Parliament of Alduria: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Added composition) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Alduria Article}} | {{Alduria Article}} | ||
The Parliament of Alduria is the popularly elected unicameral legislature of the [[Alduria|Republic of Alduria]]. It is based in the Palace of Parliament in the capital of [[Alduria]], [[Punta Santiago]]. | [[File:Alduria_flag.png|thumb|The flag of Alduria|200x200px]] | ||
The Parliament of Alduria (''Parlamento de Alduria)'' is the popularly elected unicameral legislature of the [[Alduria|Republic of Alduria]]. There are 350 members of the Council, called Deputies. They are popularly elected and allowed to serve consecutive terms. It is based in the Palace of Parliament in the capital of [[Alduria]], [[Punta Santiago]]. | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
===Electoral history=== | ===Electoral history=== | ||
Alduria has historically been a stronghold for the [[Social Democratic & Liberal Alliance of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Social Democratic & Liberal Alliance]], and supported the government of [[Julio Delgado]]. But since {{AN year|1713}}, the [[Federal Humanist Party]] has taken over as majority, and the [[Federal Consensus Party]] has also been making gains. There is also an influential regional party, the Alduria Progressive Party. | |||
==Composition== | ==Composition== | ||
There are 350 Deputies, chosen by proportional representation, from the total voting base. The Parliament is led by the Speaker, while the executive is in the hands of the [[Regional Governor of Alduria|Governor of Alduria]]. He appoints the Regional Cabinet. | |||
===Current composition=== | |||
[[File:Alduria Parliament 1717 AN.png|thumb|The current composition of the Parliament]] | |||
*[[Social Democratic & Liberal Alliance of Nouvelle Alexandrie|Social Democratic & Liberal Alliance]]: 78 seats | |||
*Alduria Progressive Party: 24 seats | |||
*[[Federal Consensus Party]]: 31 seats | |||
*[[Federal Humanist Party]]: 205 seats | |||
*[[People's Liberty Congress of Nouvelle Alexandrie|People's Liberty Congress]]: 10 seats | |||
*Independents: 3 | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | |||
|+List of Deputies per state | |||
!State | |||
!Total Seats | |||
!SDLP Seats | |||
!APP Seats | |||
!FCP Seats | |||
!FHP Seats | |||
!PLC Seats | |||
!Indie Seats | |||
!Majority Party | |||
|- | |||
|Alcalá | |||
|27 | |||
|6 | |||
|3 | |||
|8 | |||
|10 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aldurian Capital District]] | |||
|17 | |||
|8 | |||
|4 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|SDLP | |||
|- | |||
|Altus | |||
|25 | |||
|6 | |||
|2 | |||
|4 | |||
|12 | |||
|0 | |||
|1 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Asuara | |||
|29 | |||
|8 | |||
|1 | |||
|3 | |||
|17 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Biscarrosse | |||
|23 | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|8 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Carrillo | |||
|14 | |||
|2 | |||
|3 | |||
|2 | |||
|7 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Compostela | |||
|18 | |||
|6 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|10 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Mondego | |||
|20 | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|12 | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Murcia | |||
|22 | |||
|10 | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
|9 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|SDLP | |||
|- | |||
|Napoléon | |||
|16 | |||
|4 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Nouradin | |||
|21 | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|19 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Saint Ignace | |||
|19 | |||
|2 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|15 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Rothborne | |||
|14 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|10 | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Valoria | |||
|17 | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|14 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Valenciana | |||
|16 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|12 | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Valladares | |||
|16 | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|12 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Villalba | |||
|19 | |||
|3 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|16 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="9" |Autonomous Regions | |||
|- | |||
|Baatharzi Autonomous Region | |||
|5 | |||
|3 | |||
|0 | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|SDLP | |||
|- | |||
|[[Çerid Autonomous State]] | |||
|6 | |||
|2 | |||
|0 | |||
|0 | |||
|3 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|- | |||
|Ladino Autonomous Region | |||
|8 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|1 | |||
|4 | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|FHP | |||
|} | |||
==Powers and functions== | ==Powers and functions== |
Revision as of 12:34, 21 March 2023
The Parliament of Alduria (Parlamento de Alduria) is the popularly elected unicameral legislature of the Republic of Alduria. There are 350 members of the Council, called Deputies. They are popularly elected and allowed to serve consecutive terms. It is based in the Palace of Parliament in the capital of Alduria, Punta Santiago.
History
Electoral history
Alduria has historically been a stronghold for the Social Democratic & Liberal Alliance, and supported the government of Julio Delgado. But since 1713 AN, the Federal Humanist Party has taken over as majority, and the Federal Consensus Party has also been making gains. There is also an influential regional party, the Alduria Progressive Party.
Composition
There are 350 Deputies, chosen by proportional representation, from the total voting base. The Parliament is led by the Speaker, while the executive is in the hands of the Governor of Alduria. He appoints the Regional Cabinet.
Current composition
- Social Democratic & Liberal Alliance: 78 seats
- Alduria Progressive Party: 24 seats
- Federal Consensus Party: 31 seats
- Federal Humanist Party: 205 seats
- People's Liberty Congress: 10 seats
- Independents: 3
State | Total Seats | SDLP Seats | APP Seats | FCP Seats | FHP Seats | PLC Seats | Indie Seats | Majority Party |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alcalá | 27 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Aldurian Capital District | 17 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | SDLP |
Altus | 25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | FHP |
Asuara | 29 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Biscarrosse | 23 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | FHP |
Carrillo | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Compostela | 18 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Mondego | 20 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | FHP |
Murcia | 22 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | SDLP |
Napoléon | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | FHP |
Nouradin | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Saint Ignace | 19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Rothborne | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | FHP |
Valoria | 17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | FHP |
Valenciana | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 0 | FHP |
Valladares | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Villalba | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | FHP |
Autonomous Regions | ||||||||
Baatharzi Autonomous Region | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | SDLP |
Çerid Autonomous State | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | FHP |
Ladino Autonomous Region | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | FHP |
Powers and functions
Procedure
See also: Rules of Order of the Aldurian Parliament
Broadcasting
See also
|