Southmoor Garrison: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="toccolours" style="float:right; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; font-size: 85%; width: 30em;background-color:##8B0000;border:1px solid #8B0000;" | |||
|align=center colspan=2 | <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#8B0000;font-size:120%;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #8B0000;text-align:left;color:#fff;padding:0.2em 0.4em;"> <center>'''Southmoor Garrison''' | |||
|- | |||
| align=center colspan=2 | | |||
[[File:Southmoorgarrisonbadge.png|147px]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Active:'''|| 1720AN - Present | |||
|- | |||
|'''Country:'''|| [[Image:Kingdom of Moorland flag.png|25px|left]][[Moorland]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Branch:'''|| [[Image:NEA_Crest.png|25px|left]][[Moorland Armed Forces]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Type:'''|| [[Wikipedia:Line Infantry|Line Infantry]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Personnel:'''|| 1,514 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Garrison'''|| [[Fort Hunter]] | |||
|} | |||
The '''Southmoor Garrison''' are a militia that serves as the primary defence force for the region of [[South Moorland]], a part of the [[Kingdom of Moorland]], under the command of the [[Moorland Armed Forces]]. The group's commander is Devin Newman, a former Istvanistani mercenary who join with the freedom fighters during the [[Wars of the Disinherited]] and then Moorland once the Kingdom was granted control of the region. As a mobile unit, the Southmoor Garrison is responsible for the defence of the [[the Green|frontier]] and against persistent raids by the [[Confederacy of the Dispossessed]] and for the general defence of South Moorland. Comparatively, it is slightly larger than the [[Nevermoor Knights]] garrison. It is notable for being a volunteer force of mixed ethnic groups from South Moorland's diverse population. | The '''Southmoor Garrison''' are a militia that serves as the primary defence force for the region of [[South Moorland]], a part of the [[Kingdom of Moorland]], under the command of the [[Moorland Armed Forces]]. The group's commander is Devin Newman, a former Istvanistani mercenary who join with the freedom fighters during the [[Wars of the Disinherited]] and then Moorland once the Kingdom was granted control of the region. As a mobile unit, the Southmoor Garrison is responsible for the defence of the [[the Green|frontier]] and against persistent raids by the [[Confederacy of the Dispossessed]] and for the general defence of South Moorland. Comparatively, it is slightly larger than the [[Nevermoor Knights]] garrison. It is notable for being a volunteer force of mixed ethnic groups from South Moorland's diverse population. | ||
Revision as of 16:01, 4 January 2024
| |
Active: | 1720AN - Present |
Country: | Moorland |
Branch: | Moorland Armed Forces |
Type: | Line Infantry |
Personnel: | 1,514 |
Garrison | Fort Hunter |
The Southmoor Garrison are a militia that serves as the primary defence force for the region of South Moorland, a part of the Kingdom of Moorland, under the command of the Moorland Armed Forces. The group's commander is Devin Newman, a former Istvanistani mercenary who join with the freedom fighters during the Wars of the Disinherited and then Moorland once the Kingdom was granted control of the region. As a mobile unit, the Southmoor Garrison is responsible for the defence of the frontier and against persistent raids by the Confederacy of the Dispossessed and for the general defence of South Moorland. Comparatively, it is slightly larger than the Nevermoor Knights garrison. It is notable for being a volunteer force of mixed ethnic groups from South Moorland's diverse population.
Personnel | № |
---|---|
General Officers | 1 |
Political Officers | 15 |
Staff Officers | 6 |
Regimental Officers | 6 |
Squadron Officers | 77 |
Non-Commissioned Officers | 301 |
Other Ranks | 1,108 |
Total (All Ranks) | 1,514 |
Field Assets | № |
---|---|
82 mm Mortar | 7 |
Polybolos 12.7 mm HMG | 18 |
Hornet 84 mm Recoilless Rifle | 20 |
Waspsting Man-portable Air Defence System | 3 |
M1701 158mm MLRS | 4 |
Light Tank Mk VII (A17) | 12 |
Ambulance | 1 |
Horses | 901 |
Snatch Land Rover | 30 |
Trailer, Generator | 1 |
Trailer, Tanker (Fuel) | 4 |
Trailer, Tanker (Water) | 2 |
Truck, Heavy, with Crane | 1 |
Truck, Light | 20 |
Truck, Medium | 8 |
Truck, Tanker | 1 |
Van, Kitchen | 2 |
Van, Maintenance | 8 |