Glaceian Army Reserve Department: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== Lake Corps == | == Lake Corps == | ||
The Lake Corps is Lac Glacei's small but formidable navy that provides defense and aid to the country's significant aquatic resources. | The Lake Corps is Lac Glacei's small but formidable lake navy that provides defense and aid to the country's significant aquatic resources. | ||
The Lake Corps operates out of Alpreaux, which has the only deep harborage capable of anchoring the Grand Duchy's corvettes. Due to the low depth of the lake, larger traditional warships are not used. The navy utilizes a small armada of gunboats to patrol both the coast and the River Glacei, south to [[Lontinien]]. | The Lake Corps operates out of Alpreaux, which has the only deep harborage capable of anchoring the Grand Duchy's corvettes. Due to the low depth of the lake, larger traditional warships are not used. The navy utilizes a small armada of gunboats to patrol both the coast and the River Glacei, south to [[Lontinien]]. | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| ''LS Incognito'' | | ''LS Incognito'' | ||
| [[wikipedia:Espora-class_corvette|Guarda-class Corvette]] | | [[wikipedia:Espora-class_corvette|Guarda-class Corvette]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Royal Navy == | |||
The Royal Navy is headquartered in [[Ergo Sum]] and provides defense for Lac Glacei's ocean-going assets, including the coast of [[Cognito]] and [[Jacaringia]]. The carrier ''Konigen'' is the flagship of the navy. | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! Ship Name | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| ''LS Melvin'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:La_Fayette-class_frigate|La Bomba-class Frigate]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''LS Rosario'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:La_Fayette-class_frigate|La Bomba-class Frigate]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''LS Albus'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:La_Fayette-class_frigate|La Bomba-class Frigate]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''LS Chang'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:Mistral-class_amphibious_assault_ship|Mysterieuse-class Amphibious Assault Ship]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''LS Coronet'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:Triomphant-class_submarine|Triumphant-class Submarine]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''LS Konigen'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:French_aircraft_carrier_Charles_de_Gaulle|Emperor-class Aircraft Carrier]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 25: | Line 54: | ||
== Ducal Army of Lac Glacei == | == Ducal Army of Lac Glacei == | ||
Each of Lac Glacei's cantons contributes recruits to the army. In addition, each commune is obligated to send 1% of the city's population for basic training (upon completion they may opt to serve in the army for 2 years, or serve as a communal guard for 4 years and return to their home city). The army's main training camp is located in Jardinais. | Each of Lac Glacei's cantons contributes recruits to the army. In addition, each commune is obligated to send 1% of the city's population for basic training (upon completion they may opt to serve in the army for 2 years, or serve as a communal guard for 4 years and return to their home city). The army's main training camp is located in Jardinais. The army is divided into brigades comprised of regiments numbering 1,200 soldiers each. A brigade typically contains between three and six regiments. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Brigade | ||
! | ! Regiments | ||
! Role | ! Role | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 | | ! colspan=3 | Glacei | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1st Infantry Brigade | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| Mechanized Infantry | | Mechanized Infantry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Artillery | | 1st Artillery Brigade | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| Self-Propelled Artillery | | Self-Propelled Artillery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Armor | | 1st Armor Brigade | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| Armor | | Armor | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 | Cognito | ! colspan=3 | Cognito | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2nd Infantry Brigade | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Motorized Infantry | | Motorized Infantry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3rd Infantry Brigade | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| Motorized Infantry | | Motorized Infantry | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 | Jardinais | ! colspan=3 | Jardinais | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4th Infantry Brigade | ||
| 5 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
| 5th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Motorized Infantry | | Motorized Infantry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=3 | Lorelei | ||
|- | |||
| 6th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 4 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
| 7th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 3 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Jacaringia | |||
|- | |||
| 8th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 4 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
| 9th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 3 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Caronia | |||
|- | |||
| 10th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Motorized Infantry | | Motorized Infantry | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=3 | | | 11th Infantry Brigade | ||
| 1 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Heathersland | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12th Infantry Brigade | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Motorized Infantry | | Motorized Infantry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13th Infantry Brigade | ||
| 1 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Edelweiss | |||
|- | |||
| 14th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 1 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
| 15th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 1 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Norsmandy | |||
|- | |||
| 16th Infantry Brigade | |||
| 2 | |||
| Motorized Infantry | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=3 | Seivannavik | |||
|- | |||
| 1st Expeditionary Brigade | |||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| Motorized Infantry | | Motorized Infantry | ||
|- | |||
| 2nd Armor Brigade | |||
| 1 | |||
| Armor | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Air Force == | |||
Lac Glacei is noted for having a strong Air Force born of necessity in defending the mountainous country. As moving ground units across the rough terrain proved to be time-consuming, the onset of flight allowed for the creation of aircraft capable of reaching even the furthest corners of the nation quickly and effectively. Although small compared to some of Micras' larger countries, the Lac Glaceian Air Force has a long history of providing a strong defense against invaders. | |||
[[File:Lacglacei mirage.gif|right|250px|thumb|An Impatiens Class Fighter]] | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
|- | |||
! Squadron | |||
! Aircraft | |||
|- | |||
|Escadron de Chasse ''Cpt. Geoff Philbers'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:Dassault_Mirage_III#Mirage_IIIR|Impatiens-class Fighter]] ×48 | |||
|- | |||
|Escadron de Chasse ''Cpt. Vincent Pawling'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:Dassault_Mirage_III#Mirage_IIIR|Impatiens-class Fighter]] ×48 | |||
|- | |||
|Escadron de Chasse ''Cpt. Pierre LeJune'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:Dassault_Mirage_III#Mirage_IIIR|Impatiens-class Fighter]] ×48 | |||
|- | |||
|Régiment d'Hélicoptères des ''Cpt. Bo Hughes'' | |||
| [[wikipedia:Boeing_AH-64_Apache|Mala-class Helicopter]] ×144 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:48, 21 January 2026
The Glaceian Army Reserve Department (herein referred to as the GARD) is the official government entity that provides oversight and command to the military of Lac Glacei. The Grand Duke of Lac Glacei has vested powers as commander-in-chief and assumes direct command in times of war. However, the ability and power to declare war rests war rests with the legislature.
