Meckelnburgh uniformed services insignia: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Public Health Service Corps''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Public Health Service Corps''' | ||
| | | colspan="2" | | ||
| colspan="3" rowspan="2" |— | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |Acting Assistant Surgeon | | colspan="2" |Acting Assistant Surgeon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Royal Corps of Signals''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Royal Corps of Signals''' | ||
| Line 371: | Line 367: | ||
|Master's Mate | |Master's Mate | ||
|Master's Assistant | |Master's Assistant | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh naval ensign.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Navy|Royal Marines]]''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Master Warrant Officer | |||
|Chief Warrant Officer | |||
|Warrant Officer | |||
|Warrant Officer Cadet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh air force standard.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Air Force|Royal Air Force]]''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh air force standard.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Air Force|Royal Air Force]]''' | ||
| Line 383: | Line 390: | ||
|Flight Officer Cadet | |Flight Officer Cadet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh coastguard ensign.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Saeweard|Royal Saeweard]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 389: | Line 396: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Master Warrant Officer | |||
|Chief Warrant Officer | |||
|Warrant Officer | |||
|Warrant Officer Cadet | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh state flag.png}} [[Royal Meckelnburgh Gendarmery|Royal Gendarmery]]''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Master Warrant Officer | |||
|Chief Warrant Officer | |||
|Warrant Officer | |||
|Warrant Officer Cadet | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh customs flag.png}} [[The Meckelnburgh Douanes|The Douanes]]''' | |||
| colspan="4" |''None'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Royal Meckelnburgh Corps of Signals''' | |||
| colspan="4" |''None'' | |||
|- | |||
|'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Environmental Science Service Corps''' | |||
| colspan="4" |''None'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Public Health Service Corps''' | | rowspan="2" |'''{{flagicon image|Meckelnburgh war flag.png}} Public Health Service Corps''' | ||
| Line 509: | Line 536: | ||
|Aircraftman<br>(Private) | |Aircraftman<br>(Private) | ||
|Aircraftman Basic<br>(Recruit) | |Aircraftman Basic<br>(Recruit) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:50, 27 February 2025
Their Royal Majesty's Services at Arms and the uniformed public services of the United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh have rank.
Armed Services
Commissioned officers
| Rank group | Special | Flag officers | Field-grade officers | Company-grade officers | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OF-10 | OF-9 | OF-8 | OF-7 | OF-6 | OF-5 | OF-4 | OF-3 | OF-2 | OF-1 | |
| Field Marshal | Colonel-General | Captain-General | Lieutenant-General | Sergeant-Major-General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Captain | Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | |
| Admiral-General[†] | Lieutenant-Admiral-General | Admiral | Lieutenant-Admiral | Commodore | Captain | Commander | Lieutenant-Commander | First Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | Ensign | |
| Lieutenant-General | Sergeant-Major-General | Colonel | Lieutenant-Colonel | Major | Captain | Lieutenant | Second Lieutenant | ||||
| — | Air Chief Marshal[†] | Air Marshal | Air Vice-Marshal | Air Commodore | Group Captain | Wing Commander | Squadron Commander | Flight Lieutenant | Section Officer | Pilot Officer | |
| — | — | — | — | Surgeon-General | Supervising Surgeon | Senior Surgeon | Surgeon | Passed Assistant Surgeon | Assistant Surgeon | Junior Assistant Surgeon | |
Student officers
| Rank group | Off. designate | Off. candidate | Student officers | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OF(D) | Year 3 | Year 2 | Year 1 | |
| Acting Lieutenant | Officer Candidate | Officer Cadet | |||
| Passed Midshipman | Midshipman-by-Order | Midshipman | |||
| Acting Pilot Officer | Officer Trainee | Flying Cadet | |||
| — | |||||
| — | |||||
| Acting Assistant Surgeon | |||||
| — | |||||
Warrant officers
| Rank group | Warrant officers | Warrant officer student | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | WO-3 | WO-2 | WO-1 | |
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| Master | Second Master | Master's Mate | Master's Assistant | |
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| Senior Flight Officer | Technical Flight Officer | Flight Officer | Flight Officer Cadet | |
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| Master Warrant Officer | Chief Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer | Warrant Officer Cadet | |
| None | ||||
| None | ||||
| None | ||||
| Chief Pharmacist | Pharmacist | Pharmacist's Mate | Pharmacist Apprentice | |
Other ranks insignia
Noncommissioned officers and enlisted
| Rank group | Special | Senior non-commissioned officers | Junior non-commissioned officers | Enlisted personnel | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade | OR-9 | OR-8 | OR-7 | OR-6 | OR-5 | OR-4 | OR-3 | OR-2 | OR-1 | |
| Sergeant-Major of the National Guard | Sergeant-Major | Quartermaster Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Color Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Private | Recruit | |
| Chief Petty Officer to the Naval Service | Fleet Chief Petty Officer | Charge Chief Petty Officer | Chief Petty Officer | Petty Officer 1st Class | Petty Officer 2nd Class | Leading Seaman | Able Seaman | Ordinary Seaman | Seaman Recruit | |
| — | Sergeant-Major of the Royal Marines | Master Sergeant | Gunnery Sergeant | Color Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Private | Recruit | |
(RAF Regiment) |
||||||||||
| Master Sergeant of the Air Force | Chief Master Sergeant | Master Sergeant | Technical Sergeant | Flight Sergeant | Sergeant | Corporal | Lance Corporal | Aircraftman (Private) |
Aircraftman Basic (Recruit) | |
Corps colors
Colors of the various subunits, specialties or arms are worn as the colored base and piping of the epaulettes, used by all ranks in the larger Armed Services. All branches of the Meckelnburgh military use a corps color of "Imperial red" ( ) for their general or flag officers, "Maroon" ( ) for officers of their general staff corps and "Old rose" ( ) for officer cadets, candidates and designees.
