Altdorfer Werften-Dampfkessel Werke AG: Difference between revisions

From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Leche (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Leche (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 29: Line 29:
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Mesabi Miner|Ludwig Class Bulk Carrier]] || 34,728 GRT || 300 m || 32 m || 15 m  
|[[wikipedia:Mesabi Miner|Ludwig Class Bulk Carrier]] || 34,728 GRT || 300 m || 32 m || 15 m  
|-
|}
===Tankers===
{| class="wikitable"
! colspan="6" | Tanker Specifications
|-
! Type !! Tonnage !! Length !! Beam !! Depth
|-
| [[wikipedia:Exxon Valdez|Freiheit-class Oil Tanker]] || 214,861 DWT || 300 m || 50 m || 27 m
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 13:40, 23 April 2024

Altdorfer Werften-Dampfkessel Werke AG
Type Aktiengesellschaft
Industry Shipbuilding
Founded 1725 AN
Headquarters Altdorf, United Principalities of Cibola
Products
  • Fishing vessels
  • Tankers
  • Ferries

Altdorfer Werften-Dampfkessel Werke AG (Common Tongue: Altdorf Shipbuilding-Steam Boiler Works) is a major shipbuilding firm headquartered in the city of Altdorf in the United Principalities of Cibola. It was founded in 1725 AN with the amalgamation of the remnants of the former Altdorf Schiffbau firm of Ludwiggian fame. After the restoration Altdorf's drydocks, construction of merchant vessels for the UPC began.

An integral part of the UPC's economy, the Shipyards employ roughly 1,000 employees during peak season in the summer months.

Products

Freighters

Freighter Specifications
Type Tonnage Length Beam Depth
Bülow Class Bulk Carrier 12,200 GRT 185 m 20 m 10 m
Ludwig Class Bulk Carrier 34,728 GRT 300 m 32 m 15 m

Tankers

Tanker Specifications
Type Tonnage Length Beam Depth
Freiheit-class Oil Tanker 214,861 DWT 300 m 50 m 27 m