Loncorne railway station: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with '{{Railway station |station = Quantum railway station |place = Quantum |region = May |opened = 2011 |code = QNT |managed = Mercury Railway Company |platforms =…' |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| [[Mercury Main Line]] | | [[Mercury Main Line]] | ||
| [[Black Queen Railway Station|May]] | | [[Black Queen Railway Station|May]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Black Queen Railway Station|May]] | |||
| [[West Coast International Line]] | |||
| [[Baryon railway station|Baryon]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mercury]] | [[Category:Mercury]] | ||
Revision as of 16:39, 1 August 2013
| Place | Quantum |
|---|---|
| Region | May |
| Opened |
2011 |
| Station code | QNT |
| Managed by | Mercury Railway Company |
| Numbers of platforms | 2 |
Quantum railway station serves the town of Quantum in north-western May. It is the second station on the west-east route of the Mercury Main Line.
History
The station opened in 2011, with only light rail serving the town. In 2012, it was opened to passengers, and added to the Mercury Main Line.
Services
Trains run to May and Taylor every hour from the station. Passengers have to change trains at Taylor to reach Mercury, Deacon or Tow Law. In the opposite direction, trains run to Hammond every hour.
| Preceding station | Mercury Railway Network | Following station |
|---|---|---|
| Hammond | Mercury Main Line | May |
| May | West Coast International Line | Baryon |