Unofficial Micras Ice Hockey World Championship: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title gained | ! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title gained | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"| | ! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|20 May 2021: | ||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| 2–1 vs. {{Team flag| | | colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| 2–1 vs. {{Team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}}, [[2021 MHL World Championships]],<br>[[Nätiónähl Rink]], [[Biulya]], [[Craitland]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title defences | ! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Title defences | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|23 May 2021: | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| 4–3 {{Hockey OT}} vs. {{Team flag|Senya|ice hockey}}, [[2021 MHL World Championships]],<br>[[Nätiónähl Rink]], [[Biulya]], [[Craitland]] | |||
! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|23 May | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| 4–3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Next defence | ! style="background:#ff8800;" colspan="3"|Next defence | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left; vertical-align:top;"|13 May 2022: | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:top;"| vs. {{Team flag|Hurmu|ice hockey}}, [[2022 MHL World Championships]],<br>''TBD, TBD, TBD'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 118: | Line 72: | ||
|{{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} || 13 April 2018 || 15 April 2018 || 1 || 2 | |{{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} || 13 April 2018 || 15 April 2018 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey}} || 15 April 2018 || 15 July 2018 || 7 || 91 | |{{team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey|old}} || 15 April 2018 || 15 July 2018 || 7 || 91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} || 15 July 2018 || 29 July 2018 || 2 || 14 | |{{team flag|North Antarctica|ice hockey}} || 15 July 2018 || 29 July 2018 || 2 || 14 | ||
| Line 148: | Line 102: | ||
|{{team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} || 25 April 2020 || 9 May 2020 || 1 || 14 | |{{team flag|Craitland|ice hockey}} || 25 April 2020 || 9 May 2020 || 1 || 14 | ||
|-bgcolor=gold | |-bgcolor=gold | ||
|{{team flag|Floria|ice hockey}} {{gold}} || 9 May 2020 || ''Holders'' || | |{{team flag|Floria|ice hockey}} {{gold}} || 9 May 2020 || 1 May 2021 || 17 || 357 | ||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} || 1 May 2021 || 10 May 2021 || 2 || 9 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} || 10 May 2021 || 12 May 2021 || 1 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} || 12 May 2021 || 20 May 2021 || 2 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
|{{team flag|Floria|ice hockey}} || 20 May 2021 || ''Holders'' || 1<sup>†</sup> || 3<sup>†</sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>†</sup> Up to their most recent "title" defence. | <sup>†</sup> Up to their most recent "title" defence.<br> | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Title was vacated following the match, despite the holder winning. | <nowiki>*</nowiki> Title was vacated following the match, despite the holder winning. | ||
| Line 163: | Line 125: | ||
! Title last held | ! Title last held | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || {{team flag|Floria|ice hockey}} || | | 1 || {{team flag|Floria|ice hockey}} || 18 || 360<sup>†</sup> || 2 || ''Holders'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || {{team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} || | | 2 || {{team flag|Senya|ice hockey}} || 16 || 498 || 7 || 10 May 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || {{team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} || | | 3 || {{team flag|Mercury|ice hockey}} || 12 || 584 || 5 || 20 May 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || {{team flag|Gerenia|ice hockey}} || 8 || 26 || 1 || 7 April 2013 | | 4 || {{team flag|Gerenia|ice hockey}} || 8 || 26 || 1 || 7 April 2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || {{team flag| | | 5 || {{team flag|Mar Sara|ice hockey}} || 8 || 18 || 5 || 12 May 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || {{team flag| | | 6 || {{team flag|River Warriors|ice hockey}} || 7 || 91 || 1 || 15 July 2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || {{team flag|Birgeshir|ice hockey}} || 6 || 13 || 4 || 19 April 2019 | | 7 || {{team flag|Birgeshir|ice hockey}} || 6 || 13 || 4 || 19 April 2019 | ||
Latest revision as of 09:32, 24 May 2021
| Current champions | ||
|---|---|---|
| Title gained | ||
| 20 May 2021: | 2–1 vs. Nätiónähl Rink, Biulya, Craitland | |
| Title defences | ||
| 23 May 2021: | 4–3 OT vs. Nätiónähl Rink, Biulya, Craitland | |
| Next defence | ||
| 13 May 2022: | vs. TBD, TBD, TBD | |
The Unofficial Micras Ice Hockey World Championship (UMIHWC) is an informal way of calculating Micras' "best" ice hockey team, using a knock-out title system similar to that used in boxing and wrestling, based on the real-life Unofficial Football World Championships and the Unofficial Micras Football World Championships.