Lake Corps
The Lake Corps is Lac Glacei's small but formidable lake navy that provides defense and aid to the country's significant aquatic resources.
The Lake Corps operates out of Alpreaux, which has the only deep harborage capable of anchoring the Grand Duchy's corvettes. Due to the low depth of the lake, larger traditional warships are not used. The navy utilizes a small armada of gunboats to patrol both the coast and the River Glacei, south to Lontinien.
| Ship Name | Type |
|---|---|
| LS Theo | Guarda-class Corvette |
| LS Grand Tulsa | Guarda-class Corvette |
| LS Incognito | Guarda-class Corvette |
The Royal Navy is headquartered in Ergo Sum and provides defense for Lac Glacei's ocean-going assets, including the coast of Cognito and Jacaringia. The carrier Konigen is the flagship of the navy.
| Ship Name | Type |
|---|---|
| LS Melvin | La Bomba-class Frigate |
| LS Rosario | La Bomba-class Frigate |
| LS Albus | La Bomba-class Frigate |
| LS Chang | Mysterieuse-class Amphibious Assault Ship |
| LS Coronet | Triumphant-class Submarine |
| LS Konigen | Emperor-class Aircraft Carrier |
Ducal Army of Lac Glacei
Each of Lac Glacei's cantons contributes recruits to the army. In addition, each commune is obligated to send 1% of the city's population for basic training (upon completion they may opt to serve in the army for 2 years, or serve as a communal guard for 4 years and return to their home city). The army's main training camp is located in Jardinais. The army is divided into brigades comprised of regiments numbering 1,200 soldiers each. A brigade typically contains between three and six regiments.
| Brigade | Regiments | Role |
|---|---|---|
| Glacei | ||
| 1st Infantry Brigade | 4 | Mechanized Infantry |
| 1st Artillery Brigade | 2 | Self-Propelled Artillery |
| 1st Armor Brigade | 3 | Armor |
| Cognito | ||
| 2nd Infantry Brigade | 4 | Motorized Infantry |
| 3rd Infantry Brigade | 3 | Motorized Infantry |
| Jardinais | ||
| 4th Infantry Brigade | 5 | Motorized Infantry |
| 5th Infantry Brigade | 2 | Motorized Infantry |
| Lorelei | ||
| 6th Infantry Brigade | 4 | Motorized Infantry |
| 7th Infantry Brigade | 3 | Motorized Infantry |
| Jacaringia | ||
| 8th Infantry Brigade | 4 | Motorized Infantry |
| 9th Infantry Brigade | 3 | Motorized Infantry |
| Caronia | ||
| 10th Infantry Brigade | 2 | Motorized Infantry |
| 11th Infantry Brigade | 1 | Motorized Infantry |
| Heathersland | ||
| 12th Infantry Brigade | 3 | Motorized Infantry |
| 13th Infantry Brigade | 1 | Motorized Infantry |
| Edelweiss | ||
| 14th Infantry Brigade | 1 | Motorized Infantry |
| 15th Infantry Brigade | 1 | Motorized Infantry |
| Norsmandy | ||
| 16th Infantry Brigade | 2 | Motorized Infantry |
| Seivannavik | ||
| 1st Expeditionary Brigade | 4 | Motorized Infantry |
| 2nd Armor Brigade | 1 | Armor |
Air Force
Lac Glacei is noted for having a strong Air Force born of necessity in defending the mountainous country. As moving ground units across the rough terrain proved to be time-consuming, the onset of flight allowed for the creation of aircraft capable of reaching even the furthest corners of the nation quickly and effectively. Although small compared to some of Micras' larger countries, the Lac Glaceian Air Force has a long history of providing a strong defense against invaders.

| Squadron | Aircraft |
|---|---|
| Escadron de Chasse Cpt. Geoff Philbers | Impatiens-class Fighter ×48 |
| Escadron de Chasse Cpt. Vincent Pawling | Impatiens-class Fighter ×48 |
| Escadron de Chasse Cpt. Pierre LeJune | Impatiens-class Fighter ×48 |
| Régiment d'Hélicoptères des Cpt. Bo Hughes | Mala-class Helicopter ×144 |