 72. AEW&C Squadron || Galarmjabat AFB || E-3 Sentinel || 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| 73. AEW&C Squadron || Jakovita AFB || E-3 Sentinel || 2 || | |||
|- | |||
| 74. Intelligence Squadron || Porto Napole AFB || [[C-5 Attila]] || 4 || | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 8. Tactical Airlift Wing | |||
|- | |||
| 81. Tactical Airlift Squadron || Timpure AFB || C-5 Attila || 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| 82. Tactical Airlift Squadron || Timpure AFB || C-5 Attila || 6 || | |||
|- | |||
| 83. Tactical Airlift Squadron || Niyi AFB || C-5 Attila || 6 || | |||
|- | |||
| 84. Tactical Airlift Squadron || Boomwatch AFB || C-5 Attila || 6 || | |||
|- | |||
| 85. Special Transport Squadron || Sanama City AFS || [[C-2 Stream]] || 4 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 9. Fighter Wing | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 9. Fighter Wing | ||
Revision as of 08:35, 30 June 2020
The Sanaman Air Force (Third Republic) is the air combat arm of the Sanaman Armed Forces.
History
Role
Organisation
| Unit | Base | Aircraft | Quantity | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 11. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 12. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 2. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 21. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 22. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 3. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 31. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 32. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 33. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 4. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 41. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 42. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 5. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 51. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 52. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 53. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 20 | |
| 6. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 61. Fighter Squadron | Niyi AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 62. Fighter Squadron | Niyi AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 7. Surveillance Wing | ||||
| 71. AEW&C Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | E-3 Sentinel | 2 | |
| 72. AEW&C Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | E-3 Sentinel | 2 | |
| 73. AEW&C Squadron | Jakovita AFB | E-3 Sentinel | 2 | |
| 74. Intelligence Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | C-5 Attila | 4 | |
| 8. Tactical Airlift Wing | ||||
| 81. Tactical Airlift Squadron | Timpure AFB | C-5 Attila | 8 | |
| 82. Tactical Airlift Squadron | Timpure AFB | C-5 Attila | 6 | |
| 83. Tactical Airlift Squadron | Niyi AFB | C-5 Attila | 6 | |
| 84. Tactical Airlift Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | C-5 Attila | 6 | |
| 85. Special Transport Squadron | Sanama City AFS | C-2 Stream | 4 | |
| 9. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 91. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 92. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 93. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 10. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 101. Fighter Squadron | Freetellya AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 102. Fighter Squadron | Freetellya AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 103. Fighter Squadron | Freetellya AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 11. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 111. Fighter Squadron | Jakovita AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 112. Fighter Squadron | Jakovita AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 113. Fighter Squadron | Jakovita AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 12. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 121. Fighter Squadron | Fort Lakhesis AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 122. Fighter Squadron | Fort Lakhesis AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 123. Fighter Squadron | Fort Lakhesis AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 13. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 131. Fighter Squadron | Kalë AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 132. Fighter Squadron | Kalë AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 14. Training Wing | ||||
| 141. Fighter Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | FA-9B Banshee | 16 | |
| 142. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | T-2 Saeqeh T-3 Akóntio |
10 2 |
|
| 143. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-5 Alpha | 20 | |
| 144. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-5 Alpha | 22 | |
| 145. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-31 Bumblebee | 22 | |
| Other units | ||||
| Air Force Headquarters Command | Niyi AFB | |||
| Federal Air Force Academy | Niyi AFB | |||
| Air Combat School | Charlestown AFB | |||
| Air Force Brigade | Timpure AFB | |||
| Air Force Air Defence Artillery Command | Tosha City Garrison | |||
| Air Force Surveillance and Interdiction Command | Niyi AFB | |||
Ranks
Equipment
Aircraft
| Name | Origin | Type | Quantity | Image | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Wing Aviation | ||||||
| F-9 Ashavan II | Multi-role fighter jet | 380 | Deliveries beginning in 1676. | |||
| FA-9A Banshee | Multi-role fighter jet | 116 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. | |||
| F-8 Shrike | Multi-role strike jet aircraft | 32 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1672 & 1675 | |||
| FA-9B Banshee | Two-seat multi-role fighter jet trainer | 16 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1685. | |||
| TP-31 Bumblebee | Propeller trainer | 22 | File:TP-31 Bumblebee.png | Purchased from Talenore in 1685. | ||
| T-2 Saeqeh | Trainer | 10 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| TP-5 Alpha | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 42 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1685. | |||
| T-3 Akóntio | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 2 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| Brightworks E-3 Sentinel | Airborne Early Warning & Control | 6 | Produced by Brightworks Mistra. Converted from civilian airliners. | |||
| Brightworks C-2 Stream | VIP Transport | 4 | Produced by Brightworks Mistra. | |||
| Brightworks C-5 Attila | Tactical airlift | 30 | Produced by Brightworks Mistra. Four dedicated to electronic warfare and signal intelligence. | |||
| Brightworks C-10 Mercury | Patrol/Utility | 42 | Produced by Brightworks Mistra. | |||
| Rotary Wing Aviation | ||||||