Sanaman Air Force (Third Republic): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! Note | ! Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 1. | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 1. Fighter Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11. Fighter Squadron || [[Boomwatch]] AFB || [[FA-9 Banshee|FA-9A Banshee]] || 16 || | | 11. Fighter Squadron || [[Boomwatch]] AFB || [[FA-9 Banshee|FA-9A Banshee]] || 16 || | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| 12. Fighter Squadron || Boomwatch AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | | 12. Fighter Squadron || Boomwatch AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 2. | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 2. Fighter Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21. Fighter Squadron || [[Ffana]] AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | | 21. Fighter Squadron || [[Ffana]] AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| 22. Fighter Squadron || Ffana AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | | 22. Fighter Squadron || Ffana AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 3. | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 3. Fighter Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31. Fighter Squadron || [[Galarmjabat]] AFB || [[F-9 Ashavan II]] || 20 || | | 31. Fighter Squadron || [[Galarmjabat]] AFB || [[F-9 Ashavan II]] || 20 || | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| 33. Fighter Squadron || Galarmjabat AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | | 33. Fighter Squadron || Galarmjabat AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 4. | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 4. Fighter Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41. Fighter Squadron || [[Timpure]] AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | | 41. Fighter Squadron || [[Timpure]] AFB || FA-9A Banshee || 16 || | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| 42. Fighter Squadron || Timpure AFB || FA-9 Banshee || 16 || | | 42. Fighter Squadron || Timpure AFB || FA-9 Banshee || 16 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 5. | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 5. Fighter Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 51. Fighter Squadron || [[Charlestown]] AFB || [[F-8 Shrike]] || 16 || | | 51. Fighter Squadron || [[Charlestown]] AFB || [[F-8 Shrike]] || 16 || | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 6. | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 6. Fighter Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 61. Fighter Squadron || Niyi AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | | 61. Fighter Squadron || Niyi AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| 62. Fighter Squadron || Niyi AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | | 62. Fighter Squadron || Niyi AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 9. | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 9. Fighter Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 91. Fighter Squadron || Porto Napole AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | | 91. Fighter Squadron || Porto Napole AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 93. Fighter Squadron || Porto Napole AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | | 93. Fighter Squadron || Porto Napole AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | ||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 10. Fighter Wing | |||
|- | |||
| 101. Fighter Squadron || Freetellya AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 102. Fighter Squadron || Freetellya AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 103. Fighter Squadron || Freetellya AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 11. Fighter Wing | |||
|- | |||
| 111. Fighter Squadron || Jakovita AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 112. Fighter Squadron || Jakovita AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 113. Fighter Squadron || Jakovita AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 12. Fighter Wing | |||
|- | |||
| 121. Fighter Squadron || Fort Lakhesis AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 122. Fighter Squadron || Fort Lakhesis AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 123. Fighter Squadron || Fort Lakhesis AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 13. Fighter Wing | |||
|- | |||
| 131. Fighter Squadron || Kalë AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 132. Fighter Squadron || Kalë AFB || F-9 Ashavan II || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | 14. Training Wing | |||
|- | |||
| 141. Fighter Trainer Squadron || Charlestown AFB || FA-9B Banshee || 16 || | |||
|- | |||
| 142. Trainer Squadron || Charlestown AFB || [[T-2/A-2 Saeqeh|T-2 Saeqeh]] <br>[[T-3 Akóntio]] || 10<br>2 || | |||
|- | |||
| 143. Trainer Squadron || Charlestown AFB || [[TP-5 Alpha]] || 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 144. Trainer Squadron || Charlestown AFB || TP-5 Alpha || 22 || | |||
|- | |||
| 145. Trainer Squadron || Charlestown AFB || [[TP-31 Bumblebee]] || 22 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | Other units | ! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="5" | Other units | ||
Revision as of 08:20, 30 June 2020
The Sanaman Air Force (Third Republic) is the air combat arm of the Sanaman Armed Forces.
History
Role
Organisation
| Unit | Base | Aircraft | Quantity | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 11. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 12. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 2. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 21. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 22. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 3. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 31. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 32. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 33. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 4. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 41. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 16 | |
| 42. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 5. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 51. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 52. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 53. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | FA-9A Banshee | 20 | |
| 6. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 61. Fighter Squadron | Niyi AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 62. Fighter Squadron | Niyi AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 9. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 91. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 92. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 93. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 10. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 101. Fighter Squadron | Freetellya AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 102. Fighter Squadron | Freetellya AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 103. Fighter Squadron | Freetellya AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 11. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 111. Fighter Squadron | Jakovita AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 112. Fighter Squadron | Jakovita AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 113. Fighter Squadron | Jakovita AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 12. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 121. Fighter Squadron | Fort Lakhesis AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 122. Fighter Squadron | Fort Lakhesis AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 123. Fighter Squadron | Fort Lakhesis AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 13. Fighter Wing | ||||
| 131. Fighter Squadron | Kalë AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 132. Fighter Squadron | Kalë AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 20 | |
| 14. Training Wing | ||||
| 141. Fighter Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | FA-9B Banshee | 16 | |
| 142. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | T-2 Saeqeh T-3 Akóntio |
10 2 |
|
| 143. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-5 Alpha | 20 | |
| 144. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-5 Alpha | 22 | |
| 145. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-31 Bumblebee | 22 | |
| Other units | ||||
| Air Force Headquarters Command | Niyi AFB | |||
| Federal Air Force Academy | Niyi AFB | |||
| Air Combat School | Charlestown AFB | |||
| Air Force Brigade | Charlestown AFB | |||
| Air Force Air Defence Artillery Command | Tosha City Garrison | |||
| Air Force Surveillance and Interdiction Command | Niyi AFB | |||
Ranks
Equipment
Aircraft
| Name | Origin | Type | Quantity | Image | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Wing Aviation | ||||||
| F-9 Ashavan II | Multi-role fighter jet | 380 | Deliveries beginning in 1676. | |||
| FA-9A Banshee | Multi-role fighter jet | 116 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. | |||
| F-8 Shrike | Multi-role strike jet aircraft | 32 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1672 & 1675 | |||
| FA-9B Banshee | Two-seat multi-role fighter jet trainer | 16 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1685. | |||
| TP-31 Bumblebee | Propeller trainer | 22 | File:TP-31 Bumblebee.png | Purchased from Talenore in 1685. | ||
| T-2 Saeqeh | Trainer | 10 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| TP-5 Alpha | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 42 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1685. | |||
| T-3 Akóntio | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 2 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| Brightworks E-3 Sentinel | Airborne Early Warning & Control | 4 | Produced by Brightworks. Converted from civilian airliners. | |||
| Brightworks C-2 Stream | VIP Transport | 4 | Produced by Brightworks. | |||
| Brightworks C-5 Attila | Tactical airlift | 30 | Produced by Brightworks. Four dedicated to electronic warfare and signal intelligence. | |||
| Brightworks C-10 Mercury | Patrol/Utility | 42 | Produced by Brightworks. | |||
| Rotary Wing Aviation | ||||||