2020 SLF Superdraft: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| caption = | | caption = | ||
| date = | | date = | ||
| location = | | location = Conference call | ||
| league = [[Super League Football]] | | league = [[Super League Football]] | ||
| first = | | first = [[Ben Wilson]], FW, [[Victoria City]] | ||
| mr_irrelevant = | | mr_irrelevant = | ||
| prev = | | prev = | ||
| next = | | next = [[2023 SLF Superdraft|2023]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
Prospect | The {{PAGENAME}} was the entry draft for the 2020–21 [[Super League Football]] season. The draft was planned to be a recurring event, designed to allocate amateur players from Florian universities/colleges, but was eventually scrapped in favour of a more heavily funded academy development system; however, the draft was reinstated in [[2023 SLF Superdraft|2023]]. | ||
Prospect [[Ben Wilson]] was taken as the number one pick. | |||
==Format== | ==Format== | ||
The format of the draft will be as follows: | The format of the draft will be as follows: | ||
# Promoted teams will receive the first picks. | |||
# Current SLF teams receive the next picks in reverse order of prior season finish. | |||
# [[Ostville Wednesday]] will receive a compensatory pick for the Wyn-Jones/Green trade. This will be made after the first round. | |||
==Draft== | ==Draft== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="11"|Player key | |||
|- | |||
|scope="row" style="background:#FBCEB1;"|* | |||
|colspan="11"| Denotes player who has been selected for the [[Floria national football team]] | |||
|} | |||
{{Col-begin}} | {{Col-begin}} | ||
{{Col-4}} | {{Col-4}} | ||
| Line 32: | Line 39: | ||
! Team | ! Team | ||
! Player | ! Player | ||
|- | ! ETA | ||
|-style="background:#FBCEB1; | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |Victoria City | ||
| | |[[Ben Wilson]] (FW) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |Northsilver City | ||
| | |Liam Barret (MF) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |Meadowedge Red Star | ||
| | |Michael Allen (DF) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |Red Bear Newhedge | ||
| | |Oliver Simpson (MF) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |Etourney FC | ||
| | |Ben Hudson (DF) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |Royal Diamonds | ||
| | |Jamie Reynolds (FW) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |Ostville United | ||
| | |Aydin Larson (GK) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |Longsight FC | ||
| | |Brandon Young (DF) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |Celtic FC Oldhaven | ||
| | |Dylan Green (MF) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |Northcliff FC | ||
| | |Corey Williams (MF) | ||
|2020 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |Oldhaven Rangers | ||
| | |Jay Hopkins (GK) | ||
|2021 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |Westlake Town | ||
| | |Anton O'Brien (FW) | ||
|2020 | |||
|-style="background:#FBCEB1; | |||
|13 | |||
|13 | |||
|Barkham FC | |||
|Anthony Stone (DF) | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|14 | |||
|Birmingham United | |||
|Caleb Burns (MF) | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|15 | |||
|Northcliff City | |||
|Michael Davies (DF) | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|16 | |||
|Dragonmoor FC | |||
|Nathan Anderson (FW) | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|17 | |||
|Stonehall Hotspur | |||
|Ryan Williams (MF) | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|18 | |||
|Ostville Wednesday | |||
|Robert King (DF) | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|19 | |||
|Blackoak City | |||
|Aaron Kelly (MF) | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|Northcliff United | |||
|Tom Edwards (FW) | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 (C) | ||
| | |21 | ||
|[[Ostville Wednesday]] | |[[Ostville Wednesday]] | ||
| | |Robert Foster (GK) | ||
|2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{col-4}} | {{col-4}} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |22 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |23 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |24 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |25 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |26 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |27 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |28 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |29 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |30 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |31 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |32 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |33 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|34 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|35 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|36 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|37 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|38 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|39 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|40 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|41 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 179: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |42 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |43 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | |44 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | |45 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |46 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |47 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |48 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |49 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | |50 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |51 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
| | |52 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | |53 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|54 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|55 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|56 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|57 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|58 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|59 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|60 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|61 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[category:sports drafts]] | [[category:sports drafts]] | ||
Latest revision as of 07:55, 24 August 2023
| 2020 SLF Superdraft | |
| File:2020 SLF Superdraft.png | |
| General information | |
|---|---|
| Location | Conference call |
| League | Super League Football |
| First selection | Ben Wilson, FW, Victoria City |
The 2020 SLF Superdraft was the entry draft for the 2020–21 Super League Football season. The draft was planned to be a recurring event, designed to allocate amateur players from Florian universities/colleges, but was eventually scrapped in favour of a more heavily funded academy development system; however, the draft was reinstated in 2023.
Prospect Ben Wilson was taken as the number one pick.
Format
The format of the draft will be as follows:
- Promoted teams will receive the first picks.
- Current SLF teams receive the next picks in reverse order of prior season finish.
- Ostville Wednesday will receive a compensatory pick for the Wyn-Jones/Green trade. This will be made after the first round.
Draft
| Player key | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| * | Denotes player who has been selected for the Floria national football team | ||||||||||
|
|
|