Sapa Wechua: Difference between revisions
From MicrasWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Wechu Article}} | {{Wechu Article}} | ||
The Sapa Wechua (Wechu for "the only Wechua"), also known as Apu ("divinity"), Wechua Qhapaq ("mighty Wechua"), or simply Sapa ("the only one"), is the ruler and King of the Tawantinsuyu, or the [[Wechua Nation]]. | |||
While the origins of the position are mythical and originate from the legendary foundation of the city of Parap, historically it seems to have come into being around XXXX BN. Although the Wechua believe the Sapa to be the son of Inti (the Sun god) and often referred to him as Intip Churin or ‘Son of the Sun,’ the position was first elective and eventually became hereditary, with son succeeding the father. | |||
==History== | |||
==List of Sapa Wechuas== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: center; font-weight:bold;" | Sapa Wechua | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Name | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Reign | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
| . | |||
|- | |||
| Manco Capac | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
[[Category: Wechua]] | [[Category: Wechua]] |
Revision as of 17:48, 16 June 2019
The Sapa Wechua (Wechu for "the only Wechua"), also known as Apu ("divinity"), Wechua Qhapaq ("mighty Wechua"), or simply Sapa ("the only one"), is the ruler and King of the Tawantinsuyu, or the Wechua Nation.
While the origins of the position are mythical and originate from the legendary foundation of the city of Parap, historically it seems to have come into being around XXXX BN. Although the Wechua believe the Sapa to be the son of Inti (the Sun god) and often referred to him as Intip Churin or ‘Son of the Sun,’ the position was first elective and eventually became hereditary, with son succeeding the father.
History
List of Sapa Wechuas
Sapa Wechua | ||
---|---|---|
Name | Reign | Notes |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
. | . | . |
Manco Capac |