Sanilla and Amarra Liberation Army for Democracy: Difference between revisions
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
Continuator (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wren 7.62mm LMG]]||[[Allied Production Matrix]]||Light Machine Gun||900||[[image:Wren 7.62mm LMG.png|200px]]|| | |[[Wren 7.62mm LMG]]||[[Allied Production Matrix]]||Light Machine Gun||900||[[image:Wren 7.62mm LMG.png|200px]]|| | ||
|- | |||
! style="align: center; background: lavender;" colspan="7" | Infantry Support Weapons | |||
|- | |||
|[[82 mm Mortar]]||[[Allied Production Matrix]]||Mortar||300|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hornet 84 mm Recoilless Rifle]]||[[Allied Production Matrix]]||Anti-Tank Weapon||100|||| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Waspsting Man-portable Air Defence System]]||[[Allied Production Matrix]]||SAM||88|||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:29, 12 May 2019
The Sanilla and Amarra Liberation Army for Democracy is a Socialist guerrilla force active in southern Benacia. Its stated goal is the independence of Sanilla and Amarra from Shirekeep. It was formed in 1594 following the reintegration of the Free State of Sanilla into Shireroth. It has fought a low-intensity guerrilla war ever since. At its formation it was an adherent to Communism, but has shifted position over time. Currently, it professes a devotion to the principles of communalism, democratic confederalism and libertarian socialism.
Equipment
Most equipment utilised by SALAD was acquired either initially during the guerrilla warfare phase against the Modanese authorities and the Imperial Forces or later obtained from Benacia Command under the notorious Oil for Arms agreement negotiated between the guerrillas and representatives of the Black Legions during the early phases of the Kalirion Fracture.
Aircraft
| Name | Origin | Type | Quantity | Photo | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Wing Aviation | ||||||
| F-8 Shrike | Multi-role strike jet aircraft | 16 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1672 | |||
| T-2 Saeqeh | Trainer / light attack turboprop aircraft | 10 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| T-3 Akóntio | Trainer / light attack jet aircraft | 2 | Transferred by Benacia Command, 1671 | |||
| Rotary Wing Aviation | ||||||