Gambling laws by nation: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! width="5%" |Sports betting | ! width="5%" |Sports betting | ||
! width="30%" |Notes | ! width="30%" |Notes | ||
|- | |||
||{{team flag|Aerla}} | |||
|18 | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
| align="center" |{{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | |{{team flag|Meckelnburgh}} | ||
Revision as of 00:24, 22 August 2024
The legality of gambling, the act of wagering of something of value on the outcome of some game or event, varies by nation.
Summary of legality by nation
| Nation | Age | Charitable | Pari-mutuel | Lotteries | Commercial | Racetrack | Online | Sports betting | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | |||||||||
| 21 (casino) 18 16 (lottery) |
Restricted to certain localities, such as St. Joseph Oaks in Alexandretta | ||||||||
| ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | As of 1730 AN | |||
| ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |