List of municipalities in Iselande: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''municipalities in Iselande''' are the | The '''municipalities in Iselande''' are the 30 organized inhabited settlements in the [[Iselande|Grand Duchy of Iselande]], a constituent state of the [[United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh]]. Almost two-thirds of the country's population is found in its largest four cities, [[Fenixtune]], [[Greater Antrusburgh]], [[Kesäranta]] and [[Greater Nurthaven|Nurthaven City]], and almost half in Fenixtune and Greater Antrusburgh alone. In all, around 86% of Iselande's population lives in the municipalities. | ||
==Chartered cities== | ==Chartered cities== | ||
The original communities on the [[Jääland Peninsula]] were the five chartered cities of [[Jääland]] who signed a contract of unification in {{AN|1678}}, creating the independent and sovereign state of Jääland. Each of the cities were featured on the [[coat of arms of Jääland|coat of arms]] and the [[flag of Jääland]] as golden mural crowns. Under Iselandic law, the chartered cities retain the right of self-government and are entitled to their own devolved services, such as education and policing. | The original communities on the [[Jääland Peninsula]] were the five chartered cities of [[Jääland]] who signed a contract of unification in {{AN|1678}}, creating the independent and sovereign state of Jääland. Each of the cities were featured on the [[coat of arms of Jääland|coat of arms]] and the [[flag of Jääland]] as golden mural crowns. Under Iselandic law, the chartered cities retain the right of self-government and are entitled to their own devolved services, such as education and policing. | ||
Kesäranta, the second | Kesäranta, the largest city in Queensland and second largest in former Jääland, was not a chartered city under this definition, as it was brought to Jääland's sovereignty much later. | ||
== Regions == | == Regions == | ||
Iselande is split between | Iselande is split between three regions, Queensland in the north of the peninsula, the Charterlands in the south, and the Canal Zone towards the mainland beneath. The Charterlands represent the original lands of the chartered cities of Jääland that were united in {{AN|1678}}. The largest city, Fenixtune, and capital, North Antrusburgh, are in the Charterlands. Queensland contains the lands built by Jääkeli settlors in {{AN|1704}} and later. Its largest city is Kesäranta. The Canal Zone contains the [[Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg Canal|Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal]] and its accompanying coastal cities, annexed in {{AN|1752}}. These include [[Nurthaven]] and [[Antruusbuurg]], and their relevant ports. | ||
Around | Around 59% of Iselande's population lives in the Charterlands, 27% in the Canal Zone, and only 14% in Queensland. The regions historically serve few purposes other than statistical information and historical reference. | ||
== Consolidated cities == | |||
Until {{AN|1752}}, all cities in Iselande were unitary entities. After the annexation of the Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal, the grand duchy had to administer two large cities that did not lie on the mouths of the canal. These cities were geographically, but not economically, separate from their respective port towns on the actual canal. This also meant the settlements of North Antrusburgh (the capital city), the Port of Antruusbuurg and Antruusbuurg created a long series of otherwise independent municipalities. | |||
To solve this problem, the collectives near Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg were established as confederated cities of semi-autonomous districts. | |||
==List of municipalities== | ==List of municipalities== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Rank | !Rank | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 24: | Line 29: | ||
|[[Fenixtune]]{{Cref2|†}} | |[[Fenixtune]]{{Cref2|†}} | ||
|City | |City | ||
| | |191,462 | ||
| | |24.3% | ||
|CTR{{Cref2|‡}} | |CTR{{Cref2|‡}} | ||
|formerly Hellistelli | |formerly "Hellistelli" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!2 | !2 | ||
|[[ | |[[Greater Antrusburgh]] | ||
|City | |City | ||
| | |187,503 | ||
| | |23.8% | ||
| | |CTR/CNZ{{Cref2|§}} | ||
|largest in | |consolidated city | ||
|- | |||
!— | |||
|[[Antruusbuurg]] | |||
|District | |||
|124,847 | |||
|—15.8% | |||
|CNZ | |||
|largest in the Canal Zone | |||
|- | |||
!— | |||
|[[North Antrusburgh]] | |||
|District | |||
|45,101 | |||
|—5.7% | |||
|CTR | |||
|seat of government<br>(city), national capital | |||
|- | |||
!— | |||
|[[Port of Antruusbuurg]] | |||
|District | |||
|17,555 | |||
|—2.2% | |||
|CNZ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3 | !3 | ||
|[[ | |[[Nurthaven City]] | ||
|City | |City | ||
| | |69,122 | ||
| | |8.8% | ||
| | |CNZ | ||
| | |consolidated city | ||
|- | |||
!— | |||
|[[Nurthaven]] | |||
|District | |||
|56,210 | |||
|—7.1% | |||
|CNZ | |||
|seat of government (city) | |||
|- | |||
!— | |||
|[[Port of Nurthaven]] | |||
|District | |||
|12,912 | |||
|—1.6% | |||
|CNZ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!4 | !4 | ||
|[[Kesäranta]] | |||
|City | |||
|55,156 | |||
|7.0% | |||
|QNS{{Cref2|‖}} | |||
|largest in Queensland | |||
|- | |||
!5 | |||
|Ukkonen{{Cref2|†}} | |Ukkonen{{Cref2|†}} | ||
|City | |City | ||
| | |28,435 | ||
| | |3.6% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
|[[Jääkieli]] for "thunder" | |[[Jääkieli]] for "thunder" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !6 | ||
|Kankylä{{Cref2|†}} | |Kankylä{{Cref2|†}} | ||
|City | |City | ||
| | |26,921 | ||
|4 | |3.4% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !7 | ||
|Lukko{{Cref2|†}} | |Lukko{{Cref2|†}} | ||
|City | |City | ||
| | |19,801 | ||
| | |2.5% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
|[[Jääkieli]] for "lock" | |[[Jääkieli]] for "lock" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !8 | ||
|Kärpät{{Cref2|†}} | |Kärpät{{Cref2|†}} | ||
|City | |City | ||
| | |15,681 | ||
|2. | |2.0% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
|Jääkieli for "stoat" | |Jääkieli for "stoat" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !9 | ||
|Eteläinen | |Eteläinen | ||
|Town | |Town | ||
| | |11,599 | ||
| | |1.5% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !10 | ||
|Karhut | |Karhut | ||
|Town | |Town | ||
| | |11,117 | ||
|1. | |1.4% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
|Jääkieli for "bears" | |Jääkieli for "bears" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!10 | !11 | ||
|Nurth Lake | |||
|Town | |||
|10,225 | |||
|1.3% | |||
|CNZ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!12 | |||
|Länsi | |Länsi | ||
|Town | |Town | ||
| | |7,016 | ||
| | |0.89% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
|Jääkieli for "west" | |Jääkieli for "west" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !13 | ||
|Neotsu | |Neotsu | ||
| | |Town | ||
| | |5,091 | ||
|0. | |0.65% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !14 | ||
|Niitäntä | |Niitäntä | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |4,025 | ||
|0. | |0.51% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
|Jääkieli for "reaping" | |Jääkieli for "reaping" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !15 | ||
|Kekäleenmäki | |Kekäleenmäki | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
|3, | |3,966 | ||
|0. | |0.50% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !16 | ||
|Valsetz | |Valsetz | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
|3, | |3,948 | ||
|0. | |0.50% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !17 | ||
|Viinamäet | |Viinamäet | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
|3, | |3,932 | ||
|0. | |0.50% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
|Jääkieli for "wineyards" | |Jääkieli for "wineyards" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !18 | ||
|Samcas | |Samcas | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |3,778 | ||
|0. | |0.48% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !19 | ||
|Venho | |Venho | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |3,562 | ||
|0. | |0.45% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
|Jääkieli for "boat" | |Jääkieli for "boat" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !20 | ||
|Yakonan | |Yakonan | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |3,009 | ||
|0. | |0.38% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !21 | ||
|Puhde | |Puhde | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
|2, | |2,688 | ||
|0. | |0.34% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
|Jääkieli for "twilight" | |Jääkieli for "twilight" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !22 | ||
|Ihala | |Ihala | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |2,572 | ||
|0. | |0.33% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
|Jääkieli for "clear" | |Jääkieli for "clear" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !23 | ||
|Jäätiköt | |Jäätiköt | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |2,532 | ||
|0. | |0.32% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
|Jääkieli for "glaciers" | |Jääkieli for "glaciers" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !24 | ||
|Hamina | |Hamina | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |2,446 | ||
|0. | |0.31% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
|Jääkieli for "harbor" | |Jääkieli for "harbor" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !25 | ||
|Sammi | |Sammi | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |2,252 | ||
|0. | |0.29% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !26 | ||
|Seijas | |Seijas | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
| | |2,096 | ||
|0. | |0.27% | ||
|CTR | |CTR | ||
|Jääkieli for "serene" | |Jääkieli for "serene" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !27 | ||
|Keirnvile | |Keirnvile | ||
|Village | |Village | ||
|1, | |1,947 | ||
|0. | |0.25% | ||
|QNS | |QNS | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 224: | Line 285: | ||
{{Cnote2|†|Denotes the city is one of the original chartered cities of Jääland.}} | {{Cnote2|†|Denotes the city is one of the original chartered cities of Jääland.}} | ||
{{Cnote2|‡|The Charterlands}} | {{Cnote2|‡|The Charterlands}} | ||
{{Cnote2|§|Queensland}} | {{Cnote2|§|Canal Zone}} | ||
{{Cnote2|‖|Queensland}} | |||
[[Category:Jääland]] | [[Category:Jääland]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:47, 19 January 2026
The municipalities in Iselande are the 30 organized inhabited settlements in the Grand Duchy of Iselande, a constituent state of the United Kingdom of Meckelnburgh. Almost two-thirds of the country's population is found in its largest four cities, Fenixtune, Greater Antrusburgh, Kesäranta and Nurthaven City, and almost half in Fenixtune and Greater Antrusburgh alone. In all, around 86% of Iselande's population lives in the municipalities.
