Dulcis Mons: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with "{{Arcadia Article}} thumb|right|250px|A road near Dulcis Mons The mountain 'Dulcis Mons' is the highest mountain of Arcadia. The mountain is..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Arcadia Article}} | {{Arcadia Article}} | ||
[[ | {| class="infobox vcard" style="width:250px; font-size:93%;" | ||
The mountain 'Dulcis Mons' is the highest mountain of [[Arcadia]]. The mountain is located on the island "[[Insula Magna]]" and has a height of 3,418 m. The name "Dulcis Mons" means "sweet mountain", this name owes the mountain to the excellent conditions for viticulture caused by the location of the mountain. When weather systems on the west end up on this mountain, the clouds roll just over the back of the mountain. In this way the clouds appear as mist on the east side of the mountain, which is ideal for viticulture. The grapes are sweeter than grapes elsewhere in the micras because of the ideal ratio of moisture and sunshine. Earlier, Dulcis Mons was known as Mt. Urojea. | |align=center colspan=2 | <h1 style="margin:0;background-color:#DEB887;font-size:123%;font-weight:border:1px solid #E6E6FA;text-align:padding:0.2em 0.4em;"> <span>'''Dulcis Mons'''<br><small>''Mt. Urojea''</small></span> | ||
|- | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
| colspan="2" align=center style="width:90%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:DulcisMons road.jpg|200px]] | |||
|- | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=center colspan=2 | <h2 style="margin:0;background-color:#DEB887;font-size:100%;font-weight:border:1px solid #E6E6FA;text-align:padding:0.2em 0.4em;"> <span>'''Highest point'''</span> | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |'''Elevation''' ||align=left | 3,418 m | |||
|- | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=center colspan=2 | <h3 style="margin:0;background-color:#DEB887;font-size:100%;font-weight:border:1px solid #E6E6FA;text-align:padding:0.4em 0.4em;"> <span>Geography</span> | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
| colspan="2" align=center style="width:90%; border:0; vertical-align:middle;" | [[File:MapofDulcisMons.png|200px]] | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |'''Location''' ||align=left | [[Arcadia]] | |||
|-class="mergedrow" | |||
|align=left |'''Parent range''' ||align=left | Jasonian Alps | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The mountain '''Dulcis Mons''' is the highest mountain of [[Arcadia]]. The mountain is located on the island "[[Insula Magna]]" and has a height of 3,418 m. The name "Dulcis Mons" means "sweet mountain", this name owes the mountain to the excellent conditions for viticulture caused by the location of the mountain. When weather systems on the west end up on this mountain, the clouds roll just over the back of the mountain. In this way the clouds appear as mist on the east side of the mountain, which is ideal for viticulture. The grapes are sweeter than grapes elsewhere in the micras because of the ideal ratio of moisture and sunshine. Earlier, Dulcis Mons was known as Mt. Urojea. | |||
Dulcis Mons is part of the Jasonian Alps (Latin: white). | Dulcis Mons is part of the Jasonian Alps (Latin: white). | ||
Latest revision as of 10:08, 28 April 2020
Dulcis Mons | |
Highest point | |
| Elevation | 3,418 m |
Geography | |
| File:MapofDulcisMons.png | |
| Location | Arcadia |
| Parent range | Jasonian Alps |
The mountain Dulcis Mons is the highest mountain of Arcadia. The mountain is located on the island "Insula Magna" and has a height of 3,418 m. The name "Dulcis Mons" means "sweet mountain", this name owes the mountain to the excellent conditions for viticulture caused by the location of the mountain. When weather systems on the west end up on this mountain, the clouds roll just over the back of the mountain. In this way the clouds appear as mist on the east side of the mountain, which is ideal for viticulture. The grapes are sweeter than grapes elsewhere in the micras because of the ideal ratio of moisture and sunshine. Earlier, Dulcis Mons was known as Mt. Urojea.
Dulcis Mons is part of the Jasonian Alps (Latin: white).