Senior services
| TRM National Guard | TRM Naval Service | Royal Air Force | Royal Saeweard | Royal Gendarmery | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (White) | Infantry Motorized infantry |
(White) | Non-rate | (White) | RAF Regiment | (White) | Non-rate | (White) | Officers |
| (Beige) | Military band | (Beige) | Military band | — | — | (Beige) | Military band | ||
| (Silver) | Intelligence corps | — | — | (Silver) | Inspectors | (Silver) | Intelligence corps | ||
| (Black) | Engineering Geology |
(Black) | Engineering Oceanography |
(Black) | Engineering | (Black) | Engineering Oceanography |
— | |
| (Salmon) | Artillery corps Anti-aircraft |
(Salmon) | Coastal artillery | (Salmon) | Anti-aircraft | — | — | ||
| (Rose) | Tank corps | (Rose) | Mine warfare Ordnance |
— | (Rose) | Ordinance | — | ||
| (Golden) | Cavalry Reconnaissance |
(Golden) | Royal Marines | — | — | (Golden) | Firefighters | ||
| (Copper) | Construction troops Railways |
(Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Construction troops | (Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Mechanics |
| (Xanthous) | Paratroopers | (Xanthous) | Aircrew | (Xanthous) | Aircrew | — | — | ||
| (Dark orange) | Recruitment | (Dark orange) | Recruitment | — | — | (Dark orange) | Recruitment | ||
| (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications Radio |
(Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications Radio |
(Lemon) | Communications |
| (Celadon) | Mountain troops | (Celadon) | Divers | (Celadon) | Mountain rescue | (Celadon) | Divers | (Celadon) | Special tactics |
| (Forest green) | The Queen's Own | — | — | — | — | ||||
| (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Radar | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Boatswain |
| (Turquoise) | Public relations | (Turquoise) | Public relations | — | — | (Turquoise) | Public relations | ||
| (Cornflower) | Logistics corps Motor transport |
(Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | (Cornflower) | Logistics corps |
| (Ultramarine) | Medical corps Veterinarians |
(Ultramarine) | Medical corps | — | — | — | |||
| (Pale magenta) | Chaplains | (Pale magenta) | Chaplains | — | — | — | |||
| (Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
(Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
(Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Legal service Financial service |
| (Purple) | Army aviation | (Purple) | Pilots | (Purple) | Pilots | (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation |
Independent forces
| The Douanes | Royal Corps of Signals | Public Health Service Corps | Environmental Science Service Corps | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (White) | Border officer | — | — | — | |||
| (Silver) | Customs officer | (Silver) | Intelligence officer | — | — | ||
| — | (Black) | Engineering | (Black) | Engineering | (Black) | Engineering Oceanography | |
| (Copper) | Mechanics | (Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Builders Machinists |
(Copper) | Builders Machinists |
| (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications | (Lemon) | Communications |
| (Celadon) | Mountain guards | — | — | — | |||
| — | (Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation |
(Cloudy blue) | Boatswain Navigation | |
| (Cornflower) | Logistics corps | — | — | — | |||
| (Ultramarine) | Quarantine | — | (Ultramarine) | Medical corps Veterinarians |
(Ultramarine) | Zoology | |
| (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration | (Fuchsia) | Administration |
| (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation | (Purple) | Aviation |