Sanaman Air Force (Third Republic): Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|[[F-9 Ashavan II]]||[[File:SANE_Flag.png|30px]] [[Raspur Pact]]||Multi-role fighter jet||300||[[File:F-9_Ashavan_II.png|200px]]||Deliveries beginning in 1676. | |[[F-9 Ashavan II]]||[[File:SANE_Flag.png|30px]] [[Raspur Pact]]||Multi-role fighter jet||300||[[File:F-9_Ashavan_II.png|200px]]||Deliveries beginning in 1676. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FA-9 Banshee|FA-9A Banshee]]||{{team flag|Talenore}}||Multi-role fighter jet|| | |[[FA-9 Banshee|FA-9A Banshee]]||{{team flag|Talenore}}||Multi-role fighter jet||116||[[File:FA9_Banshee.png|200px]]||Purchased from Talenore in 1675. | ||
|- | |||
| [[FA-9 Banshee|FA-9C Super Banshee]] || {{team flag|Talenore}} || Multi-role fighter jet || 64 || [[File:FA9_Banshee.png|200px]] || Purchased from Talenore in 1685. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[F-8 Shrike]]||{{team flag|Shireroth}}||Multi-role strike jet aircraft||32||[[File:F-8M.png|200px]]||Transferred by Benacia Command, 1672 & 1675 | |[[F-8 Shrike]]||{{team flag|Shireroth}}||Multi-role strike jet aircraft||32||[[File:F-8M.png|200px]]||Transferred by Benacia Command, 1672 & 1675 | ||
Revision as of 12:33, 29 June 2020
The Sanaman Air Force (Third Republic) is the air combat arm of the Sanaman Armed Forces.
History
Role
Organisation
| Unit | Base | Aircraft | Quantity | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I Air Force Wing | ||||
| 11. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 12. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 13. Fighter Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 15. AEW&C Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | E-2 Sentinel | 2 | |
| II Air Force Wing | ||||
| 21. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 22. Fighter Squadron | Ffana AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 25. SIGINT Squadron | Ffana AFB | C-5 Attila | 4 | |
| III Air Force Wing | ||||
| 31. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 32. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 33. Fighter Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 35. AEW&C Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | E-2 Sentinel | 2 | |
| IV Air Force Wing | ||||
| 41. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9 Banshee | 16 | |
| 42. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | FA-9 Banshee FA-9B Banshee |
4 8 |
|
| 43. Fighter Squadron | Timpure AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 12 | |
| V Air Force Wing | ||||
| 51. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 52. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-8 Shrike | 16 | |
| 53. Fighter Squadron | Charlestown AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 54. Light Attack Squadron | Charlestown AFB | TP-5 Alpha T-3 Akontio |
16 2 |
|
| 55. Trainer Squadron | Charlestown AFB | T-2 Saeqeh | 10 | |
| VI Air Force Wing | ||||
| 61. Fighter Squadron | Niyi AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 62. Fighter Squadron | Niyi AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 66. Special Transport Squadron | Niyi AFB | C-2 Stream | 4 | |
| VII Air Force Wing | ||||
| 71. Tactical Airlift Squadron | Boomwatch AFB | C-5 Attila | 14 | |
| 72. Tactical Airlift Squadron | Galarmjabat AFB | C-5 Attila | 12 | |
| VIII Air Force Wing | ||||
| 81. Utility Squadron | Ffana AFB | C-10 Mercury | 10 | |
| 82. Utility Squadron | Galamjabat AFB | C-10 Mercury | 10 | |
| 83. Utility Squadron | Fatehpur Sikri International Airport | C-10 Mercury | 10 | |
| 84. Utility Squadron | Port Niyi Airport | C-10 Mercury | 12 | |
| IX Air Force Wing | ||||
| 91. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 92. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| 93. Fighter Squadron | Porto Napole AFB | F-9 Ashavan II | 16 | |
| Other units | ||||
| Air Force Headquarters Command | Niyi AFB | |||
| Federal Air Force Academy | Niyi AFB | |||
| Air Combat School | Charlestown AFB | |||
| Federal Air Force Brigade | Charlestown AFB | |||
Ranks
Equipment
Aircraft
| Name | Origin | Type | Quantity | Image | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Wing Aviation | ||||||
| F-9 Ashavan II | Multi-role fighter jet | 300 | Deliveries beginning in 1676. | |||
| FA-9A Banshee | Multi-role fighter jet | 116 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675. | |||
| FA-9C Super Banshee | Multi-role fighter jet | 64 | Purchased from Talenore in 1685. | |||
| F-8 Shrike | Multi-role strike jet aircraft | 32 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1672 & 1675 | |||
| FA-9B Banshee | Two-seat multi-role fighter jet trainer | 16 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1685. | |||
| TP-31 Bumblebee | Propeller trainer | 22 | File:TP-31 Bumblebee.png | Purchased from Talenore in 1685. | ||
| T-2 Saeqeh | Trainer | 10 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| TP-5 Alpha | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 42 | Purchased from Talenore in 1675 and 1685. | |||
| T-3 Akóntio | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 2 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| Brightworks E-3 Sentinel | Airborne Early Warning & Control | 4 | Produced by Brightworks. Converted from civilian airliners. | |||
| Brightworks C-2 Stream | VIP Transport | 4 | Produced by Brightworks. | |||
| Brightworks C-5 Attila | Tactical airlift | 30 | Produced by Brightworks. Four dedicated to electronic warfare and signal intelligence. | |||
| Brightworks C-10 Mercury | Patrol/Utility | 42 | Produced by Brightworks. | |||
| Rotary Wing Aviation | ||||||