Chartered cities
The original communities on the Jääland Peninsula were the five chartered cities of Jääland who signed a contract of unification in 1678 AN, creating the independent and sovereign state of Jääland. Each of the cities were featured on the coat of arms and the flag of Jääland as golden mural crowns. Under Iselandic law, the chartered cities retain the right of self-government and are entitled to their own devolved services, such as education and policing.
Kesäranta, the largest city in Queensland and second largest in former Jääland, was not a chartered city under this definition, as it was brought to Jääland's sovereignty much later.
Regions
Iselande is split between three regions, Queensland in the north of the peninsula, the Charterlands in the south, and the Canal Zone towards the mainland beneath. The Charterlands represent the original lands of the chartered cities of Jääland that were united in 1678 AN. The largest city, Fenixtune, and capital, North Antrusburgh, are in the Charterlands. Queensland contains the lands built by Jääkeli settlors in 1704 AN and later. Its largest city is Kesäranta. The Canal Zone contains the Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal and its accompanying coastal cities, annexed in 1752 AN. These include Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg, and their relevant ports.
Around 59% of Iselande's population lives in the Charterlands, 27% in the Canal Zone, and only 14% in Queensland. The regions historically serve few purposes other than statistical information and historical reference.
Consolidated cities
Until 1752 AN, all cities in Iselande were unitary entities. After the annexation of the Nurthaven & Antruusbuurg Canal, the grand duchy had to administer two large cities that did not lie on the mouths of the canal. These cities were geographically, but not economically, separate from their respective port towns on the actual canal. This also meant the settlements of North Antrusburgh (the capital city), the Port of Antruusbuurg and Antruusbuurg created a long series of otherwise independent municipalities.
To solve this problem, the collectives near Nurthaven and Antruusbuurg were established as confederated cities of semi-autonomous districts.
List of municipalities
| Rank | Name | Type | Population | Natl'l pop. | Region | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fenixtune[†] | City | 191,462 | 24.3% | CTR[‡] | formerly "Hellistelli" |
| 2 | Greater Antrusburgh | City | 187,503 | 23.8% | CTR/CNZ[§] | consolidated city |
| — | Antruusbuurg | District | 124,847 | —15.8% | CNZ | largest in the Canal Zone |
| — | North Antrusburgh | District | 45,101 | —5.7% | CTR | seat of government (city), national capital |
| — | Port of Antruusbuurg | District | 17,555 | —2.2% | CNZ | |
| 3 | Nurthaven City | City | 69,122 | 8.8% | CNZ | consolidated city |
| — | Nurthaven | District | 56,210 | —7.1% | CNZ | seat of government (city) |
| — | Port of Nurthaven | District | 12,912 | —1.6% | CNZ | |
| 4 | Kesäranta | City | 55,156 | 7.0% | QNS[‖] | largest in Queensland |
| 5 | Ukkonen[†] | City | 28,435 | 3.6% | CTR | Jääkieli for "thunder" |
| 6 | Kankylä[†] | City | 26,921 | 3.4% | CTR | |
| 7 | Lukko[†] | City | 19,801 | 2.5% | CTR | Jääkieli for "lock" |
| 8 | Kärpät[†] | City | 15,681 | 2.0% | CTR | Jääkieli for "stoat" |
| 9 | Eteläinen | Town | 11,599 | 1.5% | CTR | |
| 10 | Karhut | Town | 11,117 | 1.4% | CTR | Jääkieli for "bears" |
| 11 | Nurth Lake | Town | 10,225 | 1.3% | CNZ | |
| 12 | Länsi | Town | 7,016 | 0.89% | QNS | Jääkieli for "west" |
| 13 | Neotsu | Town | 5,091 | 0.65% | CTR | |
| 14 | Niitäntä | Village | 4,025 | 0.51% | CTR | Jääkieli for "reaping" |
| 15 | Kekäleenmäki | Village | 3,966 | 0.50% | QNS | |
| 16 | Valsetz | Village | 3,948 | 0.50% | QNS | |
| 17 | Viinamäet | Village | 3,932 | 0.50% | CTR | Jääkieli for "wineyards" |
| 18 | Samcas | Village | 3,778 | 0.48% | CTR | |
| 19 | Venho | Village | 3,562 | 0.45% | QNS | Jääkieli for "boat" |
| 20 | Yakonan | Village | 3,009 | 0.38% | CTR | |
| 21 | Puhde | Village | 2,688 | 0.34% | QNS | Jääkieli for "twilight" |
| 22 | Ihala | Village | 2,572 | 0.33% | QNS | Jääkieli for "clear" |
| 23 | Jäätiköt | Village | 2,532 | 0.32% | QNS | Jääkieli for "glaciers" |
| 24 | Hamina | Village | 2,446 | 0.31% | QNS | Jääkieli for "harbor" |
| 25 | Sammi | Village | 2,252 | 0.29% | CTR | |
| 26 | Seijas | Village | 2,096 | 0.27% | CTR | Jääkieli for "serene" |
| 27 | Keirnvile | Village | 1,947 | 0.25% | QNS |