The UMIHWC is not sanctioned by the MHL, nor does it have any sort of official backing.
Rules
- The first team to win an international ice hockey match were declared first ever Unofficial Micras Ice Hockey World Champions. This was Senya, who defeated River Warriors 6–2 in 2012 in a friendly match.
- The next international match involving the title holder is considered a title match, with the winners taking the title, following any overtime or shoot-outs if necessary.
- In the event of a title match being a tie, the current holders of the title remain champions.
- Title matches are contested under the rules of the governing body by which they are sanctioned.
- Where the title is vacated, it will revert back to the previous holder, with any days elapsed between the final game of the vacating holder and the next match of the new holder not being counted towards either's record. Days elapsed during the MHL hiatus between 2014 and 2017 are also not counted.
Chronology
Entries in gold indicate that, for at least part of the reign, the "title" holder was also MHL World Championships holder.
Entries with a gold medal
icon indicate that, for at least part of the reign, the "title" holder was also Micras Games holder.
| Holders | Date won | Date lost | Matches held | Days held |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 November 2012 | 12 March 2013 | 1 | 121 | |
| 12 March 2013 | 7 April 2013* | 8 | 26 | |
| 5 April 2014 | 9 April 2014 | 2 | 4 | |
| 9 April 2014 | 17 April 2014 | 3 | 8 | |
| 17 April 2014 | 20 April 2014* | 1 | 3 | |
| MHL hiatus | ||||
| 7 April 2017 | 7 April 2017 | 1 | 0 | |
| 7 April 2017 | 12 April 2017 | 2 | 5 | |
| 12 April 2017 | 16 April 2017 | 2 | 4 | |
| 16 April 2017 | 6 April 2018 | 5 | 355 | |
| 6 April 2018 | 8 April 2018 | 1 | 2 | |
| 8 April 2018 | 10 April 2018 | 1 | 2 | |
| 10 April 2018 | 13 April 2018 | 1 | 3 | |
| 13 April 2018 | 15 April 2018 | 1 | 2 | |
| 15 April 2018 | 15 July 2018 | 7 | 91 | |
| 15 July 2018 | 29 July 2018 | 2 | 14 | |
| 29 July 2018 | 3 August 2018 | 1 | 5 | |
| 3 August 2018 | 4 August 2018 | 1 | 1 | |
| 4 August 2018 | 7 September 2018 | 1 | 34 | |
| 7 September 2018 | 11 September 2018 | 2 | 4 | |
| 11 September 2018 | 16 September 2018 | 2 | 5 | |
| 16 September 2018 | 19 September 2018 | 1 | 3 | |
| 19 September 2018 | 22 September 2018 | 1 | 3 | |
| 22 September 2018 | 23 September 2018 | 1 | 1 | |
| 23 September 2018 | 8 April 2019 | 4 | 197 | |
| 8 April 2019 | 14 April 2019 | 4 | 6 | |
| 14 April 2019 | 19 April 2019 | 2 | 5 | |
| 19 April 2019 | 25 April 2020 | 3 | 372 | |
| 25 April 2020 | 9 May 2020 | 1 | 14 | |
| 9 May 2020 | 1 May 2021 | 17 | 357 | |
| 1 May 2021 | 10 May 2021 | 2 | 9 | |
| 10 May 2021 | 12 May 2021 | 1 | 2 | |
| 12 May 2021 | 20 May 2021 | 2 | 8 | |
| 20 May 2021 | Holders | 1† | 3† | |
† Up to their most recent "title" defence.
* Title was vacated following the match, despite the holder winning.
Rankings
| Rank | Country | Matches as champion |
Days as champion |
Reigns as champion |
Title last held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 360† | 2 | Holders | |
| 2 | 16 | 498 | 7 | 10 May 2021 | |
| 3 | 12 | 584 | 5 | 20 May 2021 | |
| 4 | 8 | 26 | 1 | 7 April 2013 | |
| 5 | 8 | 18 | 5 | 12 May 2021 | |
| 6 | 7 | 91 | 1 | 15 July 2018 | |
| 7 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 19 April 2019 | |
| 8 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 9 May 2020 | |
| 9 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 29 July 2018 | |
| 10 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 16 September 2018 | |
| 11 | 1 | 34 | 1 | 7 September 2018 | |
| 12 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 August 2018 | |
| 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 22 September 2018 | |
| 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 August 2018 |
† Up to their most recent "title" defence.