Sani language: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Malliki (talk | contribs)
Malliki (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Sani''' language, formerly called ''Lakhesian'' by the colonial power [[Shireroth]], is a [[Cosimo-Benacian language family|Cosimo-Benacian language]] spoken by approximately 32-35 million people in [[Sanilla and Amarra|Sanama]] and [[Talenore]]. It is closely related to [[Ama language|Ama]] with which it has limited mutual intelligability. Around 25 million speakers can be found in Sanama, and 7.5 million in Talenore. It is an official language in Talenore and the main official language in Sanama. Sani is a mildly agglutinative language, it also has a number of particles.
The '''{{PAGENAME}}''', formerly called ''Lakhesian'' by the colonial power [[Shireroth]], is a [[Cosimo-Benacian language family|Cosimo-Benacian language]] spoken by approximately 47 million people in [[Sanama]] and [[Talenore]]. It is closely related to [[Ama language|Ama]] with which it has limited mutual intelligability. Around 40 million speakers can be found in Sanama, and 7.5 million in Talenore. It is an official language in Talenore and the main official language in Sanama. Sani is an isolating language with a large number of particles.


==Official status==
==Official status==
Sani is an official language in Sanama and an official language in Talenore.


==Distribution and usage==
==Distribution and usage==
Sani is spoken natively in central, southern and southeastern Sanama, in the area traditionally called Sanilla. It has its strongest position outside the large cities. In rural areas and smaller cities and towns, it is by far the majority language. In larger cities, like [[Niyi]], it has a much weaker position, usually in favor of [[Istvani]]. In the entire country of Sanama, almost half of all people have Sani as their mother tongue, making it the plurality language.


==Phonology==
==Phonology==
Line 45: Line 47:
==Grammar==
==Grammar==
===Syntax===
===Syntax===
Sani is a subject-object-verb language, but due to case marking, the order is somewhat fluid.  
Sani is a subject-verb-object language. The role a word plays in a sentence is derived from its position as well as any modifying particles or words.  


==Sani vocabulary==
==Sani vocabulary==
Line 61: Line 63:
|| government || xonuti ||   || ''noun:'' king, leader, chieftain
|| government || xonuti ||   || ''noun:'' king, leader, chieftain
|-
|-
|| grammar || -ti ||   || ''suffix:'' abstraction of noun to refer to a person
|| grammar || ti ||   || ''modifier:'' abstraction of noun to refer to a person
|-
|-
|| grammar || -lla ||   || ''suffix:'' area belonging to the modified noun
|| grammar || lla ||   || ''modifier:'' area belonging to the modified noun
|-
|-
||   || zawa ||   || ''adjective:'' free, unchained, not in servitude, independent
||   || zawa ||   || ''adjective:'' free, unchained, not in servitude, independent
Line 80: Line 82:
|-
|-
|| direction || esa ||   || ''noun, adjective:'' east
|| direction || esa ||   || ''noun, adjective:'' east
|-
|| suffix || -s/es ||   || ''suffix:'' plural
|-
|-
|| geology || paharr ||   || ''noun:'' spring, source of running water
|| geology || paharr ||   || ''noun:'' spring, source of running water

Revision as of 09:36, 28 June 2019

The Sani language, formerly called Lakhesian by the colonial power Shireroth, is a Cosimo-Benacian language spoken by approximately 47 million people in Sanama and Talenore. It is closely related to Ama with which it has limited mutual intelligability. Around 40 million speakers can be found in Sanama, and 7.5 million in Talenore. It is an official language in Talenore and the main official language in Sanama. Sani is an isolating language with a large number of particles.

Official status

Sani is an official language in Sanama and an official language in Talenore.

Distribution and usage

Sani is spoken natively in central, southern and southeastern Sanama, in the area traditionally called Sanilla. It has its strongest position outside the large cities. In rural areas and smaller cities and towns, it is by far the majority language. In larger cities, like Niyi, it has a much weaker position, usually in favor of Istvani. In the entire country of Sanama, almost half of all people have Sani as their mother tongue, making it the plurality language.

Phonology

Consonants

  Bilabial Labiodental Dental Alveolar Post-alveolar Palatal Velar Uvular Glottal
Plosive p       t       k   q    
Nasal m       n       ŋ      
Trill       r̥ r          
Fricative   f θ s ʃ   x   h
Approximant ʍ w         j      
Lateral approximant       l̥ l          
Affricate       ts        

Where consonants appear in pairs, the left is unvoiced and the right is voiced.

Vowels

Sani has six vowel phonemes. They do not contrast for length or nasality. The Sani schwa vowel is transliterated as Ë, while the E vowel varies between /e/ and /ɛ/ depending on environment.

Phonotactics

Orthography

Orthography A C E Ë F Ff H I K L Ll M N Ng O P Q R Rr S T U W Wh X Y Z Sc
Phonology a ɛ-e ə f θ h i k l m n ŋ ɔ p q r s t u w ʍ x j ts ʃ

Grammar

Syntax

Sani is a subject-verb-object language. The role a word plays in a sentence is derived from its position as well as any modifying particles or words.

Sani vocabulary

Most of the Sani vocabulary is Cosimo-Benacian in origin, but the language has also borrowed words, mostly from Cisamarrese, Ama and more recently Istvanistani, Praeta and Babkhi.

Semantic Domain Word Etymology Definition
body xonu   noun: head, main
government xonuti   noun: king, leader, chieftain
grammar ti   modifier: abstraction of noun to refer to a person
grammar lla   modifier: area belonging to the modified noun
  zawa   adjective: free, unchained, not in servitude, independent
government rrumë   noun: state, independent entity
grammar na   conjunction: and
government kosos Pr. Koïsoß, "Empire or a significant State, realm, domain, sphere" noun: empire
interjection oyá   interj.: hello, hi
color lunti   noun, adjective: green
structure ffaman   noun: garden, fenced or otherwise delimited area with controlled greenery
direction esa   noun, adjective: east
geology paharr   noun: spring, source of running water
direction ate   noun, adjective: west
geography haruffa   noun: island
geography hareffina Sa. haruffa, word derived from the Sani word for island noun: peninsula
colloquialism tata   noun: filth, dirt
profanity tati Sa. tata, filth, dirt noun: formerly a derogatory term for Sanis used by Istvani-speakers in and around Niyi